Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,089 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

7

Break from preparation

Dear Community,

I have been practicing for the last 2 months and plan to practice for several other months (interviewing early 2021).

I plan to take a 2 weeks-1 month "break"

1. What activities do I need to do during the break so I wont forget my casing skills ?

2.What are the forms of increasing case performance while not practicing or drillling structure ?

Thank you.

Dear Community,

I have been practicing for the last 2 months and plan to practice for several other months (interviewing early 2021).

I plan to take a 2 weeks-1 month "break"

1. What activities do I need to do during the break so I wont forget my casing skills ?

2.What are the forms of increasing case performance while not practicing or drillling structure ?

Thank you.

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,089 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi!

You have more than enough time to become offer ready. If you are planning preparation for more than, say,, 4 months, you are doing something terribly wrong anyway. So I believe you don't need to do anything!

My view: In the optimal scenario, you receive coaching by an experienced former interviewer, and you complement this with a hand-picked set of determined high-quality practice partners (e.g., other candidates that are applying to the same firms).

You then have to distinguish between coaching sessions and practice sessions.

  • The coaching sessions are used to get an understanding of what is tested in the interview, how you need to think, how to craft bullet-proof logic, and how to navigate through this logic.
  • The practice sessions are used to get additional repetitions under your belt to make it "second nature".

With this approach, it usually takes about 8-10 weeks to get from zero to a level that could be called "MBB offer-ready". Assuming that your intrinsic base capabilities in terms of articulation, raw intellect, and ability to focus meet a certain minimum standard.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

You have more than enough time to become offer ready. If you are planning preparation for more than, say,, 4 months, you are doing something terribly wrong anyway. So I believe you don't need to do anything!

My view: In the optimal scenario, you receive coaching by an experienced former interviewer, and you complement this with a hand-picked set of determined high-quality practice partners (e.g., other candidates that are applying to the same firms).

You then have to distinguish between coaching sessions and practice sessions.

  • The coaching sessions are used to get an understanding of what is tested in the interview, how you need to think, how to craft bullet-proof logic, and how to navigate through this logic.
  • The practice sessions are used to get additional repetitions under your belt to make it "second nature".

With this approach, it usually takes about 8-10 weeks to get from zero to a level that could be called "MBB offer-ready". Assuming that your intrinsic base capabilities in terms of articulation, raw intellect, and ability to focus meet a certain minimum standard.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,278 Meetings

12,021 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Great to see you are planning well in advance. Better safe than sorry ;)

On Q1. Given you have plenty of time after the break, if you want to keep in shape during it I would recommend the following:

  • 1 case read every 2/3 days
  • 1 or 2 live cases per week

That’s it. That should be enough.

I don’t think you need to work on market sizing or fit at this stage as the prep for that is easier and can be done later.

On Q2. To answer this, you would need to share your areas of improvement.

In general, you may work on a specific area you feel you are weak (math, graphs, conclusions), without the need to do a full case.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

PS You probably won’t need more than 100-150 hours starting from zero for a great prep. Most likely way less if you follow the right plan and/or get a coach. So according to how much practice you plan to do per day, you may even extend the break

Hi there,

Great to see you are planning well in advance. Better safe than sorry ;)

On Q1. Given you have plenty of time after the break, if you want to keep in shape during it I would recommend the following:

  • 1 case read every 2/3 days
  • 1 or 2 live cases per week

That’s it. That should be enough.

I don’t think you need to work on market sizing or fit at this stage as the prep for that is easier and can be done later.

On Q2. To answer this, you would need to share your areas of improvement.

In general, you may work on a specific area you feel you are weak (math, graphs, conclusions), without the need to do a full case.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

PS You probably won’t need more than 100-150 hours starting from zero for a great prep. Most likely way less if you follow the right plan and/or get a coach. So according to how much practice you plan to do per day, you may even extend the break

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,421 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Don´t worry, casing is like riding a bike!

You won´t forget it during 2 weeks, even more, you will even notice a huge improvement after a pause, since some concepts in a way "get interiorized".

I would not try to get homwork with me, try to enjoy the break and come back with extra strenght.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

Don´t worry, casing is like riding a bike!

You won´t forget it during 2 weeks, even more, you will even notice a huge improvement after a pause, since some concepts in a way "get interiorized".

I would not try to get homwork with me, try to enjoy the break and come back with extra strenght.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,640 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Based on your time-related information it's difficult to comment - quantity is not quality of interview prep.

In general I am fan of starting early and immersing yourself into the slightly artificial case interview world. If you did a reasonably good job over the last 2 months, you should already be a case pro and absolutely master the process of cracking case interviews anytime.

Taking a 2-weeks break - if the master the process, you can forget about that for 2 weeks completely and after 1 or 2 cases you should be on your top performance again.

Taking a 1-month break - well, at least read a few cases every now and then, just to keep your brain engaged with the subject, but no need to over-engineer that.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Based on your time-related information it's difficult to comment - quantity is not quality of interview prep.

In general I am fan of starting early and immersing yourself into the slightly artificial case interview world. If you did a reasonably good job over the last 2 months, you should already be a case pro and absolutely master the process of cracking case interviews anytime.

Taking a 2-weeks break - if the master the process, you can forget about that for 2 weeks completely and after 1 or 2 cases you should be on your top performance again.

Taking a 1-month break - well, at least read a few cases every now and then, just to keep your brain engaged with the subject, but no need to over-engineer that.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,826 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, 1 month will not be a problem. I recommend to read the best cases you solved during this time + try to do 1 new case per week

Best,
Antonello

Hi, 1 month will not be a problem. I recommend to read the best cases you solved during this time + try to do 1 new case per week

Best,
Antonello

Personally I think you can take a break without doing anything

However if you are practicing with quality content and coaches - then you should not need more than 6 months. When it comes to practice - I have seen a lot of candidates prioritise quantity over quality and they just come across as rehearsed and not very imaginative in the interview. Be wary of that

Personally I think you can take a break without doing anything

However if you are practicing with quality content and coaches - then you should not need more than 6 months. When it comes to practice - I have seen a lot of candidates prioritise quantity over quality and they just come across as rehearsed and not very imaginative in the interview. Be wary of that

Dear A,

That's good that you start your preparation so many months ahead.

Actually for your break you can either take your time, while case solving skills will be raping in your mind, so while you will come back to it again you can find deeper levels of that.

Or you can keep repeating them every 2-3 days.

Also, in the middle of your preparation term I would recommend you to take couple of session with coach to get a structured feedback and the line on where to improve.

If you need any further help or insights, feel free to reach out.

Best,

André

Dear A,

That's good that you start your preparation so many months ahead.

Actually for your break you can either take your time, while case solving skills will be raping in your mind, so while you will come back to it again you can find deeper levels of that.

Or you can keep repeating them every 2-3 days.

Also, in the middle of your preparation term I would recommend you to take couple of session with coach to get a structured feedback and the line on where to improve.

If you need any further help or insights, feel free to reach out.

Best,

André

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.4k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 102
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 2.6k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.5 5 93
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 300+ times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 18
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case