Academic history check on referral

MBB Referral
New answer on May 18, 2020
8 Answers
584 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 16, 2020

Hello,

Would anyone know if an application can still be rejected if we were to get a referral internally from say the partner in the firm on grounds of poor past academic performance?

Recently graduated with my MBA with a 4.47/5 GPA. My masters was 7 years ago so not sure if that would still be looked into / count against me?

Thank you for your answer!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Anton
Expert
replied on May 16, 2020
FREE 1st session in November | From Lawyer to MBB | Top in FIT | 10x your structuring skills | Message to get Free Prep Checklist

Hi,

Don’t worry. In consulting recruiters won’t care much about your grades if you have a referral. I know a lot of consultants who have outstanding careers and much less outstanding grades.

Best,

Anton

Was this answer helpful?
Emily
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 16, 2020
BCG Project Leader | 3+ years interview experience for BCG SEA recruiting | Kellogg MBA, NTU, Peking University

Hi there,

If you have a referral from a partner, the scores wouldn't matter much. If there is any history check, the check is to make sure you actually attended the school, instead of checking on your scores.

Many MBA has non-disclosure policy. If you school is one of them, you don't need to mention the GPA at all.

And since your master is 7 years ago, I don't think that matter much either. Your working experiences would be more relevant.

Best,

Emily

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on May 18, 2020

Dear A,

Don't worry, internal referral maximizes your chances significantly.


Best,
André

Was this answer helpful?
2
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 17, 2020
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.600+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching

Hi there,

a partner referral will help a lot, however, there is no 100% guarantee it will automatically convert in an interview, regardless of your GPA.

In terms of a referral helping to compensate for a low GPA: yes, they usually help. I personally coached a candidate who had a GPA far worse than your MBA one that got invited at BCG thanks a partner referral.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Vai
CoachingPlus Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 16, 2020
Consultant at BCG Nordics| PE and Due Diligence | BCG London, Boston & Dubai office experience

The background check is unlikely to scrutinize course grades from 7 years ago. Recruiters usually look for what you highlight in the CV. In fact, recruiters take a look at a CV for hardly a minute so they are focusing on what stands out in your CV from most recent experiences.

Further, if you are invited for an interview and get an offer, it won't be rescinded because of missing grades from a past degree

Was this answer helpful?
2
Anonymous replied on May 17, 2020

Hi there,

A partner referral outways old poor academic achievement. You should be filtered-in without any issue.

Now it's time to prepare to crack those cases.

Best of luck

Khaled

Was this answer helpful?
1
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 16, 2020
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

You have nothing to worry about!

1) Partner referral means you've got a great shot of an initial interview

2) 7 years is a long time ago

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 16, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Don´t you worry, for several reasons:

  1. Once you have an MBA, the title is what matters. Not so much the grades
  2. This is +7 years ago, so it´s not relevant anymore -much more your recent experience-
  3. A referral on top would make it even less relevant -if at all!-

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Anton gave the best answer

Anton

FREE 1st session in November | From Lawyer to MBB | Top in FIT | 10x your structuring skills | Message to get Free Prep
4
Meetings
1,091
Q&A Upvotes
4
Awards
4 Reviews