Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 454,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Strategy& and Middle East Case Studies Structure

Case Calculations Case Interview case studies Interview mental math Middle East strategy& strategyconsultants Structure structuring
New answer on Apr 11, 2024
3 Answers
164 Views
Anonymous A asked on Apr 10, 2024

Hey there,

 

I am going to apply to Strategy& in Middle East offices. Can you please tell me what type of cases will I face in the interview and more about their structure. For example, in market sizing questions, do they provide you with the data? Also, in other types of cases, are there questions and you have to solve them? Please tell me more about their interviewing form and how to ace it. 

 

 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 10, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: In market sizing questions, do they provide you with the data? Also, in other types of cases, are there questions and you have to solve them? 

If you get a market sizing questions, you will have to find a way to estimate the data – that’s part of what you do in estimations. In some cases, they might be able to provide some of the data (however I would prepare for the worst-case scenario where they won't provide any).

In terms of general preparation, I would recommend the following:

▶ How to Prepare for a Consulting Interview

In case you need more help please feel free to PM me, I helped many candidates for Strategy& ME and know 30+ real questions they asked there.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 11, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

That's a huge question, so I'll do my best to do it justice. 

Can you please tell me what type of cases will I face in the interview and more about their structure. 

Any case. From any industry. Typically, it's going to be candidate led. 

For example, in market sizing questions, do they provide you with the data? 

They almost never provide you with the data (regardless of the firm). You almost always need to come up with assumptions. It's part of what they're testing. Typically, they might tell you the population or something like that.

Also, in other types of cases, are there questions and you have to solve them? Please tell me more about their interviewing form and how to ace it. 

Sharing a few example cases that are based on real interviews, with suggested answer:

Best,
Cristian
 

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Apr 11, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

They apply the usual case method interview. In this case they may provide data or not, depends on the interviewer. Yes, they'll give you problems to solve and ask questions within the case.

The way to prepare is just like you would prepare for any other case interview.

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching
4,534
Meetings
46,457
Q&A Upvotes
397
Awards
5.0
1623 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!