Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,846 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

5

Interview Strategy& Paris - Interview style and being Structured

Hello everyone,

I have an upcoming first-round interview with Strategy& Paris.

I was wondering if anyone could give me information on the type of cases they usually do at Strategy& Paris.

Also, I was wondering if anyone had a tip to be "Structured" in cases. I have got some feedback from previous interviews where they wanted me to be more structured but could anyone resolve this enigma of how to be more structured when I speak, when I present, when i think please?

Thank you in advance to all the legends on this website,

Hello everyone,

I have an upcoming first-round interview with Strategy& Paris.

I was wondering if anyone could give me information on the type of cases they usually do at Strategy& Paris.

Also, I was wondering if anyone had a tip to be "Structured" in cases. I have got some feedback from previous interviews where they wanted me to be more structured but could anyone resolve this enigma of how to be more structured when I speak, when I present, when i think please?

Thank you in advance to all the legends on this website,

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,846 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I helped a good number of candidates to get offers from Strategy& and know 60+ real questions they asked, please feel free to PM if you need help.

In terms of your question on structuring, you should probably work on both structuring and communication. I would recommend the following:

#1 - Optimize your structure

  1. Create some basic structures for the main types of cases. You probably already have some at this stage, so this should be already covered
  2. Start practicing cases (ideally, you should reach at least 30) in person, online, or by reading MBA handbooks. Every time you find a new approach to solve a case that is not present in your structure, write it down and add it to your structure keeping a MECE approach.
  3. Eliminate or consolidate the sections in your structures that you don’t find useful to solve cases.
  4. Find commonalities between structures, so that you don’t have to remember 7-8 structures completely different, but just a few differences between them.
  5. Once received the initial information from the interviewer, present the structure adapting it to the specific goals of the client, mentioning why you would like to explore a particular area and the connection of that area with the goals previously communicated by the interviewer.

#2 – Optimize your communication

If you do not communicate correctly your approach, even if it is “perfect” you will not score many points.

The best way to communicate correctly a structure is the following (you may take time if needed before doing so):

  1. Repeat the objective (“In order to help our client to reach [OBJECTIVE], I would like to consider the following”)
  2. Present level 1 of the structure, using numbers for the main elements (“First, we may work on [FIRST TOPIC], second on [SECOND TOPIC], finally on [THIRD TOPIC]”)
  3. Present level 2 of the structure, still keeping a structure based on numbers (“Let me go deeper in the first area. Here I believe we may consider the following steps. First, I would like to [DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE FIRST STEP], second…” etc.

If you are short of time, you may consider a coaching session specifically on structuring. I do a session on that where we cover the most common types based on your priorities, please feel free to PM me for more info.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I helped a good number of candidates to get offers from Strategy& and know 60+ real questions they asked, please feel free to PM if you need help.

In terms of your question on structuring, you should probably work on both structuring and communication. I would recommend the following:

#1 - Optimize your structure

  1. Create some basic structures for the main types of cases. You probably already have some at this stage, so this should be already covered
  2. Start practicing cases (ideally, you should reach at least 30) in person, online, or by reading MBA handbooks. Every time you find a new approach to solve a case that is not present in your structure, write it down and add it to your structure keeping a MECE approach.
  3. Eliminate or consolidate the sections in your structures that you don’t find useful to solve cases.
  4. Find commonalities between structures, so that you don’t have to remember 7-8 structures completely different, but just a few differences between them.
  5. Once received the initial information from the interviewer, present the structure adapting it to the specific goals of the client, mentioning why you would like to explore a particular area and the connection of that area with the goals previously communicated by the interviewer.

#2 – Optimize your communication

If you do not communicate correctly your approach, even if it is “perfect” you will not score many points.

The best way to communicate correctly a structure is the following (you may take time if needed before doing so):

  1. Repeat the objective (“In order to help our client to reach [OBJECTIVE], I would like to consider the following”)
  2. Present level 1 of the structure, using numbers for the main elements (“First, we may work on [FIRST TOPIC], second on [SECOND TOPIC], finally on [THIRD TOPIC]”)
  3. Present level 2 of the structure, still keeping a structure based on numbers (“Let me go deeper in the first area. Here I believe we may consider the following steps. First, I would like to [DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE FIRST STEP], second…” etc.

If you are short of time, you may consider a coaching session specifically on structuring. I do a session on that where we cover the most common types based on your priorities, please feel free to PM me for more info.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,242 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats for your interview at Strategy &, it´s not so easy to get an interview at this point!

You have 2 main workstreams ahead:

1. FIT INTERVIEW

The "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

You can see plenty of reviews from candidates who purchased it already.

Furthermore, you can find 5 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

2. BUSINESS CASE

You need to get hands on asap:

1. Practice cases with partners asap, as many as you can do.Find experienced partners who can provide a good feedback

2. Practice your math skills, both in your cases and with ad hoc exercisess, such as:

1. ​Multiplying double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo

2. Leveraging math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Viktor Cheng website to practice

Furthermore, you should practice as much as you can, and ensure that you cover:

1. Profitability cases- basic profitability framework.

2. Idea generation cases: for any specif issue

3. Growth cases: market penetration, new product launch, product mix change, etc.

4. Pricing cases

5. M&A cases

6. Valuation cases

7. Value chain cases

you can also consider working with a coach to foster speed and ensure you have a tailored plan to be very targeted. PM me interested!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats for your interview at Strategy &, it´s not so easy to get an interview at this point!

