Marketing sizing - Pay TV Market

estimation Market sizing
New answer on Oct 25, 2021
3 Answers
102 Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 23, 2021

Hi guys, I encountered a market sizing interview which is to estimate the pay-TV market size in Singapore. I broke down the estimation by multiplying the number of potential subscribers per year by the average spending per year. But I didn’t do well in the further break down of the formula. Would like to know how would you approach in detail, thanks!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 24, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I would recommend you to add more flavor by segmenting the market, since it would allow you do double click on the different rate than different customer segments would pay for the TV. 

Given that market sizing cases were the topic of many questions in this Forum, I developped a market sizing case, that you can find for free in PrepL´s library

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/market-sizing-new-startup-launch-baby-strollers-in-the-us-244

Let me know if you have any doubts with it, it contains a detailed explanation and methodology about how to solve this specific example, but you can extrapolate to many other market sizings!

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 24, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Why don't you talk us through what you think the options are for segmenting?

Here's a tip: What most directly correlates with how much someone will pay annually for TV:

  • Age
  • Income
  • Gender
  • Geography
Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 25, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi!

Don't hesitate to post your solution here so that we can give you more accurate feedback.

Best,

Anto

Was this answer helpful?
Clara gave the best answer

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
65
Meetings
17,197
Q&A Upvotes
71
Awards
55 Reviews