Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

243 Meetings

21,001 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

6

CV Check and recommedations to compensate weak points (I already network a lot)

Hello everyone,

I hope everyone is well!

Since I will be applying for a job after my graduation soon, it would be good to have a CV screening from some more experienced people and how I can maybe compensate weak points in my CV (I already network a lot, to compensate a little and get referrals).

Ongoing Challenges:

Grades/Extra curricular:
- How do I take the view off my GPA and into my strong fields (e.g. volunteering and language)

Professional:
- How do I sell my work experience better?
- How can I sell that I was the first working student ever in the company where I worked to be allowed to do client pitches (also won those) and work at the client side?

I got rejected from some companies in the CV screening part already (partially due to COVID-19), invited to an interview by some others and already passed the first round at some of these. For the companies who rejected me in the screening process (sometimes even with recommendation), I asked for feedback and implemented this into my CV.

I hope this helps for a quick overview and I would be happy if someone could help me improve my CV to perfection.

Best wishes!

Hello everyone,

I hope everyone is well!

Since I will be applying for a job after my graduation soon, it would be good to have a CV screening from some more experienced people and how I can maybe compensate weak points in my CV (I already network a lot, to compensate a little and get referrals).

Ongoing Challenges:

Grades/Extra curricular:
- How do I take the view off my GPA and into my strong fields (e.g. volunteering and language)

Professional:
- How do I sell my work experience better?
- How can I sell that I was the first working student ever in the company where I worked to be allowed to do client pitches (also won those) and work at the client side?

I got rejected from some companies in the CV screening part already (partially due to COVID-19), invited to an interview by some others and already passed the first round at some of these. For the companies who rejected me in the screening process (sometimes even with recommendation), I asked for feedback and implemented this into my CV.

I hope this helps for a quick overview and I would be happy if someone could help me improve my CV to perfection.

Best wishes!

(edited)

Can you post your CV please? — Anonymous on Jun 16, 2020

I can send it to you via PM if you want to, since I don't want to post it here. — Tobias on Jun 16, 2020

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

243 Meetings

21,001 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

This is very hard to read/process. Can you send it through?

Also, this actually demonstrated a very important theme in writing a CV/Resume/Cover Letter: Visuals

Just as important as one's experience is content + layout. Key words need to pop (skills, responsibilities, languages, locations, firms, etc.). Without that, you can have the best, most comprehensive list of experiences, and still not get an interview.

Hi,

This is very hard to read/process. Can you send it through?

Also, this actually demonstrated a very important theme in writing a CV/Resume/Cover Letter: Visuals

Just as important as one's experience is content + layout. Key words need to pop (skills, responsibilities, languages, locations, firms, etc.). Without that, you can have the best, most comprehensive list of experiences, and still not get an interview.

Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

49 Meetings

811 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Feel free to send through the CV and I can have a look

-A

Hi Anonymous,

Feel free to send through the CV and I can have a look

-A

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,590 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

It's easier if you send your CV by PM, I will be happy to take a look and give a quick feedback.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

It's easier if you send your CV by PM, I will be happy to take a look and give a quick feedback.

Best,
Luca

Dear Tobias,

It's dificult to give an abstract recommendations, because it works more efficiently when you see actually the thing. So feel free to send me you CV and we can discuss it.

Best,
André

Dear Tobias,

It's dificult to give an abstract recommendations, because it works more efficiently when you see actually the thing. So feel free to send me you CV and we can discuss it.

Best,
André

Hi,

happy to have a look at your CV.

Best

Hi,

happy to have a look at your CV.

Best

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Shoot

Shoot

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 595
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 493
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.3k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 292
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.9k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 256
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.8k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 110
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case