PwC Consulting vs. Strategy& - What's the difference?

career progression consulting PwC strategy&
Neue Antwort am 28. Nov. 2022
2 Antworten
5,3 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 19. Juli 2018

Is it worth moving from PwC consulting to Strategy&?

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 19. Juli 2018
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

In general, Strategy& is closer to MBB in the US than PWC:

  1. Salaries - Strategy& will have the salary comparable to MBB companies rather than Tier 2 (At least on pre-partner levels)
  2. Career progression may be faster at Strategy&
  3. Projects - more strategic projects, but not limited to them

Best

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Rushabh
CoachingPlus-Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 28. Nov. 2022
Immediately Available! | 50% off 1st Session | BCG Expert | #1 in Middle East | 80+ Mocks Delivered | Free 30 Min Intro!

Hello,

Here are my thoughts on how these both differ:

1) Market positioning: S& positions themselves as a pure management consulting firm and compete with MBB based on price, scope of work, etc. PwC, on the other hand, offer much more broader services e.g. implementation support along with consulting work

2) Scope of work: S& = Strategy typically. PwC = Can include many other forms of consulting e.g. Risk Consulting, HR Consulting, IT consulting etc

3) Salary: Because S& charges their clients higher fees than PwC, they also pay higher salaries than PwC. S& salaries in some regions (like the middle east) are also higher than that of MBB

4) Brand: PwC is typically seen as a Financial Services company that does Audit, Tax and some Consulting services. Strategy& is clearly seen as a MC firm, but its brand name might be stronger in some parts of the world than other.

All the best!

Rushabh

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Vlad

Content Creator
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School
426
Meetings
11.812
Q&A Upvotes
127
Awards
4,9
186 Bewertungen