expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Luca

100% Empfehlungsrate

22 Meetings

1.938 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

6

What are your development areas ?

Hello,

Here is a fit question that I have trouble answering, what are your development areas / weaknesses?

How would you answer this question with an answer that is neither too generic nor will raise any red flags ?
What are typical development areas for starting consultants that are OK to have ? What are the ones to avoid ?

Thanks !

Hello,

Here is a fit question that I have trouble answering, what are your development areas / weaknesses?

How would you answer this question with an answer that is neither too generic nor will raise any red flags ?
What are typical development areas for starting consultants that are OK to have ? What are the ones to avoid ?

Thanks !

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Luca vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

22 Meetings

1.938 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

You can choose a lot of weaknesses that are okay.
The important thing is to tell the interviewer how you worked on these areas,how you improved in the last period and how you can avoid that this weakness will affect your work. As always, if yoiu give some examples and you can be "fact-based" your answer will seem more realiable.

Best,
Luca

You can choose a lot of weaknesses that are okay.
The important thing is to tell the interviewer how you worked on these areas,how you improved in the last period and how you can avoid that this weakness will affect your work. As always, if yoiu give some examples and you can be "fact-based" your answer will seem more realiable.

Best,
Luca

Coaching mit Jessica vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

5 Meetings

9 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hello,

From my perspective, when asking these types of questions, the interviewer is assessing your self-awareness and desire to learn more than the actual weaknesses themselves. Being a consultant means constant feedback - and taking feedback on board is essential for progressing at the expected pace of a consultant. These questions are very much about attitude; everyone has weaknesses, but do you have the mindset to take feedback on board and improve on them?

It is important that your answer is specific to you; you need to spend some time looking honestly at your own skills and experience, assessing for gaps and areas for improvement. In the eyes of the interviewer, if you are unable to recognise your own weaknesses, you may not respond well to feedback.

Additionally, rather than viewing this question as a “negative” area, you can then reframe it to talk about everything you want to learn while working for them. By displaying this passion for learning and self-development, you will come across as someone who will thrive in the consulting environment, not losing your energy or confidence from feedback, challenges or mistakes.

Depending on the seniority of your starting level (grad or post-grad), there are certainly attributes that are expected from a consultant which are fairly easy to research online (feel free to message for more detail). While you want to be honest in your answers, possible “red flags” would be weaknesses that directly conflict with these attributes, and are not easy to overcome (e.g. a bad attitude or an unwillingness to learn!).

Hello,

From my perspective, when asking these types of questions, the interviewer is assessing your self-awareness and desire to learn more than the actual weaknesses themselves. Being a consultant means constant feedback - and taking feedback on board is essential for progressing at the expected pace of a consultant. These questions are very much about attitude; everyone has weaknesses, but do you have the mindset to take feedback on board and improve on them?

It is important that your answer is specific to you; you need to spend some time looking honestly at your own skills and experience, assessing for gaps and areas for improvement. In the eyes of the interviewer, if you are unable to recognise your own weaknesses, you may not respond well to feedback.

Additionally, rather than viewing this question as a “negative” area, you can then reframe it to talk about everything you want to learn while working for them. By displaying this passion for learning and self-development, you will come across as someone who will thrive in the consulting environment, not losing your energy or confidence from feedback, challenges or mistakes.

Depending on the seniority of your starting level (grad or post-grad), there are certainly attributes that are expected from a consultant which are fairly easy to research online (feel free to message for more detail). While you want to be honest in your answers, possible “red flags” would be weaknesses that directly conflict with these attributes, and are not easy to overcome (e.g. a bad attitude or an unwillingness to learn!).

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

39 Meetings

4.435 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Indeed this is a particularly tricky question.

Hre, the consultant is assessing your self-awareness and capacity to receive and implement feedback, more than being interested in learning the actual weaknesses themselves.

These questions are mainly about attitude, since everyone has weaknesses, but not everyone is (1) aware of them and (2) willing to talk about them.

Hence, pick a real weakness (but one that you can talk about openly, hence, not a "huge thing") and be honest about it. It could be helpful to cite things that you are actively working to change, since like this you can finish up mentioning the example of things you are currently doing to fix this weakness. This would also show proactivity!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Indeed this is a particularly tricky question.

Hre, the consultant is assessing your self-awareness and capacity to receive and implement feedback, more than being interested in learning the actual weaknesses themselves.

