expert
Expert with best answer

Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

729 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

6

Applying as an experienced hire to MBB

Hi everyone,

I am currently a non-MBA Masters student in France and I received offers to work in a specialist investing role with a large European fund (think the likes of Ardian/Morgan Stanley) as well as a specialist Tier-2 consulting firm in London.

I'd like to apply as an experienced hire to one of the MBB offices in the Middle East or Singapore in the future. I'd love some advice on the following:

1. How many years of experience is required to be considered as an experienced hire?

2. Which of the two offers are better suited for an experienced hire switch?

3. My long term goals are entrepreneurship or a VC role (can't decide between the two as of yet, or the sequence, I am also open to an MBA later in my career). Does consulting fit in the scheme of things, assuming that I want to start my company/VC career in the Middle East/Singapore or go to an M7 MBA?

Hi everyone,

I am currently a non-MBA Masters student in France and I received offers to work in a specialist investing role with a large European fund (think the likes of Ardian/Morgan Stanley) as well as a specialist Tier-2 consulting firm in London.

I'd like to apply as an experienced hire to one of the MBB offices in the Middle East or Singapore in the future. I'd love some advice on the following:

1. How many years of experience is required to be considered as an experienced hire?

2. Which of the two offers are better suited for an experienced hire switch?

3. My long term goals are entrepreneurship or a VC role (can't decide between the two as of yet, or the sequence, I am also open to an MBA later in my career). Does consulting fit in the scheme of things, assuming that I want to start my company/VC career in the Middle East/Singapore or go to an M7 MBA?

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

729 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

Congratulations on the offers! That's a great situation to be in. Answers to your questions

1.Years of experience varies a lot as you can imagine, it depends a lot on what you know and what you have accomplished vs how long you have worked. This is judged based on your career progression, years spent in a function and major career accomplishments.Typically, 5-7 years or so in a career path that shows continuous progression and increasing responsibility in an area of importance in your field would put you in a good place to switch to MBB as an experienced hire

2. Either works - both are good roles and from the sounds of it you will be learning a lot in both of them. Especially if you want to do an MBA afterwards you will definitely have a chance to apply to MBB regardless.

The one thing that works in favor of consulting (apart from building the toolkit) is you aren't committing to an industry or type of role right away and are still building credibility as a candidate

3. To be an entrepreneur you need to take risks and follow your ideas to the end. Anyone from any field can be an entrepreneur. The biggest thing you need is a solid network of people that can help you achieve your dream - you don't need to look around much to see that. For VC, Investing roles could hold more sway given that a lot of the time spent outside of networking is spend on evaluating companies.

All the best,

Udayan

Hi,

Congratulations on the offers! That's a great situation to be in. Answers to your questions

1.Years of experience varies a lot as you can imagine, it depends a lot on what you know and what you have accomplished vs how long you have worked. This is judged based on your career progression, years spent in a function and major career accomplishments.Typically, 5-7 years or so in a career path that shows continuous progression and increasing responsibility in an area of importance in your field would put you in a good place to switch to MBB as an experienced hire

2. Either works - both are good roles and from the sounds of it you will be learning a lot in both of them. Especially if you want to do an MBA afterwards you will definitely have a chance to apply to MBB regardless.

The one thing that works in favor of consulting (apart from building the toolkit) is you aren't committing to an industry or type of role right away and are still building credibility as a candidate

3. To be an entrepreneur you need to take risks and follow your ideas to the end. Anyone from any field can be an entrepreneur. The biggest thing you need is a solid network of people that can help you achieve your dream - you don't need to look around much to see that. For VC, Investing roles could hold more sway given that a lot of the time spent outside of networking is spend on evaluating companies.

All the best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

39 Meetings

4,340 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hello!

My toughs on your points:

  1. Depends, but starting from 3-4 years -if we undertanding expeienced as someone who brings valuable insights from the industry-.
  2. Both!
  3. Yes, consulting is a good start defenetly, in terms of skills and also of networking with the right people

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

My toughs on your points:

  1. Depends, but starting from 3-4 years -if we undertanding expeienced as someone who brings valuable insights from the industry-.
  2. Both!
  3. Yes, consulting is a good start defenetly, in terms of skills and also of networking with the right people

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,003 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

1) For an experienced hire role (e.g., McK Associate), around 3-4 years of work experience and a Master's (and good interview performance) should be enough!

