Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,639 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

6

A fatal flaw in my CV?

Hi all - I'm applying to MBB. I went to a top independent school for my secondary education and got final grades of AB and then a grade which was A/B.

I resat a module on the one I got a B on and took a langauge exam and got a high A*. This means my final grades were A* A A A/B.

For former recruiters, would this count as one of the factors you would include as a red flag / an easy excuse to throw me out the process?

Since then, I got a 1st at university and am working at a prestigious workplace doing good work, I have leadership experience and all the other key factors (to varying degrees) for MBB firms.

Thanks!

Hi all - I'm applying to MBB. I went to a top independent school for my secondary education and got final grades of AB and then a grade which was A/B.

I resat a module on the one I got a B on and took a langauge exam and got a high A*. This means my final grades were A* A A A/B.

For former recruiters, would this count as one of the factors you would include as a red flag / an easy excuse to throw me out the process?

Since then, I got a 1st at university and am working at a prestigious workplace doing good work, I have leadership experience and all the other key factors (to varying degrees) for MBB firms.

Thanks!

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,639 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Whereas recruiters typically look at grades as a measure of perseverance and intellectual capability, it's only one aspect in the big picture.

Especially, the longer in the past and the more real-life experience you have, the less relevant it is.

Therefore, should not be an issue in your case, based on your information given.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Whereas recruiters typically look at grades as a measure of perseverance and intellectual capability, it's only one aspect in the big picture.

Especially, the longer in the past and the more real-life experience you have, the less relevant it is.

Therefore, should not be an issue in your case, based on your information given.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Nikos

0 Meetings

58 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hello there!

Recruiters go through your resume and check whether there any red flags based on their experience.

From the pool of candidates that will make it through the next evaluation stage, recruiters focus primarily on past experiences/ previous working experience and university degrees.

Based on the information you have provided, your case does not qualify as red flag.

Hope this helps!

Kind regards,

Nikos

Hello there!

Recruiters go through your resume and check whether there any red flags based on their experience.

From the pool of candidates that will make it through the next evaluation stage, recruiters focus primarily on past experiences/ previous working experience and university degrees.

Based on the information you have provided, your case does not qualify as red flag.

Hope this helps!

Kind regards,

Nikos

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

25 Meetings

3,179 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

If you have already finished your degree and started working full time then I would actually be tempted to exclude your A-levels. The only reason to include would be to show consistent acamdeic achievement, which your scores are completely fine, or to emphasise you have strong numerical skills (A* in further maths before you read Modern Languages at uni).

If you have already finished your degree and started working full time then I would actually be tempted to exclude your A-levels. The only reason to include would be to show consistent acamdeic achievement, which your scores are completely fine, or to emphasise you have strong numerical skills (A* in further maths before you read Modern Languages at uni).

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

185 Meetings

15,509 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Sorry, you're worried about a B on your grades?

I promise you this is not a fatal flaw! First, your grades look great. Second, that's only one very small part of what recruiters look at!

You're totally fine!

Sorry, you're worried about a B on your grades?

I promise you this is not a fatal flaw! First, your grades look great. Second, that's only one very small part of what recruiters look at!

You're totally fine!

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

138 Meetings

3,863 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

I am not sure about the scale of your grades, but this does not seem to be a bad set of scores. You can probably judge best by looking at your peers. If you were in the top 10%-20% of your class, this shouldn't be an issue at all.

And given that you have significant experience since then, it's relevance will be less than if you had applied directly out of school.

I am not sure about the scale of your grades, but this does not seem to be a bad set of scores. You can probably judge best by looking at your peers. If you were in the top 10%-20% of your class, this shouldn't be an issue at all.

And given that you have significant experience since then, it's relevance will be less than if you had applied directly out of school.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,636 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

The mark "B" is not a fatal flaw in your CV.

As you mentioned about your experience, it seems that you have a strong CV, no worries!

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

The mark "B" is not a fatal flaw in your CV.

As you mentioned about your experience, it seems that you have a strong CV, no worries!

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Related BootCamp article(s)

The THREE key questions

Most personal fit questions will cover the reason for consulting itself, why you intend to work for this specific company and finally your personality.

Related case(s)

CV Questions

Solved 10.7k times
CV Questions Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on a project they didn’t like? How did you do it?
4.5 5 168
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.0k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case