Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,085 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

5

BCG & KEARNEY MIDDLE EAST

Hello PrepLounge community,

Thanks in advance for taking the time and answering my two question!

Q1) Second round of interviews at KEARNEY Middle East: how are Interviews with partners and principals for an entry-level position in the middle east different from the first round interviews where its the usual case and FIT interview. Also, are there qualitative aspects to focus on, such as, the COVID-19 impact on the region ?

Q2) BCG and Kearney Offers: Between these two firms in the middle east, which offer is more attractive for an entry-level position in terms of learning, prestige, and exit opportunities ?

Hello PrepLounge community,

Thanks in advance for taking the time and answering my two question!

Q1) Second round of interviews at KEARNEY Middle East: how are Interviews with partners and principals for an entry-level position in the middle east different from the first round interviews where its the usual case and FIT interview. Also, are there qualitative aspects to focus on, such as, the COVID-19 impact on the region ?

Q2) BCG and Kearney Offers: Between these two firms in the middle east, which offer is more attractive for an entry-level position in terms of learning, prestige, and exit opportunities ?

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,085 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi!

1. No structural differences! They will first and formemost check for consistency in your strengths, and ability to address any potential weaknesses (if you received such feedback after round 1). THe interviews will be practically identical.

2. BCG hands down. No question.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

1. No structural differences! They will first and formemost check for consistency in your strengths, and ability to address any potential weaknesses (if you received such feedback after round 1). THe interviews will be practically identical.

2. BCG hands down. No question.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,273 Meetings

11,854 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

Q1) The structure of the rounds is the same (fit + case+ your questions); however there is usually more emphasis on communication and fit.

Specifically, the main differences you may find in a final round with partners is that at that stage they:

  1. spend more time on fit questions and your alignment with the company
  2. check more closely your communication (eg how you react to challenging questions)
  3. may not have a “proper” structured case to present – during one of my MBB finals I had one interview which was made by two market sizing questions and a brainteaser, without any business case. That's because during the final they know you can structure and crack a case (you passed 1 or 2 rounds already) and are more interested in your logic, personality and fit with the company

So in order to prepare I would concentrate on:

  • Review in detail your fit stories – they will matter more than in the first round. In some finals I had almost exclusively behavioral questions
  • Work on your communication (reaction under pressure, how to gain time when you do not have a structure ready, connect with the interviewer, etc). This is something you can do almost exclusively in interviews with peers.
  • Prepare cases as you did for the first round. More market sizing practice may be useful to think outside the box if you get unusual questions.

I helped a few people for Kearney Dubai (including finals) and have 15+ real questions asked there, please feel free to PM me if needed.

Q2) BCG is definitely better in terms of prestige and exit opportunities.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Q1) The structure of the rounds is the same (fit + case+ your questions); however there is usually more emphasis on communication and fit.

Specifically, the main differences you may find in a final round with partners is that at that stage they:

  1. spend more time on fit questions and your alignment with the company
  2. check more closely your communication (eg how you react to challenging questions)
  3. may not have a “proper” structured case to present – during one of my MBB finals I had one interview which was made by two market sizing questions and a brainteaser, without any business case. That's because during the final they know you can structure and crack a case (you passed 1 or 2 rounds already) and are more interested in your logic, personality and fit with the company

So in order to prepare I would concentrate on:

  • Review in detail your fit stories – they will matter more than in the first round. In some finals I had almost exclusively behavioral questions
  • Work on your communication (reaction under pressure, how to gain time when you do not have a structure ready, connect with the interviewer, etc). This is something you can do almost exclusively in interviews with peers.
  • Prepare cases as you did for the first round. More market sizing practice may be useful to think outside the box if you get unusual questions.

I helped a few people for Kearney Dubai (including finals) and have 15+ real questions asked there, please feel free to PM me if needed.

Q2) BCG is definitely better in terms of prestige and exit opportunities.

Best,

Francesco

Dear A,

Q1) ATKearney Dubai has the following process:

First, some candidates are introduced to pre-call, which is the short introdusction call for 10-15 min to speak about your motivation and CV (I think this you have already passed)

Then there are several rounds of interviews, depending on the candidate it might be 3-4 sometimes even 5 interviews, if there some doubts. In every case interview specific aspects are tested, so you have personal fit, where you might be asked about intellectual curiousity, teamwork, leadership and all this kind of staff as well as you have a case. Cases might be different either market-sizing or operations cases in different interview rounds.

Interview becomes harder from round to round. First starting with managers, then principals, then partners. And there is kick-off system: you actually need to pass the interview in order to get to the next level.

I have many friends working with ATKearney Dubai and already helped candidates to get there.

