Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

How to structure competitive response case prompts?

Hi all,

How do you construct a framework for a competitive response question?

Thank you very much.

Hi all,

How do you construct a framework for a competitive response question?

Thank you very much.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi,

If the question is given just like that, I would start by asking questions about what are we responding to and what is the competitive landscape (number of competitors, their concentration and their capabilities and best practices on that market).

Once I understand what am I responding to and what are my competitors doing differently and the best practices on the market, I would like to check my capabilities and what am I good at.

The last thing I would like to do is checking what does each segment of the client need.

Once I have these three important blocks, I would have three options: continue as is, retaliate, and exit the market.

Best

Sohaib

Hi,

If the question is given just like that, I would start by asking questions about what are we responding to and what is the competitive landscape (number of competitors, their concentration and their capabilities and best practices on that market).

Once I understand what am I responding to and what are my competitors doing differently and the best practices on the market, I would like to check my capabilities and what am I good at.

The last thing I would like to do is checking what does each segment of the client need.

Once I have these three important blocks, I would have three options: continue as is, retaliate, and exit the market.

Best

Sohaib

(edited)

Hey anonymous,

you might want to clarify what do you mean by competitive response or at least narrow down such scope, because that can means so many different things that I don’t see any single way of approaching all of them - the closest I can think of (assuming I’m interpreting it right) is that the company has always the option to keep as is or respond (but then it varies with context)

Best

Bruno

Hey anonymous,

you might want to clarify what do you mean by competitive response or at least narrow down such scope, because that can means so many different things that I don’t see any single way of approaching all of them - the closest I can think of (assuming I’m interpreting it right) is that the company has always the option to keep as is or respond (but then it varies with context)

Best

Bruno

Related case(s)

Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose

Solved 71.2k times
Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – launched a new line of aggressively priced work boots. The strong success of this line has caused Duraflex’s management to re-evaluate their position in work boots. With limited additional resources, the management must now decide if they should focus their efforts on competing with Badger in the work boot sector, or allocate their resources on further strengthening their position with casual boots. The management team approached you and asked for your advice. In order to advise them on their future work boot strategy please prepare first some insights regarding market size and competitive landscape.
4.5 5 13199
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – ... Open whole case

DHL Consulting Case: Wonderworld Music Festival

Solved 5.3k times
DHL Consulting Case: Wonderworld Music Festival DHL has been the logistics partner of the Wonderworld Music Festival since 2004. DHL transports all material and equipment for the bands from the UK to the festival locations. Also, DHL is one of the main sponsors of Wonderworld (broadcast advertisement, in site coverage etc.). With their group-wide environmental protection program GoGreen, DHL is committed to improve carbon efficiency to zero emissions until 2050. Wonderworld’s high octane character places a high burden of proof on any “green” claim.  You have been asked to develop a mitigation strategy to overcome this perceived contradiction and help DHL reach their ambitious goal.
3.2 5 69
| Rating: (3.2 / 5.0)

DHL has been the logistics partner of the Wonderworld Music Festival since 2004. DHL transports all material and equipment for the bands from the UK to the festival locations. Also, DHL is one of the main sponsors of Wonderworld (broadcast advertisement, in site coverage etc.). With their group-wid ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 569
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Toothbrush disruption

Solved 13.3k times
Toothbrush disruption We are a global toothbrush producing company. Our portfolio consists of two kinds of toothbrushes - 'manual' that sells for $5 and an electric 'rechargeable' that sells for $60. Last year, a competitor introduced a battery-powered electric “spinbrush” that sells for $8.5 and now has 2% of the toothbrush market. We don't have a similar offering and would like you to tell us whether we should develop a similar product or not.
4.5 5 1058
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

We are a global toothbrush producing company. Our portfolio consists of two kinds of toothbrushes - 'manual' that sells for $5 and an electric 'rechargeable' that sells for $60. Last year, a competitor introduced a battery-powered electric “spinbrush” that sells for $8.5 and now has 2% of the toothb ... Open whole case

A DSL Provider

Solved 12.4k times
A DSL Provider Your client is a large company in the Polish telecommunication sector, providing and maintaining the infrastructure for telephony and ADSL and offering services like phone & internet subscriptions and televison to consumers. As in most countries, the regulator has ruled that new entrants must be given access to the infrastructure to offer their own services. For competitive reasons, the company asked you to assess whether under the current environmental conditions a competitor (let's call the hypothetical competitor NewCorp) could run a profitable business offering consumer ADSL services.
4.3 5 687
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Your client is a large company in the Polish telecommunication sector, providing and maintaining the infrastructure for telephony and ADSL and offering services like phone & internet subscriptions and televison to consumers. As in most countries, the regulator has ruled that new entrants must be giv ... Open whole case