Oliver Wyman vs. Kearney - offer

A.T. Kearney Middle East Oliver Wyman
Neue Antwort am 28. Feb. 2023
5 Antworten
1,8 T. Views
Anonym A fragte am 20. Feb. 2023

Hi Guys,


 

I have an offer from Kearney and Oliver Wyman for an entry-level role. I want to make the right decision so wanted your opinion on both for the following points:


 

(I will take into account my experience interviewing with both company’s as well)


 

Geography - Middle East


 

  1. Which one is stronger in the financial services and public sector?
  2. Globally, which one is perceived as stronger overall?
  3. Overall reputation/prestige - which one is the best if I were to pursue a master’s or another job
  4. Exit opportunities - what are the usual opportunities for each ( I know OW is strong on FS)
  5. Compensation - in the future is it equal growth or better at one or the other? 
  6. Master’s sponsorship - is this available at both? Is it for a limited number of people? Is it full tuition for two years? 
  7. Moving to MBBs - if I remain in consulting, is it easier at one or the other to move to MBB or is it based solely on title/achievements?
  8. Moving to the UK/US - I want to go back to the UK or study in the US so is it easy to move internally to these locations?

Thanks for the help! 

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 21. Feb. 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Congrats on two great offers!

Now, my first reaction is “woah”. That's a lot of questions. To truly get a full answer and make the optimal decision remember that the paid route in anything results in higher quality.

My 2nd reaction is most of these questions should have been asked when you were networking and when you were interviewing…and should be asked to them now! (except the MBB question)

However, here are my quick answers without knowing you and all your details:

Which one is stronger in the financial services and public sector?

I'm not sure - check the google rankings AND network to figure this out

Globally, which one is perceived as stronger overall?

About even. Changes by geography (Kearney higher in US, OW higher in Europe, but even then it depends on who you ask and in what sector)

Overall reputation/prestige - which one is the best if I were to pursue a master’s or another job

Same as above answer

Exit opportunities - what are the usual opportunities for each ( I know OW is strong on FS)

Focus on what they tend to do. As you note, OW is FS. Kearney is more logistics and Ops.

Compensation - in the future is it equal growth or better at one or the other?

Also quite even, but depends on exact role. Don't understimate the impact of your fit with the firm and how it affects how quickly you rise up and get promoted.

Master’s sponsorship - is this available at both? Is it for a limited number of people? Is it full tuition for two years?

You need to ask them.

Moving to MBBs - if I remain in consulting, is it easier at one or the other to move to MBB or is it based solely on title/achievements?

Not easy with either. MBB don't often hire direct from these firms. It will be an uphill battle for you.

Moving to the UK/US - I want to go back to the UK or study in the US so is it easy to move internally to these locations?

Not easy. Better if you have working rights. Again, you need to ask them.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Adi
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 20. Feb. 2023
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Hi,

Congrats on the offers!

Many of the factors you listed are future oriented. Its good to think & plan about the future but dont live there. Its unpredictable. The events of past 2-4 yrs are good proof that no one can accurately pin point the direction.

You need to consider the Now and the opportunity at hand. Before you say Yes to a job, answer the following key fit questions:

1. Do I have the right aptitude/skills to offer to the firm?

Through school, college, internships, and work experience you pick up skills such as leadership, project management, coding, communications, writing etc. Some of these skills come naturally to you and you enjoy them. Some do not and you need training. Not every skill will inspire you or will give you the motivation. So, make sure you understand which skills you are good at, or which skills inspire you that you can learn through training. If these are what the firm expects, then it is a match. Otherwise not.

2. Do my values align with the firm’s (culture, leadership, ways of working, reputation, etc)?

Every firm has a certain culture that is unique to it. Simply, culture is the way things are done in the firm and how employees (including leaders) behave. This culture drives values and how the firm handles outside business transactions. If you do not find this culture and values attractive, then stay away from that firm.

For example, you may be a quiet and shy person and feel pressure to “show off” or be extroverted in the new job, you may not be inspired by the industry the firm operates in for example Defence or Tobacco or the way their leaders come across. Start-ups have a culture and values of their own, which may not work for someone who has worked in traditional industries and believes in structure and hierarchy.