Q2) The companies like Kearney (former A. T. Kearney), Roland Berger, BCG, Strategy & (former Booz), Oliver Wymann, Bain and McKinsey have faced unpresented growth in the region and are hungry searching for the very high number of top candidates across hierchies.

Your exit option pretty much depends on 3 factors:

  1. your previous experience
  2. opportunistic options coming from headhunters
  3. your private preferences in terms of location

If you need any help, drop me a line directly.

Best,

André

Dear A,

Q1) ATKearney Dubai has the following process:

First, some candidates are introduced to pre-call, which is the short introdusction call for 10-15 min to speak about your motivation and CV (I think this you have already passed)

Then there are several rounds of interviews, depending on the candidate it might be 3-4 sometimes even 5 interviews, if there some doubts. In every case interview specific aspects are tested, so you have personal fit, where you might be asked about intellectual curiousity, teamwork, leadership and all this kind of staff as well as you have a case. Cases might be different either market-sizing or operations cases in different interview rounds.

Interview becomes harder from round to round. First starting with managers, then principals, then partners. And there is kick-off system: you actually need to pass the interview in order to get to the next level.

I have many friends working with ATKearney Dubai and already helped candidates to get there.

Q2) The companies like Kearney (former A. T. Kearney), Roland Berger, BCG, Strategy & (former Booz), Oliver Wymann, Bain and McKinsey have faced unpresented growth in the region and are hungry searching for the very high number of top candidates across hierchies.

Your exit option pretty much depends on 3 factors:

  1. your previous experience
  2. opportunistic options coming from headhunters
  3. your private preferences in terms of location

If you need any help, drop me a line directly.

Best,

André

Hi there,

Giving my input as current BCG consultant in the Dubai office.

Q1) Pretty much the same. Potentially more senior interviewers in the second round but structure will be the same.

Q2) No question BCG is more attractive. Prestige has no comparison, BCG is the strongest firm in the entire region, biggest projects, best connections, you name it. With prestige and connections also comes better exit opportunities. BCG Dubai has a career services that will be a big help when you want to exit the firm. Compensation wise BCG has a better package too but will not be a differential factor.

Good luck!

Hi there,

Giving my input as current BCG consultant in the Dubai office.

Q1) Pretty much the same. Potentially more senior interviewers in the second round but structure will be the same.

Q2) No question BCG is more attractive. Prestige has no comparison, BCG is the strongest firm in the entire region, biggest projects, best connections, you name it. With prestige and connections also comes better exit opportunities. BCG Dubai has a career services that will be a big help when you want to exit the firm. Compensation wise BCG has a better package too but will not be a differential factor.

Good luck!

Hey Jamie, I have heard Strategy& is right there up with BCG and Mckinsey. Is that true? Just a bit concerned about the exit ops. — Anonymous B on Jul 29, 2020

Hey there, this was true a few years ago. Strategy& used to be the biggest consulting firm in the region but after being acquired by PwC almost all the leadership left the company for BCG et al. I would say they are still strong but not on the same level. Also, they dont have such a strong brand in other parts of the world so exit ops will be limited. BCG is definitely a better option. I actually got an offer from Strategy& as well but their contract was total BS lol — Jamie on Jul 29, 2020

ah okay! BS in what sense, If I may ask. — Anonymous on Jul 29, 2020

position and compensation. my BCG salary was about 50% higher. — Jamie on Jul 29, 2020

Right! I think PhDs at S& join at a Level 3 Associate position rather than the Senior Associate position. Kind of unfair imo — Anonymous on Jul 29, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

193 Meetings

16,060 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Sounds like you have some interesting prospects in the Middle East - well done!

Q1: Really no major difference. Partners may be a bit more "brainstorming" focused, but that's about it. I would worry far less about this difference and focus much more on other areas you can improve on.

I do highly recommend you feel comfortable with COVID-19 impacts. To practice, here are a few cases for you!

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/brain-teaser/beginner/coronavirus-times-covid-19-brainteaser-194

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/covid-19-impact-on-heathrow-airport-197

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/chinese-chess-airline-business-during-covid-19-191

Q2: BCG without question across all 3 (and more) criteria

Hi there,

Sounds like you have some interesting prospects in the Middle East - well done!

Q1: Really no major difference. Partners may be a bit more "brainstorming" focused, but that's about it. I would worry far less about this difference and focus much more on other areas you can improve on.

I do highly recommend you feel comfortable with COVID-19 impacts. To practice, here are a few cases for you!

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/brain-teaser/beginner/coronavirus-times-covid-19-brainteaser-194

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/covid-19-impact-on-heathrow-airport-197

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/chinese-chess-airline-business-during-covid-19-191

Q2: BCG without question across all 3 (and more) criteria

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 26.9k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 526
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 450
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 3.7k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 169
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case