Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Can I still get an offer? MBB final round, almost finished one case but didn't.

Bain BCG Case Interview final recommendation Final Round McKinsey
New answer on Jun 10, 2024
7 Answers
221 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 07, 2024

I just finished a final round interview for an MBB firm, two cases. I think I did well on both cases in terms of framework, insights, etc. However, for my first case I ran a little bit short on time and was not able to give a final recommendation (I was doing a brainstorming before that felt close to the end of the case, so I tied in next steps when I noticed the time). Would not being able to give a final recommendation automatically disqualify me for an offer? I was able to finish the case and give a final recommendation for the second case. Thank you!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Thomas
Expert
replied on Jun 07, 2024
McKinsey Manager & Recruiter | Led 150+ interviews for McK | Personally hired 15+ McK consultants | Got MBB offers

This is a great question that I’ve already asked myself in the past! 

Overall, very few things “automatically” disqualify a candidate, and this is not one of them.

If the interviewer did not prompt you for your final recommendations, it probably meant they had enough insights already on your performance. 

Keep in mind that a case interview is not necessarily scripted. At McKinsey, we need to take you through a few steps, but it is not actually mandatory to give a final recommendation. Of course, I highly encourage you to do so whenever possible, but it is not a rating category per se. 

 

Hope this helps - send me a message if you need more information. Happy to help!

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 08, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there, 

Q: Would not being able to give a final recommendation automatically disqualify me for an offer?

If the interviewer did not ask for the final recommendation, it might be that they just wanted to skip that part. Not all interviewers will ask for a final recommendation at the end.

Regardless, you don’t need to have a perfect performance for every single question to move forward, thus it is still possible that you get an offer. It is difficult to comment on whether that’s going to be the case as we don’t know how you performed in the rest of the interview.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Jun 07, 2024
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Private Equity | Market Estimates | Fit Interview

Finishing the case is not required. In fact, what is being tested is not whether you can get to the end of the case, but rather how you solve a case. Doing the right things, even if “slow” is perfectly fine. Doing this fast but wrong… doesn't grant you an offer. And being able to provide a recommendation… is probably the least valuable part of the case for the interviewer. If you prove your ability to focus on the problem, and to have structured communication, then the interviewer may not need an additional data point.

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 10, 2024
#1 recommended coach | >95% success rate | most experience in consulting, interviewing, and coaching

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on the progress in the application process thus far!

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your question:

  • First of all, the fact that you weren't able to provide a final recommendation does not automatically mean that you are disqualified for an offer. While it can sometimes be useful to make a final recommendation, the interviewer will receive little new information about your performance at this stage either way.
  • Moreover, I would advise you to stay positive and just wait to hear back. I will keep my fingers crossed for you.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on your specific situation, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 10, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Absolutely not. 

Don't worry about it.

In most interviews these days, interviewers don't even ask for a recommendation. 

Especially since the recommendation is also one of the areas that has more of a ‘recipe’ so it's not that insightful for the interviewer. 

I'd say sit tight and hope for the best for now. And in the meantime, you can apply to other firms. 

Keeping my fingers crossed for you!
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Benjamin
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 08, 2024
Ex-BCG Principal | 8+ years consulting experience in SEA | BCG top interviewer & top performer

Hi,

Speaking from my experience as an interviewer, I haven't failed a candidate for not ‘finishing’ a case. 

Most of the time, they failed because they weren't able to demonstrate the traits to a good enough level, and that may not correlate to ‘moving through the case’ fast or quickly. 

So - don't stress out about it, and the only thing you can do now is wait for the results. All the best!

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 08, 2024
1300 5-star reviews across platforms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU

Hi there,

It's always tough to say from the outside as many factors play into the decision.

Not being able to get to the final recommendation how you described is a non-issue, however! In that regard, you should be fine.

Fingers crossed,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Thomas gave the best answer

Thomas

McKinsey Manager & Recruiter | Led 150+ interviews for McK | Personally hired 15+ McK consultants | Got MBB offers
0
Meetings
203
Q&A Upvotes
0
Awards
N/A
0 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!