3

Do McKinsey, BCG and Bain have different selection criteria and if yes, which are the toughest and easiest to get into?

I always thought their selection criteria are quite similar, but a friend got invited to an interview only from McKinsey and he said they seem to have different selection criteria. Does anyone know more about this? I want to improve my profile accordingly

I always thought their selection criteria are quite similar, but a friend got invited to an interview only from McKinsey and he said they seem to have different selection criteria. Does anyone know more about this? I want to improve my profile accordingly

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

At least for Germany, I'd simply say "No".

There are some cultural differences between M, B and B ("company fit"), but hard selection criteria are the same or very similar (Structured thinking, math, communication, ...)

If anything at all, I think it makes sense to get to know each company's culture before the interviews, e.g., at recruiting events.

Hope this helps!

At least for Germany, I'd simply say "No".

There are some cultural differences between M, B and B ("company fit"), but hard selection criteria are the same or very similar (Structured thinking, math, communication, ...)

If anything at all, I think it makes sense to get to know each company's culture before the interviews, e.g., at recruiting events.

Hope this helps!

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

133 Meetings

553 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I would agree with Chris, the selection criteria are not very different amongst MBB globally. They will look into your behaviour during the interview (e.g. your interpersonal skills, your response under pressure) and how well you crack the case (e.g. concise messaging, analytical skills).

Your experience may differ not by company but rather by interviewers you will speak with (which is totally by chance). You may encounter some interviewers that place high importance in precise calculation (which you may good at), and some may place more importance in the case solution approach. In addition to this, the sectors that will be covered in the case interviews typically change frequently, thus you may find yourself solving a case from any sector.

Best,

Hi Anonymous,

I would agree with Chris, the selection criteria are not very different amongst MBB globally. They will look into your behaviour during the interview (e.g. your interpersonal skills, your response under pressure) and how well you crack the case (e.g. concise messaging, analytical skills).

Your experience may differ not by company but rather by interviewers you will speak with (which is totally by chance). You may encounter some interviewers that place high importance in precise calculation (which you may good at), and some may place more importance in the case solution approach. In addition to this, the sectors that will be covered in the case interviews typically change frequently, thus you may find yourself solving a case from any sector.

Best,

If You want to apply MBB for AC or Consultant Position. MBB welocmes applicants all background. If you are strong in Math or SAT math and strong Verbal writing, You can apply MBB any position.

For Mckinsey. Mckinsey always looks for analytical, Verbal, Communication, leadership role and any test (GRE, GMAT or SAT etc). McKinsey PST is equivalent GMAT CR part. I passed 1st round interview because it was discussion Financial services with Associate Partner at Mckinsey but failed McKinsey 2nd round because it was very difficult and it was discussion Oil and Gas and High Tech industry with Senior Partner.

If You want to apply MBB for AC or Consultant Position. MBB welocmes applicants all background. If you are strong in Math or SAT math and strong Verbal writing, You can apply MBB any position.

For Mckinsey. Mckinsey always looks for analytical, Verbal, Communication, leadership role and any test (GRE, GMAT or SAT etc). McKinsey PST is equivalent GMAT CR part. I passed 1st round interview because it was discussion Financial services with Associate Partner at Mckinsey but failed McKinsey 2nd round because it was very difficult and it was discussion Oil and Gas and High Tech industry with Senior Partner.

Related case(s)

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 2.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 113
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 2.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 81
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 700+ times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 22
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 600+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 16
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 400+ times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.3 5 15
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case