You have 2 main workstreams ahead:

1. FIT INTERVIEW

The "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

You can see plenty of reviews from candidates who purchased it already.

Furthermore, you can find 5 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

2. BUSINESS CASE

You need to get hands on asap:

1. Practice cases with partners asap, as many as you can do.Find experienced partners who can provide a good feedback

2. Practice your math skills, both in your cases and with ad hoc exercisess, such as:

1. ​Multiplying double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo

2. Leveraging math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Viktor Cheng website to practice

Furthermore, you should practice as much as you can, and ensure that you cover:

1. Profitability cases- basic profitability framework.

2. Idea generation cases: for any specif issue

3. Growth cases: market penetration, new product launch, product mix change, etc.

4. Pricing cases

5. M&A cases

6. Valuation cases

7. Value chain cases

you can also consider working with a coach to foster speed and ensure you have a tailored plan to be very targeted. PM me interested!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

945 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there, I've successfully coached >30 candidates through to offer at Strategy& (excluding myself of course), across France, DACH and the Middle East. Feel free to DM me for recent information

Hi there, I've successfully coached >30 candidates through to offer at Strategy& (excluding myself of course), across France, DACH and the Middle East. Feel free to DM me for recent information

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,036 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

First of all, good luck!

Now, given they are a strategy firm, you need to be prepared for any and all case types (both conventional and unconventional). Please try to not play this game of predicting what will happen - you will only be disappointed/thrown off-gaurd!

That said, you can expect cases to more closely match the more common industries in Paris/France (i.e. Financial Services, Government/Public Sector, etc.)

Structuring

In regards to structured thinking, I highly recommend you hire a coach. Structured thinking is not something you can just reach about and understand - you need to go through structuring exercises/mindset shifts!

Nothing we write here will do it justice, but here's a start:

  1. Frame based on the objective: Identify exactly what the objective is, then think about the areas you would look at to solve the problem.
  2. Think of buckets as "building blocks" - understand the 10-odd buckets that exist out them (Market, Product, Company, How to Enter, etc.). Learn these, and what their used for, then think of them as ingredients that you then pluck out and tailor to your framework.
  3. Practice with Introduction, then End, then framework:
    1. Practice a number of cases where you hear just the introduction, then build a framework.
    2. THEN, look at the end of the case and what conclusion was made, and re-do your framework.
    3. THEN, look at what framework(s) was/were proposed as the answer.
  4. Read the Economist religiously: The Economist is an excellent, longer-term base knowledge/thinking resource for you. I've found that reading the Economist over the years has been instrumental in helping to shape my thinking and holistically understand problems, whether political, economic, social, or anything in between. Feel free to throw in the Financial Times or BCG Insights into the mix!

Other helpful Q&As:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/structure-of-cases-4091

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-structure-a-restructuring-case-8584

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/structuring-7732

Hi there,

First of all, good luck!

Now, given they are a strategy firm, you need to be prepared for any and all case types (both conventional and unconventional). Please try to not play this game of predicting what will happen - you will only be disappointed/thrown off-gaurd!

That said, you can expect cases to more closely match the more common industries in Paris/France (i.e. Financial Services, Government/Public Sector, etc.)

Structuring

In regards to structured thinking, I highly recommend you hire a coach. Structured thinking is not something you can just reach about and understand - you need to go through structuring exercises/mindset shifts!

Nothing we write here will do it justice, but here's a start:

  1. Frame based on the objective: Identify exactly what the objective is, then think about the areas you would look at to solve the problem.
  2. Think of buckets as "building blocks" - understand the 10-odd buckets that exist out them (Market, Product, Company, How to Enter, etc.). Learn these, and what their used for, then think of them as ingredients that you then pluck out and tailor to your framework.
  3. Practice with Introduction, then End, then framework:
    1. Practice a number of cases where you hear just the introduction, then build a framework.
    2. THEN, look at the end of the case and what conclusion was made, and re-do your framework.
    3. THEN, look at what framework(s) was/were proposed as the answer.
  4. Read the Economist religiously: The Economist is an excellent, longer-term base knowledge/thinking resource for you. I've found that reading the Economist over the years has been instrumental in helping to shape my thinking and holistically understand problems, whether political, economic, social, or anything in between. Feel free to throw in the Financial Times or BCG Insights into the mix!

Other helpful Q&As:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/structure-of-cases-4091

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-structure-a-restructuring-case-8584

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/structuring-7732

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

165 Meetings

6,600 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, the interview will be the classical one, with fit part + business case/market sizing. In order to be more structured is important to develop top-down communication in every part of the interview and be able to create structured frameworks/issue trees in the initial part

Best,
Antonello

Hi, the interview will be the classical one, with fit part + business case/market sizing. In order to be more structured is important to develop top-down communication in every part of the interview and be able to create structured frameworks/issue trees in the initial part

Best,
Antonello

Related case(s)

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 3.3k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.5 5 113
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case