Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

7,811 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

4

How long should I take to say my initial structure and my conclusion?

I'm also curious how long of a pause is acceptable before presenting your framework to "structure your thoughts"

I'm also curious how long of a pause is acceptable before presenting your framework to "structure your thoughts"

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

7,811 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Agree with the other experts:

  • 1-2 min for initial structure. But the faster the better
  • Up to 1 minute for the conclusion. Again, the faster the better. But always take the time! Your conclusion should be very well structured and your arguments should include supporting numbers and you need time to collect them
  • 30 sec - 1 min for questions on creativity. It's really hard to be creative "On-the-go"

It's a bit more tricky with taking time during the case:

  • It's not OK to take 30 seconds and then come up with just 1 or 2 ideas. And then if the ideas are not correct to keep the science again. This is called "Guessing"
  • It's OK to take 30 seconds, draw a new structure (or continuation of your previous structure) and come up with a structured way to approach the problem further.

Best,

Vlad

Hi,

Agree with the other experts:

  • 1-2 min for initial structure. But the faster the better
  • Up to 1 minute for the conclusion. Again, the faster the better. But always take the time! Your conclusion should be very well structured and your arguments should include supporting numbers and you need time to collect them
  • 30 sec - 1 min for questions on creativity. It's really hard to be creative "On-the-go"

It's a bit more tricky with taking time during the case:

  • It's not OK to take 30 seconds and then come up with just 1 or 2 ideas. And then if the ideas are not correct to keep the science again. This is called "Guessing"
  • It's OK to take 30 seconds, draw a new structure (or continuation of your previous structure) and come up with a structured way to approach the problem further.

Best,

Vlad

Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

131 Meetings

801 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

For structure I'd say 1-2 minutes usually is the accepted norm. Longer becomes awkward and very likely that the frameworks becomes too complex/deep.

For conclusions. 10-30 seconds is my personal preference. However probably up to 1 minute is acceptable. Met multiple interviewers that ask you to go "cold" to test ability to perform under pressure.

hope it helps,

andrea

For structure I'd say 1-2 minutes usually is the accepted norm. Longer becomes awkward and very likely that the frameworks becomes too complex/deep.

For conclusions. 10-30 seconds is my personal preference. However probably up to 1 minute is acceptable. Met multiple interviewers that ask you to go "cold" to test ability to perform under pressure.

hope it helps,

andrea

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,952 Meetings

6,902 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Liam,

I would suggest to keep the following as maximum amounts of time:

  • For the initial structure up to 2 minutes is ok
  • For a framework inside the case to structure your thoughts up to 1 minutes is ok
  • For final sum up 30 seconds is ok

There are exceptions to the rule in case the question is very straightforward or very complex as Luis mentioned. Moreover, sometimes the interviewer could ask you not to take any time to structure the conclusion, to check your reaction under pressure.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Liam,

I would suggest to keep the following as maximum amounts of time:

  • For the initial structure up to 2 minutes is ok
  • For a framework inside the case to structure your thoughts up to 1 minutes is ok
  • For final sum up 30 seconds is ok

There are exceptions to the rule in case the question is very straightforward or very complex as Luis mentioned. Moreover, sometimes the interviewer could ask you not to take any time to structure the conclusion, to check your reaction under pressure.

Best,

Francesco

Is this regarding the time I sit silent and prepare, or the time that I am speaking? I was asking about the latter; i.e. how long the intro/conclusion should take to deliver. — Liam on Feb 07, 2018

Hi Liam, you are right, I didn't clarify, I just answered to your question on how much time is acceptable to pause to structure. To present a structure/conclusion (the time you are speaking) you can consider in general up to 1.5 minutes. Sometime you may have time constraints for the final sum up — Francesco on Feb 08, 2018

Book a coaching with Luis

1 Meetings

16 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hello Liam,

This depends on a number of factors. Amongst others;

1. The complexity of the question. It is more time consuming to figure out how to approach the problem of a declining profit company with increasing sales volume once you have received a data dump than suggesting a P&L structure if you are hardly given any information other than the fact that the profits are declining, for example.

2. What the interviewer is looking to get out of you. Maybe she wants to know how you react under pressure and therefore encourages you to present the first thing that comes to mind. Perhaps he wants to see if you can be trusted in front a client if you are put under pressure.

Nevertheless, often between 30 and 90 seconds is completely acceptable. But as I said, this depends significantly on the actual question.

Please don't hesitate to contact me if you have any further doubts.

Thanks,

LL

Hello Liam,

This depends on a number of factors. Amongst others;

1. The complexity of the question. It is more time consuming to figure out how to approach the problem of a declining profit company with increasing sales volume once you have received a data dump than suggesting a P&L structure if you are hardly given any information other than the fact that the profits are declining, for example.

2. What the interviewer is looking to get out of you. Maybe she wants to know how you react under pressure and therefore encourages you to present the first thing that comes to mind. Perhaps he wants to see if you can be trusted in front a client if you are put under pressure.

Nevertheless, often between 30 and 90 seconds is completely acceptable. But as I said, this depends significantly on the actual question.

Please don't hesitate to contact me if you have any further doubts.

Thanks,

LL

Related BootCamp article(s)

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

1 Q&A

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Focusing on The Core: Mock Interviews

It is to practice as many cases as possible - both as interviewee and as interviewee. Here are a couple of guidelines to help you get started

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 6.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 273
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.5k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 32
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 1.1k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 29
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 900+ times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case