Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

199 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

11

Does the referral level (Associate vs consultant) count for my application at BCG?

Hello,

I will apply to BCG in Europe as a Consultant.

Does having either an Associate or a Consultant referral make any difference for my application? Are they considered the same in this situation?

Thanks.

Hello,

I will apply to BCG in Europe as a Consultant.

Does having either an Associate or a Consultant referral make any difference for my application? Are they considered the same in this situation?

Thanks.

11 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

199 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

I didn't quite understand your question. Do you mean whether the level of the person giving you the referral makes a difference in terms of the value of the referral? Yes, to a degree. Human factor is still a factor.

Referrals are useful if you're applying off-season, if you're not from the target school, if you're an experienced hire. Otherwise, it's nice to have it but they don't guarantee you anything.

Hope it helps,

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

I didn't quite understand your question. Do you mean whether the level of the person giving you the referral makes a difference in terms of the value of the referral? Yes, to a degree. Human factor is still a factor.

Referrals are useful if you're applying off-season, if you're not from the target school, if you're an experienced hire. Otherwise, it's nice to have it but they don't guarantee you anything.

Hope it helps,

Cheers,

GB

(edited)

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

231 Meetings

5,667 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hey there,

In general, there is a slight tendency as you guessed it. The higher up the ranks or the more referrals, the more weight the referral(s) will have. At the same time, one referral is better than none. :-)

Try to build up a list of referrals from several people in your target firm.

Where can you get them?

a. Participation in events

b. Networking with alumni

c. Try to get into a mentorship program

How can you get good ones?

Leave the consultants with a positive impression. For example, you need to be memorable in the discussions you have, show some stellar performance in a case challenge, etc.

Be aware that after every recruiting event, HR will ask the consultants about the candidates during the event. If there are several positive observation points on you, you will get a call and encouraged to apply.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

In general, there is a slight tendency as you guessed it. The higher up the ranks or the more referrals, the more weight the referral(s) will have. At the same time, one referral is better than none. :-)

Try to build up a list of referrals from several people in your target firm.

Where can you get them?

a. Participation in events

b. Networking with alumni

c. Try to get into a mentorship program

How can you get good ones?

Leave the consultants with a positive impression. For example, you need to be memorable in the discussions you have, show some stellar performance in a case challenge, etc.

Be aware that after every recruiting event, HR will ask the consultants about the candidates during the event. If there are several positive observation points on you, you will get a call and encouraged to apply.

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

182 Meetings

5,510 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Yes, it does. Certainly somebody more higher in the tenure is more relevant, but also referrals from junior people are helpful to get your application on top of the pile.

Yes, it does. Certainly somebody more higher in the tenure is more relevant, but also referrals from junior people are helpful to get your application on top of the pile.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

302 Meetings

26,258 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

100%! A referral at any level is something you should be super happy about!

Partner level referrals are, of course, the holy grail, however, a referral from an Associate/Consultant absolutely increases (not guarentees) your odds of getting an interview invitation!

100%! A referral at any level is something you should be super happy about!

Partner level referrals are, of course, the holy grail, however, a referral from an Associate/Consultant absolutely increases (not guarentees) your odds of getting an interview invitation!

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,464 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Nope, it doesn't matter who refers you at that level. It could have more weight only if it was the partner, and even in that case, it would be unofficial.

Best

Hi,

Nope, it doesn't matter who refers you at that level. It could have more weight only if it was the partner, and even in that case, it would be unofficial.

Best

(edited)

Book a coaching with Christian

100% Recommendation Rate

13 Meetings

49 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi!

I'd say it does. Referrals are low-risk hires for any consulting form. You have to check alll the other boxes anyway, so having that personal bound helps not just to get in, but also get going.

Best of luck,
Chris

Hi!

I'd say it does. Referrals are low-risk hires for any consulting form. You have to check alll the other boxes anyway, so having that personal bound helps not just to get in, but also get going.

Best of luck,
Chris

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

85 Meetings

8,161 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

The balance might tilt slightly if you are referred by someone more senior or a partner and they strongly vouch for you internally. But otherwise, not much impact really. Make sure your CV, cover letter are worthy of attention in addition to the referral.

The balance might tilt slightly if you are referred by someone more senior or a partner and they strongly vouch for you internally. But otherwise, not much impact really. Make sure your CV, cover letter are worthy of attention in addition to the referral.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,483 Meetings

17,363 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

169 Meetings

6,648 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

A consultant is definitely preferred, but they're both good options.

Good luck.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

A consultant is definitely preferred, but they're both good options.

Good luck.

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

17 Meetings

1,508 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

There will be slight difference in weight if your refereal coming from a more senior person in the firm. E.g. If the referral come from PL then it can carry more weight as it means the PL will be comfortable to have you in his / her team.

I would suggest to establish contact with several people in the target office to increase your chance of getting a referral.

Best,
Iman

Hi,

There will be slight difference in weight if your refereal coming from a more senior person in the firm. E.g. If the referral come from PL then it can carry more weight as it means the PL will be comfortable to have you in his / her team.

I would suggest to establish contact with several people in the target office to increase your chance of getting a referral.

Best,
Iman

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,379 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

All referrals work the same way.

What they ensure is that your CV will be in the recruiter´s table, nothing else.

From there, it´s the normal recruiting funnel, and you are on your own

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

All referrals work the same way.

What they ensure is that your CV will be in the recruiter´s table, nothing else.

From there, it´s the normal recruiting funnel, and you are on your own

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.7k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 130
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

Solved 500+ times
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
4.3 5 3
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Open whole case