Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 451,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Final round advice at OW Dubai

Final Round Oliver Wyman Oliver Wyman interview
New answer on Feb 27, 2024
6 Answers
255 Views
JAD asked on Feb 26, 2024

Hi guys,

I just made it to the final round at OW for a consultant position in Dubai.

I have a 30 mins interview with a partner next week. Considering it's 30 mins only, I guess there is no case study ?

Also, what type of questions can I possibly ask him ? and what should I possibly expect ?

Thank you very much!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 27, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi Jad,

Well done on getting to the final round. In terms of your questions:

1) Considering it's 30 mins only, I guess there is no case study?

Not necessarily. You could have a short case as well.

2) Also, what type of questions can I possibly ask him? 

Generally speaking, good questions to ask should:

  1. Not be related to something you could easily find online or that shows you don’t know much about consulting.
  2. Not be related to the firm per se (eg how is XYZ at Bain), but to the experience of the partner (How did you find XYZ in your experience?).
  3. Be related to a positive experience (ie avoid questions related to negative emotions).

In the first reply at the following link you can find some examples:

▶ Questions for the Interviewer in Consulting

3) And what should I possibly expect?

It might be fit only, case only, or just a general conversation (the latter was my case with a partner interview at OW).

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 27, 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi JAD,

Congrats and well done - almost there!

Try not to assume anything. There could be a quick case study, or perhaps, a series of brainstorming questions.

There will almost certainly be fit/behavioral.

Stay flexible and adaptable and just practice a range of scenarios. Ask questions that you'd generally like answers to, including things around his background and the firm. 

Good luck!

Dos and Don'ts in a Case Interview
 

How to Shift Your Mindset to Ace the Case
 

Candidate-Led Cases: What to Expect With Example Cases
 

Tell Me About Yourself – Interview Questions

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 27, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi Jad, 

Congrats! Great to hear you got to the final round. 

Some 30 min interviews do contain a case, only that it's very short. For instance, a market sizing exercise. 

Typically, indeed, it's mostly focused on personal fit. 

But eliminate the guessing by asking the recruiter to give you an indication of what you should expect in terms of the format of the interview. The more you know in terms of what you can. expect, the better you can prepare. 

Lastly, in terms of questions you can ask, I would suggest three things:

1. actively listen to the interviewer's intro and see if there's anything about them that makes you genuinely interested and then ask for a deep dive question into that at the end

2. if you know the interviewer's name, look them up online and get a sense of their area of expertise, look for parallels between their experience and yours and see if there are any facts that draw your attention

3. you can ask open questions that enable them to share their expertise - for instance, what advice would you give somebody like me who would want to start in firm x office y in order to have a great career in consulting? what do you wish you knew? This sort of question puts them in a positive, reflective mood, plus you get to have a useful takeaway from he interview. 

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 27, 2024
Highest-rated McKinsey coach (ratings, offers, sessions) | 500+ offers | Author of The 1% & Consulting Career Secrets

Hi there,

Congrats!

Prepare:

Don't expect it to go a certain way. 30 minutes is enough time for a quick case and a few fit questions. It's also enough time to test your quantitative skills with unusual questions or drill you with behavioral questions.

Continue what you have been doing so far as it seemed to work. Stick to strong habits and communication, even under pressure.

If you have certain expectations, chances are that you will be surprised and caught on the wrong foot, reducing your performance in the final interview.

Questions to ask:

Ask what you are genuinely curious about, not what you think impresses the interviewer. Don't overthink it!

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Feb 27, 2024
30% off in April 2024 | Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

It is possible to give a case in 20 mins, so don't assume there will be no case study. Although there's a good chance it will be a non-standard case study.

Regarding questions… my favorite question is around who are the type of people who are successful… vs. those that despite having good qualities are not successful.

Was this answer helpful?
Nikita
Expert
replied on Feb 27, 2024
MBB & Tier2 preparation | 85+ offers | 7 years coaching | 2000+ sessions | PDF reviews attached

Hey Jad,

No, you should't assume a no-case interview.

Always be prepared for everything: any case / fit / behavioural  question. Besides, the interview may easily be extended.

Good luck!
Nick

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching
4,526
Meetings
45,129
Q&A Upvotes
392
Awards
5.0
1618 Reviews