2) I think both roles are just fine - However, joining a consulting firm could increase your chances and it will help you already build your consulting toolkit

3) Consulting is a very good option for a startup/VC exit - However, Middle-East VC and PE activity is very limited - you need to build a very niche network to get access to those companies (e.g., Beco, MEVP) - Moreover, the Middle East is not the most suitable for startups (check out the MIT Enterprise Forum entrepreneurship report)

If VC/Entrepreneurship is your ultimate goal, maybe Singapore has higher probabilities of exit options

I hope this helps,

Khaled

Hi there,

1) For an experienced hire role (e.g., McK Associate), around 3-4 years of work experience and a Master's (and good interview performance) should be enough!

2) I think both roles are just fine - However, joining a consulting firm could increase your chances and it will help you already build your consulting toolkit

3) Consulting is a very good option for a startup/VC exit - However, Middle-East VC and PE activity is very limited - you need to build a very niche network to get access to those companies (e.g., Beco, MEVP) - Moreover, the Middle East is not the most suitable for startups (check out the MIT Enterprise Forum entrepreneurship report)

If VC/Entrepreneurship is your ultimate goal, maybe Singapore has higher probabilities of exit options

I hope this helps,

Khaled

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

53 Meetings

2,761 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

1) ~6-7+ years industry experience, OR 4-5 years with a masters. Also of course depends on your job title, role, and company(ies) worked for. Obviously, if you stayed as an analyst for 7 years that's viewed differently than rapidly rising the ranks in 4.

2) Both are honestly good. However, Tier 2 specialist would definitely be an easier transition + story

3) Consulting or MBA can both take you that route. Note: The top MBAs do have powerful incubators that have really improve your odds. On the flipside, MBB provide you valuable connections and exit opportunities into the startup world.

Interesting combination of choices. I agree with the previous answer that Singapore is most likely a better option.

Hi there,

1) ~6-7+ years industry experience, OR 4-5 years with a masters. Also of course depends on your job title, role, and company(ies) worked for. Obviously, if you stayed as an analyst for 7 years that's viewed differently than rapidly rising the ranks in 4.

2) Both are honestly good. However, Tier 2 specialist would definitely be an easier transition + story

3) Consulting or MBA can both take you that route. Note: The top MBAs do have powerful incubators that have really improve your odds. On the flipside, MBB provide you valuable connections and exit opportunities into the startup world.

Interesting combination of choices. I agree with the previous answer that Singapore is most likely a better option.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,859 Meetings

5,536 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi there,

please find my answers below:

  1. It depends on what you mean by experienced hire. If you mean to be considered for a post-MBA position without doing an MBA, usually 4-5 years. If you mean work experience + MBA, 2 years + MBA would be enough.
  2. A Tier 2 company would work better if you don’t want to do an MBA in between
  3. After BCG I first worked in venture capital and then started my own companies. Thus yes, consulting would work very well for your career path. If you want to become an entrepreneur, you don’t need an MBA – better to invest money and time in starting your business earlier. If you need tips on Singapore please feel free to PM me, I founded my last company here.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

please find my answers below:

  1. It depends on what you mean by experienced hire. If you mean to be considered for a post-MBA position without doing an MBA, usually 4-5 years. If you mean work experience + MBA, 2 years + MBA would be enough.
  2. A Tier 2 company would work better if you don’t want to do an MBA in between
  3. After BCG I first worked in venture capital and then started my own companies. Thus yes, consulting would work very well for your career path. If you want to become an entrepreneur, you don’t need an MBA – better to invest money and time in starting your business earlier. If you need tips on Singapore please feel free to PM me, I founded my last company here.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with David

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

778 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

1. How many years of experience is required to be considered as an experienced hire?

~4/5 and beyond

2. Which of the two offers are better suited for an experienced hire switch?

Both

3. My long term goals are entrepreneurship or a VC role (can't decide between the two as of yet, or the sequence, I am also open to an MBA later in my career). Does consulting fit in the scheme of things, assuming that I want to start my company/VC career in the Middle East/Singapore or go to an M7 MBA?

Yes, of course !

1. How many years of experience is required to be considered as an experienced hire?

~4/5 and beyond

2. Which of the two offers are better suited for an experienced hire switch?

Both

3. My long term goals are entrepreneurship or a VC role (can't decide between the two as of yet, or the sequence, I am also open to an MBA later in my career). Does consulting fit in the scheme of things, assuming that I want to start my company/VC career in the Middle East/Singapore or go to an M7 MBA?

Yes, of course !

Related case(s)

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 2.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 103
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 1.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 49
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 600+ times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 22
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 600+ times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.5 5 24
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 500+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 14
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case