expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Alessandro

100% Empfehlungsrate

65 Meetings

806 Q&A Upvotes

139 USD / Coaching

What is the cut-off score of Oliver Wyman Numerical Reasoning Test?

Anonym A fragte am 14. Jun 2018 - 2 Antworten
2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Alessandro
Experte
antwortete am 14. Jun 2018
Bain & Company | University of Cambridge | CV/Resume writing | 770 GMAT
Coaching mit Alessandro vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

65 Meetings

806 Q&A Upvotes

139 USD / Coaching

As I recall, there is no hard cut-off - the score is looked at in conjunction with the rest of your application.

Cheers,

Alessandro

Dorothea
Experte
antwortete am 29. Jun 2018
Ex-Oliver Wyman with 100% interview success rate - specialized in female career coaching
Coaching mit Dorothea vereinbaren

3 Meetings

104 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi,

In fact, there is a hard cut-off, however, it is not as high as you may think.

If you pass the cut-off, your score will be looked at in relation to the rest of your resume and in particular your grades in quantitative courses at university, which means

  1. You have been a strong student - don't worry too much about the test
  2. Your grades have not been too strong - you really need to show a strong test result

Best

Dorothea

I could only manage 12 out of 30 quest but expecting 11 of those to be right — shikha am 27. Okt 2018

what do you think are chances — shikha am 27. Okt 2018

Hi Shikha, test score should be fine then. Best, Dorothea — Dorothea am 27. Okt 2018

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.