How common is it to land an MBB position in the middle east after a MSc in management in Europe?

MBB Middle East
New answer on Dec 18, 2020
7 Answers
782 Views
Anonymous A asked on Dec 15, 2020

I am an undergrad senior and am thinking about possible career trajectories at the moment. I am trained heavily in finance and very passionate about it, but consulting seems incredibly compelling to me, especially in the middle east (i.e. the Dubai offices). My only problem is the lack of consulting-related experience, so my question is, is it common/possible to get an entry-level position at a MBB firm in the middle east after a MSc in management in Europe? My GMAT score is 720, and I am from an Arab country (have lived in the UAE for my childhood!, and I speak Arabic, English, & French fluently). So if it is possible, what is the top universities to seek? Also, is my finance knowledge going to be completely irrelevant? Thanks!

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 15, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

No need to worry what so ever for the lack of experience in consulting. Think that, given your youth, is not that you really had plenty of chances to work yet.

Furthermore, the presonal connection you have to the region + the richeness in languages make you a strong candidate.

GMAT is not usually something to be taken into consideration in the interviews, but you can leverage it to tell your story of high interest, willingness to pusue an MBA, etc.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 15, 2020
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Absolutely you can do this!

The key here is that you have actual ties back to ME (language, citizenship, time spent).

Now, in order to ensure this happens, make sure your CV/Resume is as compelling as possible and make sure you're really hitting the networking hard in the Middle East!

Good luck :)

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Dec 15, 2020

OP here! I lived in the UAE for about 15 years, my passport is basically all UAE airports stamps. Though I still have ties there, it's not related to consulting.

Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 15, 2020
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

That's definitely possible if you can legally work in these countries. Language is a plus.

Finance knowledge will be mostly irrelevant, but excel skills will help

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 15, 2020
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

Is there a reason your are leaning towards a Masters vs a 1 yr MBA which is common in Europe? There are too many grad programs you can apply to and honestly they may say that you can get any role after but the reality remains that an MBA is the best route. What exactly is your reasoning?

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Dec 16, 2020

On my mind, MBA requires work experience, which I do not have

Udayan on Dec 16, 2020

Much better to work anywhere else for 2 years (as long as the work in meaningful) and then do an MBA and then apply

Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 18, 2020
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi,

It is absolutely possible!

I'll tell you more... The Middle East has lots of advantages with your background!

I've prepared candidates with very similar experiences to yours and they all got offers.

Don't hesitate to contact me to know more about their experience.

Best,

Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 16, 2020
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hello there,

My experience sais it's very possible to get into consulting after MSc. Your language knowledge and international background is definetely a plus, you only need to sell it right. Yet if you also deside to go to MBA, it'll extremely increase your chances.

Hope I was helpful and good luck!

GB

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 16, 2020
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

It is definitely possible with your background. Fluency in Arabic is a nice plus.

To check the top schools in your region, you can search on LinkedIn for people who joined recently MBB in Dubai and see which universities in your target country they attended – that should give you the answer.

In general you won’t need to apply your finance knowledge, with the exception of Due Diligence projects.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Clara gave the best answer

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
22,731
Q&A Upvotes
119
Awards
5.0
57 Reviews