expert
Expert with best answer

Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

302 Meetings

1,769 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

4

MBB Recruitment System Ban

MBB

Hello, I applied to MBB as an intern during my undergraduate studies and got rejected by all 3 of them, does that mean I have to wait another 2 years to apply again (as a full-time employee, not as an intern)? or internships are not treated in the system as other positions? because this time I'm applying through referrals, not through their websites.

Thank you!

Hello, I applied to MBB as an intern during my undergraduate studies and got rejected by all 3 of them, does that mean I have to wait another 2 years to apply again (as a full-time employee, not as an intern)? or internships are not treated in the system as other positions? because this time I'm applying through referrals, not through their websites.

Thank you!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

302 Meetings

1,769 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Actually there is no clear global policy on that at McKinsey as far as I know, and I doubt that it's a clear cut case for BCG and Bain either.

So especially since you are applying via referral, I'd discuss this subject openly with your contacts and get their feedback, and at the end of the day it's also part of a trusted relationship to let me know the full picture of your recruiting situation.

On top of that, I'd say just call HR in the specific office and investigate about your situation - everything else is mostly speculation on which you don't want to base your career.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Actually there is no clear global policy on that at McKinsey as far as I know, and I doubt that it's a clear cut case for BCG and Bain either.

So especially since you are applying via referral, I'd discuss this subject openly with your contacts and get their feedback, and at the end of the day it's also part of a trusted relationship to let me know the full picture of your recruiting situation.

On top of that, I'd say just call HR in the specific office and investigate about your situation - everything else is mostly speculation on which you don't want to base your career.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

402 Meetings

3,276 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi!

Good question. About 4 or 5 years ago when I was doing recruiting for McKinsey, I had a discussion with the German Office Recruiting Lead on this subject, and at that time internship rejections did not lead to a ban for full-time positions, if the profile showed clear progress since the internship interviews. But there was no global policy on this specific question in place, so it might differ across geographies.

Hope this is helpful.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

Good question. About 4 or 5 years ago when I was doing recruiting for McKinsey, I had a discussion with the German Office Recruiting Lead on this subject, and at that time internship rejections did not lead to a ban for full-time positions, if the profile showed clear progress since the internship interviews. But there was no global policy on this specific question in place, so it might differ across geographies.

Hope this is helpful.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

3,827 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

I think you should be ok. Given that it was for an internship I think you may as well try.

It's great that you have referrals, but also make sure to review your resume and make it as strong as possible. Make sure your formatting is sharp/consistent, key words/experiences pop, and your experience bullets are properly written.

Hi there,

I think you should be ok. Given that it was for an internship I think you may as well try.

It's great that you have referrals, but also make sure to review your resume and make it as strong as possible. Make sure your formatting is sharp/consistent, key words/experiences pop, and your experience bullets are properly written.

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

2,923 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Dear A,

The ban or the recruiting freeze in the system is 12 months in your case. So you can re-apply after 1 year.

Applying throgh referrals is always the best tactics.

If you need any advice or help with networking to secure your interviews, get in touch.

Best,
André

Dear A,

The ban or the recruiting freeze in the system is 12 months in your case. So you can re-apply after 1 year.

Applying throgh referrals is always the best tactics.

If you need any advice or help with networking to secure your interviews, get in touch.

Best,
André

Related case(s)

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 3.6k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 182
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 3.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 129
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.0k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 26
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 800+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 22
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 500+ times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.4 5 16
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case