3. Is the role a good fit with my career aspirations at least in the short to mid-term?

Whatever your career aspirations are (e.g., working in consulting or investment banking or learning IT Transformation etc.) the role at hand must fit with those aspirations. One way to gauge this by what responsibility you will be given. You learn only when you are given the responsibility to create something worthwhile. Without a tangible impact on you and people around you (colleagues, clients, family, friends, etc.) there is no growth.

4. Will this job allow me to give my best and be happier?

Cultivate the attitude of giving your best in every activity you engage in. If your heart is not into something, you will never give your best. You can give your best when your worries and anxieties are at bay. If you worry about your boss, too much commuting time, expectations from you, poor work-life balance then focussing on giving your best becomes a challenge.

5. Are any underlying risks of taking this job manageable?

Nothing in life is without risk. For the job you are considering, make sure you anticipate and plan for some risks. For example, is there a risk of the company folding in 6-12 months, or is there a risk the role will not exist in 6 months?

Have a look at this article for more guidance. All the best choosing.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Hagen
Experte
Content Creator
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 21. Feb. 2023
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on the offers!

I would be happy to share my thoughts on it:

  • First of all, I would highly advise you to opt for the company that better aligns with your professional (and maybe even personal) mid- to long-term goals. In order to make an informed decision about it, I would advise you to do the following:
    • Weigh the different criteria that are meaningful to you, independently of the current options (e.g. prestige, culture, international exposure, compensation, location). After that, score the two options depending on your criteria and their weighting, resulting in two scores (this way you have covered the left-brain perspective).
    • Critically assess your initial reaction to the outcome of the scores. For instance, if you feel the urge to tweak the numbers, this is a solid indicator that you do not want this decision to become reality (this way you have covered the right-brain perspective).
    • By doing so, you will be able to integrate both your feelings and facts (and thus both parts of the brain) into the decision-making, guaranteeing a higher chance you will still be happy with it years later.
  • Still, in order to answer your questions, please find below my very personal perception of the two companies:
    • Financial services/ public sector: Oliver Wyman
    • Global perception: Oliver Wyman
    • Reputation: Oliver Wyman
    • Exit opportunities: This really depends more on you than on the two companies as they score about equal
    • Compensation: Oliver Wyman
    • Master’s sponsorship: Equal
    • Moving to MBBs: Equal
    • Moving to the UK/US: This really depends more on your performance and working rights on these countries rather than on the two companies as they score about equal

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to address your specific situation, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Andi
Experte
antwortete am 28. Feb. 2023
BCG 1st & Final Round interviewer | Personalized prep with >95% success rate | 7yrs coaching | #1 for Experienced Hires

Here my thoughts:

1. Sectors: Financial Services = OW; Public Sector fairly simliar.

2. Global rep: roughly on paar - both very strong Tier 2s - plenty of regional nuances though.

3. No difference to be honest

4. Exit: OW strong in FS, Kearney strong in Ops; both are great feeders into MBB

5. Roughly on paar - would not choose based on a few k difference in any case. Anyone who does that is short-sighted.

6. Yes, both offer sporadically (way less than MBB). Magnitude & other terms depends on the specific office / region.

7. Re MBB exit - both on par, both among the best feeder firms globally.

8. Yes, mobility is good in both firms. As long as you perform well, doors will open

 

Hope this helps. 

Regards, Andi

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Rushabh
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 21. Feb. 2023
Limited Availability | BCG Expert | Middle East Expert | 100+ Mocks Delivered | IESE & NYU MBA | Ex-KPMG Dxb Consultant

Hello,

From my personal view and from what I have seen from my classmates at business school, I would say Kearney fairs higher than OW in most of these criteria (barring the FS part). Especially in the middle east, Kearney is one of the leading players with one of the highest market shares.

I would also urge you to connect with folks from both offices to gauge the culture and see whose values you align better with.

Hope this helps!

Rushabh

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Ian

Content Creator
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
1.071
Meetings
73.234
Q&A Upvotes
222
Awards
5,0
148 Bewertungen
Wie wahrscheinlich ist es, dass du uns einem Freund oder Kommilitonen empfiehlst?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Nicht wahrscheinlich
10 = Sehr wahrscheinlich