Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 451,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

E-commerce Case

approaching a case Bain BCG Case Interview CV Ecommerce Framework I'm preparing to McK coming next week Imbellus networking Resume
New answer on Jan 21, 2024
2 Answers
338 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jan 19, 2024

Done

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 19, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi Iram, 

Happy to provide a perspective.

1. What are the possible causes and the Solutions? What kind of structure/framework that I can use?

One way to look at it is to start from the clear, quantifiable target they have and then break it down into drivers that would help generate that impact. 

This is one way, of course, and there are many, many others. 

Feel free to suggest some as well and I'm happy to provide some feedback. 

2. Since, they dont share data, what kind of quantitaive information I should look into?

It depends on the sort of questions you come up above in the framework, but I would look at least into a segmentation by customer type and product. 

3. Any website that I can learn from regarding ecommerce industry? (beside ecommerceguide)

It might be easiest to go to ChatGPT and ask it to generate it you crash course with several core articles to read for more in-depth analysis. 

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Patricia Cartagena on Feb 24, 2024

The information you share here is very accessible, the answer will be more profound if some other aspects are discussed Thank you!

Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 21, 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

I need to know more about this case.

Can you clarify:

  • Where are we
  • What do we actually sell
  • Who are we
  • What is current share of male buyers
  • Are we only e-commerce or are we omnichannel

If you can help clarify the above, then I can framework!

Secondly, is this part of a case interview or a written case? If it's a written case then please hire a coach to help you do it right!

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

Content Creator
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
685
Meetings
28,289
Q&A Upvotes
125
Awards
5.0
216 Reviews