These questions are mainly about attitude, since everyone has weaknesses, but not everyone is (1) aware of them and (2) willing to talk about them.

Hence, pick a real weakness (but one that you can talk about openly, hence, not a "huge thing") and be honest about it. It could be helpful to cite things that you are actively working to change, since like this you can finish up mentioning the example of things you are currently doing to fix this weakness. This would also show proactivity!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.859 Meetings

5.658 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I would recommend the following structure to answer this question:

  1. Say which is a "good" weakness, that is, a weakness which is not a red flag (you may also use terminology as “One of my points of improvement”, instead of “My first weakness is”);
  2. Say what you are doing to improve on it, giving a concrete example (eg, don’t simply say “I am working on it”, but rather “I am doing XYZ and ABC in order to get better in this”).

The main issue for many candidates is to identify the weakness to use in point 1 above. So, how can you find a proper weakness?

The best way to find a “good” weakness is to avoid standard answers such as “public speaking”. Instead, you can go through the following approach to identify real weaknesses:

  1. Write down a list of all your weaknesses.
  2. Eliminate those who are clear red flags in consulting (all those you may not be able to change quickly or ever – eg no fluency in a relevant language, no strong education background/ relevant experience – or clear problems in consulting – eg missing deadlines, poor communication with teammates, not being on time).
  3. Think about the improvements you can show for the ones remaining. Select the best three and apply the previous structure.

This should allow to have “good” weaknesses that would also show personal improvement.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I would recommend the following structure to answer this question:

  1. Say which is a "good" weakness, that is, a weakness which is not a red flag (you may also use terminology as “One of my points of improvement”, instead of “My first weakness is”);
  2. Say what you are doing to improve on it, giving a concrete example (eg, don’t simply say “I am working on it”, but rather “I am doing XYZ and ABC in order to get better in this”).

The main issue for many candidates is to identify the weakness to use in point 1 above. So, how can you find a proper weakness?

The best way to find a “good” weakness is to avoid standard answers such as “public speaking”. Instead, you can go through the following approach to identify real weaknesses:

  1. Write down a list of all your weaknesses.
  2. Eliminate those who are clear red flags in consulting (all those you may not be able to change quickly or ever – eg no fluency in a relevant language, no strong education background/ relevant experience – or clear problems in consulting – eg missing deadlines, poor communication with teammates, not being on time).
  3. Think about the improvements you can show for the ones remaining. Select the best three and apply the previous structure.

This should allow to have “good” weaknesses that would also show personal improvement.

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

101 Meetings

1.540 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi,
I recommend avoiding no-go weaknesses and to present your weakness as a past negative feedback you are working on.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
I recommend avoiding no-go weaknesses and to present your weakness as a past negative feedback you are working on.

Best,
Antonello

What are no-go weaknesses ? — Anonym A am 19. Dez 2019

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.306 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Hi,

I recommend using one of these things:

  • Anything that can be improved specifically in consulting
  • Anything that can not impact your consulting job

Don't use as a weakness anything that can prevent you from doing your job since it's obviously a red flag

Best

Hi,

Hi,

I recommend using one of these things:

  • Anything that can be improved specifically in consulting
  • Anything that can not impact your consulting job

Don't use as a weakness anything that can prevent you from doing your job since it's obviously a red flag

Best

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Written tests such as the PSTs

Top tier consulting firms have started using PSTs to test for in-depth analytical skills needed to be successful as a consultant on a day-to-day basis.

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

How to Read Charts and Data in Case Interviews

We explain and give tips on how to understand and analyze graphs, charts and data presented by interviewer to candidates in case interviews.

Quiz

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

36,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 847
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

25,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 204
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

23,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 287
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen

The Top 5 Questions

12,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
The Top 5 Questions Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently?
4.5 5 193
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently? Ganzen Case öffnen

Unusual Questions

11,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Unusual Questions What books/films have you enjoyed recently and why? What is the worst thing that you have ever gotten away with? How do you define and evaluate successful work? Do you fear anything? How would you rate me as your interviewer?
4.6 5 166
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Schwierig | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What books/films have you enjoyed recently and why? What is the worst thing that you have ever gotten away with? How do you define and evaluate successful work? Do you fear anything? How would you rate me as your interviewer? Ganzen Case öffnen