Company Gadgets

MBB
New answer on May 15, 2021
4 Answers
1.3 k Views
Anonymous A asked on May 14, 2021

Hi! I'm starting at Bain Southeast Asia in the next few months and curious what laptop and/or phone do they provide for consultants if any? Plus any other gadgets like webcam, mouse, screen, etc. I'm just anticipating what I need to invest in or if these are all provided for by the company? Thanks

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on May 14, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, congrats on the offer! I confirm every tool you need (from paper to laptop) will be provided by Bain. If you are curious about the brands, you should get a Lenovo laptop and an iPhone

Best,
Antonello

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 15, 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Congratulations on the Bain offer!

Laptops and phones are included in the standard benefits when you join. Others included:

  • 401k (or equivalent)
  • Health insurance
  • Office equipment and related plans (may include workstation equipment at home if you will work from there)
  • Travel policy alternatives (travel to other destinations instead of going back home for equivalent amounts)
  • All points related to travel and card expenditure
  • Various kind of discounts with partners (depends on the office)
  • With certain seniority: car allowance

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 14, 2021
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

You will get any standard item you need (screens, laptops have webcams, mouse keyboard etc as needed). What you might need to buy are additional items, for example I used to use a sit stand desk converter, or if you like a particular type of mouse or webcam etc.

Best,

Udayan

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 14, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I wouldn't worry about buying anything at the moment! Pretty much everything you need should be provided to you (laptop, phone, chargers, etc.).

Once you get there, see if you need anything and order it - but you're set for essentials!

That said, if you really want a webcam or portable monitor, this would likely be something you'd need to buy. Additionally, you of course need to have your own suitcase.

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello gave the best answer

Antonello

Content Creator
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews
241
Meetings
9,749
Q&A Upvotes
98
Awards
5.0
102 Reviews