Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

5

Case framework: risk & next step

Some questions about case buckets to seek your advice:

1. Risk & next step: is it recommended to list this in a structure, without having a second layer? (It is hard to list down second layer without having a deeper understanding of this case in the beginning)

2. Would you spend time analyzing risk & next step in the case? Or, simply mention it in the recommendation part?

3. In profitability case, after root cause analysis, is it logical to list an "action" bucket? For instance, I have analyzed that the root cause is increased competition and price war. In the next step I will discuss ways to react. But can I discuss the reaction part under root cause bucket, or I have to list down an individual bucket called "Action"?

Thanks a lot!

Some questions about case buckets to seek your advice:

1. Risk & next step: is it recommended to list this in a structure, without having a second layer? (It is hard to list down second layer without having a deeper understanding of this case in the beginning)

2. Would you spend time analyzing risk & next step in the case? Or, simply mention it in the recommendation part?

3. In profitability case, after root cause analysis, is it logical to list an "action" bucket? For instance, I have analyzed that the root cause is increased competition and price war. In the next step I will discuss ways to react. But can I discuss the reaction part under root cause bucket, or I have to list down an individual bucket called "Action"?

Thanks a lot!

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

hello,

Here my answers:

1) No

2) It depends on how much time you took solving the case, if you feel that you still have time it could be good to analyze also that section

3) It doesn't matter where you list it, but it's a good habit to include them in the next step. Just try to give some potential solutions (e.g. how to react) and not just to mention that you will take care of the problem

Best,
Luca

hello,

Here my answers:

1) No

2) It depends on how much time you took solving the case, if you feel that you still have time it could be good to analyze also that section

3) It doesn't matter where you list it, but it's a good habit to include them in the next step. Just try to give some potential solutions (e.g. how to react) and not just to mention that you will take care of the problem

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

83 Meetings

2,143 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,
1) It is always good to have the 2nd layer so interviewer know you actually have some ideas here. Otherwise anyone can say "the last I would look into risk & next steps". Give some examples of the potential risks. There are a few common ones you can apply based on the industry and the type of case you are solving.
2) If you have time you can go deeper, otherwise just mention in the recommendations
3) There is no fix way of doing this. If having an "action" bucket makes you feel more effective (e.g. don't miss any key points), you can do that. This is not a requirement

Best,

Emily

Hi there,
1) It is always good to have the 2nd layer so interviewer know you actually have some ideas here. Otherwise anyone can say "the last I would look into risk & next steps". Give some examples of the potential risks. There are a few common ones you can apply based on the industry and the type of case you are solving.
2) If you have time you can go deeper, otherwise just mention in the recommendations
3) There is no fix way of doing this. If having an "action" bucket makes you feel more effective (e.g. don't miss any key points), you can do that. This is not a requirement

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

168 Meetings

6,620 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

1. no
2. whenever you make a decision

1. no
2. whenever you make a decision

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,464 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

1) Better as a 2nd layer. Your structure should ideally replicate the work streams on the real project. There is no work stream as risks (until you do a complex valuation)

2) Usually, it's at the end of your structure and you never have time to get there yourself. However, it can be an additional question on creativity. You should not necessarily mention it in your recs part, if you have other things to mention (e.g. if you did not have time to cover some important things, I would rather mention these things than risks)

3) Don't overcomplicate. Just propose the interviewer to brainstorm the actions once you find a root cause

Best

Hi,

1) Better as a 2nd layer. Your structure should ideally replicate the work streams on the real project. There is no work stream as risks (until you do a complex valuation)

2) Usually, it's at the end of your structure and you never have time to get there yourself. However, it can be an additional question on creativity. You should not necessarily mention it in your recs part, if you have other things to mention (e.g. if you did not have time to cover some important things, I would rather mention these things than risks)

3) Don't overcomplicate. Just propose the interviewer to brainstorm the actions once you find a root cause

Best

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,347 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Here are my toughts:

  1. Why wouldn´t you have a 2nd layer? I don´t agree with it being hard to list down second layer at the beggining, actually, risks laying out is something quite simple even without knowing the whole case yet.
  2. As said in 1, I would lay it out in the structure with some ideas and comment briefly.
  3. Both can work, depends on the problem.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Here are my toughts:

  1. Why wouldn´t you have a 2nd layer? I don´t agree with it being hard to list down second layer at the beggining, actually, risks laying out is something quite simple even without knowing the whole case yet.
  2. As said in 1, I would lay it out in the structure with some ideas and comment briefly.
  3. Both can work, depends on the problem.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 4.1k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 85
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 3.2k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 71
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case