Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 454,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Guesstimates

Market sizing MBB
New answer on Apr 11, 2024
2 Answers
144 Views
Anonymous A asked on Apr 10, 2024

Good morning, 

How to estimate the market size of any firm/business in terms of market share? 

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Pedro
Expert
updated an answer on Apr 11, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

Revenue = Market Size * Market Share

Market share = Revenue / Market Size

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 10, 2024
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi there,

I'm afraid you have to be more specific if you are hoping for a somewhat useful answer to your question.

Do you mean market share of any firm/business in a given market? Firms usually don't have “market size”. Markets have market size. 

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Apr 10, 2024

Yes, I meant in terms of market share.

Pedro gave the best answer

Pedro

CoachingPlus Expert
Premium + Coaching Expert
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA
141
Meetings
17,584
Q&A Upvotes
57
Awards
5.0
22 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!