Last year, I got rejected from the consulting position at McKinsey? Am I also banned from non-consulting positions?

Data Science McKinsey
New answer on Jul 07, 2019
2 Answers
2.0 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 05, 2019

Last year, I couldn't pass the interviews for the consulting position at McKinsey, and McKinsey bans rejected candidates for 1.5–2 years. Now I'm applying for the data scientist position. Am I also banned from non-consulting positions at McKinsey?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 07, 2019
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi,

My guess is no, as they operate somewhat independently. It can't hurt to check with HR or someone working within that team - after all, it's not a bad networking excuse!

Was this answer helpful?
Vlad
Expert
replied on Jul 06, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Data scientist positions are pretty new, so I doubt anyone can tell you for sure. Just give it a try

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
1,094
Meetings
77,076
Q&A Upvotes
232
Awards
5.0
150 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely