Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

3

Bain First Round results

I gave my second interview for Bain last Thursday (Considered 1B interview in the first round). I reached out to the recruiter yesterday (Wednesday) for an update on the results and she said they'll get back to me by the end of the week. I was just wondering if candidates are compared against each other in the first round or is one judged primarily on their skills? Because it sounded (just my guess) like they are interviewing more people this week and they are waiting to decide on whom to progress to the second round.

I gave my second interview for Bain last Thursday (Considered 1B interview in the first round). I reached out to the recruiter yesterday (Wednesday) for an update on the results and she said they'll get back to me by the end of the week. I was just wondering if candidates are compared against each other in the first round or is one judged primarily on their skills? Because it sounded (just my guess) like they are interviewing more people this week and they are waiting to decide on whom to progress to the second round.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

I can only a agree with Vlad.
I never saw a case where we compared candidates for validating next round decision. Furthermore this would be very difficult to compare candidates since they have been interviewed by different persons.

Best
Benjamin

Hi,

I can only a agree with Vlad.
I never saw a case where we compared candidates for validating next round decision. Furthermore this would be very difficult to compare candidates since they have been interviewed by different persons.

Best
Benjamin

I actually disagree slightly with Vlad and Benjamin here.

While candidates are not initially compared against each other, during milkround hiring, there are only a certain number of people that can move from first round to second round.

Therefore, if there are 100 final round slots, and 110 candidates were "passed" by their first round interviewers, the recruiting team has to decide which 100 candidates they will actually put through - which inevitably involves some comparison between candidates.

This process is different for off-cycle hiring (which most offices do year-round) as the process is less formalised. Based on the time of year you are asking this question, I assume you are applying off-cycle, so Vlad and Ben are probably right.

I actually disagree slightly with Vlad and Benjamin here.

While candidates are not initially compared against each other, during milkround hiring, there are only a certain number of people that can move from first round to second round.

Therefore, if there are 100 final round slots, and 110 candidates were "passed" by their first round interviewers, the recruiting team has to decide which 100 candidates they will actually put through - which inevitably involves some comparison between candidates.

This process is different for off-cycle hiring (which most offices do year-round) as the process is less formalised. Based on the time of year you are asking this question, I assume you are applying off-cycle, so Vlad and Ben are probably right.

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,461 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

The candidates are not compared against each other and the interviewers just need some time to meet / have a call to discuss your candidacy.

Just wait for some time and keep fingers crossed!

Best!

Hi,

The candidates are not compared against each other and the interviewers just need some time to meet / have a call to discuss your candidacy.

Just wait for some time and keep fingers crossed!

Best!

(edited)

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 165.2k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29701
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 71.7k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1951
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.1k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 297
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 648
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case