Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,869 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

4

Coffee chat with Mck Lead (2)

MBB

Hi,

I raised a question yesterday about the coffee chat with the head of Mck. I appreciate all of your answers, great feedbacks.

When i go thru the material on web, what i see is that, he raises in his interviews all about digital transformation & the next ways of doing business, next opportunities coming with digital transformation within the industries.

Which is a big topic obviously. I need your advice how I can make myself more relevant in this context?

I'm not a person in specifically in digital, so what can you suggest?

Thank you!

Hi,

I raised a question yesterday about the coffee chat with the head of Mck. I appreciate all of your answers, great feedbacks.

When i go thru the material on web, what i see is that, he raises in his interviews all about digital transformation & the next ways of doing business, next opportunities coming with digital transformation within the industries.

Which is a big topic obviously. I need your advice how I can make myself more relevant in this context?

I'm not a person in specifically in digital, so what can you suggest?

Thank you!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,869 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

If you're not an expert, don't pretend to be one!

The only thing you can really do is be genuinely interested/engaged and ask insightful questions. If you can show him that, while you don't know much, you learn/think quickly and are ready to be mentored, that's worth as much as anything!

All that said, at least become well enough versed in the topic that you understand key topics! Read BCG insights (https://www.bcg.com/featured-insights/thought-leadership-ideas) and McKinsey insights (https://www.mckinsey.com/featured-insights) on Digitization topics.

Also, very importantly: If you're reading + talking about Digitization and don't genuinely find it interesting, STOP! It's not worth it to continue on that path. If you don't genuinely like it/find it interesting you won't be able to sustain your performance on the job...you'll be doing everyone (them and yourself) a disservice. Be honest about that, and maybe there will be a role in another topic that you genuinely find interesting...pivot and tell him what you're truly interested in.

Good luck, and hope you enjoy the topic :)

Hi there,

If you're not an expert, don't pretend to be one!

The only thing you can really do is be genuinely interested/engaged and ask insightful questions. If you can show him that, while you don't know much, you learn/think quickly and are ready to be mentored, that's worth as much as anything!

All that said, at least become well enough versed in the topic that you understand key topics! Read BCG insights (https://www.bcg.com/featured-insights/thought-leadership-ideas) and McKinsey insights (https://www.mckinsey.com/featured-insights) on Digitization topics.

Also, very importantly: If you're reading + talking about Digitization and don't genuinely find it interesting, STOP! It's not worth it to continue on that path. If you don't genuinely like it/find it interesting you won't be able to sustain your performance on the job...you'll be doing everyone (them and yourself) a disservice. Be honest about that, and maybe there will be a role in another topic that you genuinely find interesting...pivot and tell him what you're truly interested in.

Good luck, and hope you enjoy the topic :)

Hi Anonymous

Be yourself. Don't try to come across as an expert in a topic that you do not feel comfortable in. Snr Partner will most likely see through any pretense. You are better off refining your own story

In addition if there are specific points that you find interesting in this topic - discuss them but do avoid being overly generic

Best of luck!

Hi Anonymous

Be yourself. Don't try to come across as an expert in a topic that you do not feel comfortable in. Snr Partner will most likely see through any pretense. You are better off refining your own story

In addition if there are specific points that you find interesting in this topic - discuss them but do avoid being overly generic

Best of luck!

Dear A,

In addition to my provious answer, digital transformation is a really very vast topics and it has specifics in different industries. I would strogly recommend you to read the service and studies published by this person and also by the McKinsey Digital Practice in order to get better content overview over the topics McKinsey dealing with, so that you would be in a nice conversation.

I'm sure you will find many studies from McKinsey and other consulting companies on the Digital Transformation and even of this particular person. This would help you to establish both the personal and the professional tire with your conterpart and make a good impression so that you can pass through.

Best,

André

Dear A,

In addition to my provious answer, digital transformation is a really very vast topics and it has specifics in different industries. I would strogly recommend you to read the service and studies published by this person and also by the McKinsey Digital Practice in order to get better content overview over the topics McKinsey dealing with, so that you would be in a nice conversation.

I'm sure you will find many studies from McKinsey and other consulting companies on the Digital Transformation and even of this particular person. This would help you to establish both the personal and the professional tire with your conterpart and make a good impression so that you can pass through.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Top add on top of what has been shared: try to be like you would if you met your partners parents.

Not only trying to impress them, but also being nice and enjoyable.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

Top add on top of what has been shared: try to be like you would if you met your partners parents.

Not only trying to impress them, but also being nice and enjoyable.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 561
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 483
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.6k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 242
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 108
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case