Why is BCG considered better at strategy work than Mck

BCG McKinsey
Neue Antwort am 7. Okt. 2019
3 Antworten
1,9 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 6. Okt. 2019

Hello, why is BCG considered better at strategy / growth engagements compared to McKinsey (better reputation on lean / orga)

Thanks a lot

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Anonym antwortete am 6. Okt. 2019

Dear,

I am working at McKinsey and I have friends working at BCG, so I try to answer your question based on my experience.

First of all, the types of engagements of the two companies really vary across geographies, so there is no a generale rule saying that one company is better than anoher in some specific engagements.

Second, what do you mean by "considered better"? Do you mean more engagement in that field or better perforformance? I guess is not better performance, since it's something preatty difficult to measure.

Hope it helps! :)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
2
Aws
Experte
antwortete am 7. Okt. 2019
Senior Consultant @ Google | McKinsey, BCG, Bain exp. as Client | 100+ REAL MBB cases

Hi A,

As a client of both McK and BCG, I can confirm both are viewed as equal in terms of capabilities when it comes to strategy.

This, however, changes when you look at the specific topic they are working on. E.g. company X may have had more focus on digital and/or marketing work versus company Y. Or they have had more experience with the industry you are working for.

These type of things are considered before a client selects a consultancy to work with.

Does this help?

Best, Aws

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 7. Okt. 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

It's a misconception - both companies have similar types of engagements. So you should not use it as an argument in your "Why BCG" answer. Nothing else to discuss here

Best!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?