2

Ability to act on interview feedback assessable

hello

is the ability to improve your round one interview feedback assessable in round two?

Eg if you stayed at the same level for quant from rd1 to rd2, is this a negative? Assuming that your performance is satisfactory but just needs work to make you excel in this area

Thanks

hello

is the ability to improve your round one interview feedback assessable in round two?

Eg if you stayed at the same level for quant from rd1 to rd2, is this a negative? Assuming that your performance is satisfactory but just needs work to make you excel in this area

Thanks

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,315 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

The interviewers will not have the feedback from round 1 before the interview, however, they will have it after the 2nd round interview. Thus if you had a borderline feedback in the 1st round and some person against you in the second round - most probably it will be a negative decision.

Best

Hi,

The interviewers will not have the feedback from round 1 before the interview, however, they will have it after the 2nd round interview. Thus if you had a borderline feedback in the 1st round and some person against you in the second round - most probably it will be a negative decision.

Best

Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

129 Meetings

785 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

If during you excel during your decision round interviews and there is no doubt among the interviewers that you will be an excellent addition to the company, no one is going to look or bring up your round 1 feedback.

If the impression that decision round interviewer is more lukewarm, then round 1 assessment will be discussed. If areas for development stayed constant that will play against you.

hope this helps,

andrea

If during you excel during your decision round interviews and there is no doubt among the interviewers that you will be an excellent addition to the company, no one is going to look or bring up your round 1 feedback.

If the impression that decision round interviewer is more lukewarm, then round 1 assessment will be discussed. If areas for development stayed constant that will play against you.

hope this helps,

andrea

Related BootCamp article(s)

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 849
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 1.9k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 69
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case