Bain Assessment (London/Dubai) - what to expect and is it sent out to everyone?

Bain & Company Bain mbb BAIN test
New answer on Sep 26, 2021
4 Answers
120 Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 24, 2021

Hello,

Is the Bain Assessment sent out to everyone? Also, what to expect?

Thanks

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 26, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi!

The other coaches already gave you interesting answers.

My guess, based on your office preferences, is that they will send you the SOVA assessment, for which you can find more information here on PrepLounge.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Anto

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 26, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

All of these tests are very similar

Format? Somewhat. Content and what's required from you ability-wise? Not at all.

The best way is to really find online tests / questions and practice. Regardless as to whether is a new or old test, the principles are mostly the same:

  • Time management (need to think quick)
  • Business knowledge/context (incl key formulas)
  • Critical thinking (answers that are very similar to each other...clues "hidden" in the text)
  • Ability to interpret data/charts

Think of it as a merge of a case and the GMAT/GRE.

You need to be clear on some key case-related and account formulas (margin, growth, breakeven, etc) as well as be good at critically understanding the question (including nuance to questions) and parsing through complicated text with a fair amount of distraction.

You'll also need to be good at chart/graph reading.

The (old) McKinsey PST, BCG Online Test, Bain SOVA test, etc. are all quite similar so leverage resources across all of them.

Helpful Prior Q&As: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/has-anyone-taken-the-bcg-2021-potential-test-if-so-could-you-share-your-experience-which-industry-is-covered-9154

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/bcg-potential-test-how-to-prepare-in-6-months-8794

Was this answer helpful?
Agrim
CoachingPlus Expert
updated an answer on Sep 25, 2021
#1 CoachingPlus Expert | 100% no-nonsense | BCG Dubai PL | 2021 Real MBB+ Cases | Case/PEI/Fit/CV | 6+ years Consulting
Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Sep 29, 2021

Thanks. I was trying to figure out if I passed the initial CV screening or is it just automatically sent to all.

Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 25, 2021
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.600+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching

Hi there,

Bain is using different tests worldwide, which also changed due to the pandemic, so this is why you may find some conflicting information. If you want to clarify your office that will make it easier to provide information for that.

There are two common variations (some locations such as Amsterdam use different models though):

Option 1

  • Based on SOVA
  • Requires around 75 minutes
  • Parts include:
    • Personality test – You have to rate what seems closer to your personality
    • Numerical – SHL based. They provide a graph and you have to perform calculations based on that
    • Verbal – SHL based. You have to state if the answer is true/false/cannot say
    • Logical – More challenging than the equivalent SHL part. You have to identify the pattern in series identifying what’s next

Option 2

  • 25 questions in 50 minutes, PST style

For more information please PM me.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Sep 25, 2021

Hi. Thank you for this. I am looking for info for the London and Dubai office.

Antonello gave the best answer

Antonello

Content Creator
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews
201
Meetings
8,970
Q&A Upvotes
70
Awards
83 Reviews