Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

155 Meetings

4,546 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

4

Dear All, Can someone guide me on Mckinsey Germany's selection process? Is problem solving game a Go/No Go?

I submitted my application and received the link from HR within a few hours.Is it for all applicants? I just want to know which stage of the process I am in.Thanks a tonne for your guidance/experiences

I submitted my application and received the link from HR within a few hours.Is it for all applicants? I just want to know which stage of the process I am in.Thanks a tonne for your guidance/experiences

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

155 Meetings

4,546 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hey there,

For the German office, the PSG is used in combination with a first-round interview, which consists of

  • Problem Solving Interview
  • Personal Experience Interview

The result of the PSG will not exclusively determine if you move to the second round.

Reach out if you need more assistance with McK Germany.

Cheers,

Florian

EDIT since new answers came in: I am currently working with several candidates for German offices and Vienna and all of them are taking the Imbellus in combination with the first interview round and NOT as a single screening source!

Hey there,

For the German office, the PSG is used in combination with a first-round interview, which consists of

  • Problem Solving Interview
  • Personal Experience Interview

The result of the PSG will not exclusively determine if you move to the second round.

Reach out if you need more assistance with McK Germany.

Cheers,

Florian

EDIT since new answers came in: I am currently working with several candidates for German offices and Vienna and all of them are taking the Imbellus in combination with the first interview round and NOT as a single screening source!

(edited)

Hey Florian, thanks for your response. However just to be clear, receiving a PSG link means my application is accepted and I am definitely in the round 1. Right? — Anonymous on Apr 30, 2021 (edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,650 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats on starting the process! Not everyone is even invited to the test

In Germany and in most offices, it is indeed a go/no go. You need to pass it to get to the 1st interview rounds.

have a look at the shop, there are a couple of guides that can help you with the prep

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats on starting the process! Not everyone is even invited to the test

In Germany and in most offices, it is indeed a go/no go. You need to pass it to get to the 1st interview rounds.

have a look at the shop, there are a couple of guides that can help you with the prep

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,411 Meetings

15,580 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Normally receiving the link means you have passed the initial CV screening.

One exception to that is if you are part of a top MBA program – I know that candidates from INSEAD for example all got the game to do without any CV screening upfront.

Until a few months ago the Imbellus in the DACH area was used as part of the 1st round (after the CV screening) together with interviews. However, I just helped a candidate applying to the Vienna office who had to do the Imbellus as a first step before interviews.

If you want to get a complete guide on the Imbellus and watch 8 videos on how to crack the ecosystem management in less than 25 minutes(70% of the recommended time) you can find it here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/imbellus-combo-guide-videos-68

For any questions please let me know.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Normally receiving the link means you have passed the initial CV screening.

One exception to that is if you are part of a top MBA program – I know that candidates from INSEAD for example all got the game to do without any CV screening upfront.

Until a few months ago the Imbellus in the DACH area was used as part of the 1st round (after the CV screening) together with interviews. However, I just helped a candidate applying to the Vienna office who had to do the Imbellus as a first step before interviews.

If you want to get a complete guide on the Imbellus and watch 8 videos on how to crack the ecosystem management in less than 25 minutes(70% of the recommended time) you can find it here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/imbellus-combo-guide-videos-68

For any questions please let me know.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,905 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Yes it is indeed a Go/No Go! In reality, every stage of the process is a Go/No Go. I.e. you either pass the round or you don't.

Best of luck!

Hi there,

Yes it is indeed a Go/No Go! In reality, every stage of the process is a Go/No Go. I.e. you either pass the round or you don't.

Best of luck!

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.6k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.2k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.6k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 59
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.8k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 36
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case