McKinsey Imbellus

Imbellus McKinsey McKinsey & Company
New answer on May 21, 2021
4 Answers
629 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 20, 2021

Hi, may I know if anyone has taken the McKinsey Imbellus Game in SEA, from your Experiences, What is the optimal time to spend for the 1st and 2nd game. How much time is needed for the first and second game, which one requires more thinking time? What is advised please?

Appreciate your advice! Thank you.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 20, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, I would stay in the time recommended during the games

- In the first, you will see a time bar of usually 35 minutes and they are enough and requested. You are going to create a balanced ecosystem based on the rules of the environment you choose (e.g. in a mountain scenario you fix a point with certain values of elevation, humidity, wind, ... and then you have to choose animals and plants that can survive each other and in the environment).
- The second game is divided into 3 different rounds. Even here Imbellus will indicate a recommended time (usually 12 minutes per round). I suggest using more time for the first round in order to well understand the different tactics. In the last 2, you will be quicker. Here you have to defend an object (usually a plant) from the enemies (usually rodents) with the help of slowers (barriers) or killers (predators).

I developed some good strategies to handle it, feel free to text me.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 21, 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

At the moment you can get the following games in the Imbellus:

  1. Game 1: Ecosystem Management. The recommended time is 35 minutes
  2. Game 2: Either
    1. Plant Defense (common): 3 rounds of 12 minutes, or
    2. Disease Management (rare): 2 rounds, first is 11 minutes, second 25 minutes

The extra time in game one can be used for the second part. So you should ideally finish the first game as soon as possible (and possibly within the time limit of 35 min) as this will help to save time for the second part. Most candidates that spend more than 35 minutes in the first game are then unable to finish the Plant Defense one.

If you want to see how to crack the Ecosystem Management game in less than 25 minutes I created a video course exactly on that. The offer includes the McKinsey Imbellus Game Secrets guide (worth $59), which provides details on all the games.

You can find it at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/imbellus-combo-guide-videos-68

For additional questions please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 20, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I agree with Antonello - ttry to stick within the recommended time for each test specifically.

In terms of "thinking", each test is quite different and different candidates prefer different games based on their own strengths/weaknesses!

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 21, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Agree with the rest, the good thing is that you will have indications, so best follow them. It´s slightly more than 30 mins, but there is a bar that indicates the timing

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello gave the best answer

Antonello

Content Creator
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews
241
Meetings
9,747
Q&A Upvotes
97
Awards
5.0
102 Reviews