Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
2

Masters in International / Global Business - Consulting Career

Hi, can one of the experienced consultant on this platform give an insight if a "Masters Degree in International Business" fully prepares candidates for a career in consulting and what are the percieved advantages of the programs compared to a MBA program.

Thank You!

Hi, can one of the experienced consultant on this platform give an insight if a "Masters Degree in International Business" fully prepares candidates for a career in consulting and what are the percieved advantages of the programs compared to a MBA program.

Thank You!

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort

Hey Ekundayo,

On your first question, I don't think that there's a single course better than the others in preparing students to be successful consultants (courses with business, economics or engineer backgrounds are equally valued by the best consulting firms - each one develop a different skillset but all of them are crucial to be a great consultant).

On your second question, there's a huge advantage in the way the most of the consulting firms (and locations) see a Master vs. a MBA, starting by their typical recruiting profile (junior level for Masters; more senior to MBA graduates). After going through both, my view is that a Master give you much more technical skills, which are key to perform very well at junior levels, whereas the MBA focus more on leadership and soft skills, which seem to be key at more senior roles.

Best

Bruno

Hey Ekundayo,

On your first question, I don't think that there's a single course better than the others in preparing students to be successful consultants (courses with business, economics or engineer backgrounds are equally valued by the best consulting firms - each one develop a different skillset but all of them are crucial to be a great consultant).

On your second question, there's a huge advantage in the way the most of the consulting firms (and locations) see a Master vs. a MBA, starting by their typical recruiting profile (junior level for Masters; more senior to MBA graduates). After going through both, my view is that a Master give you much more technical skills, which are key to perform very well at junior levels, whereas the MBA focus more on leadership and soft skills, which seem to be key at more senior roles.

Best

Bruno

This is my first interaction on the platform and the insight you have provided is a positive one.. — Ekundayo am 9. Apr 2018

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

406 Meetings

11.404 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

As for your first question - it depends on the quality of education in the particular University. You have to look at the University brand and the curriculum.

For the second question - it depends on the brand of the school / university

  • A top MBA school will give you much more business knowledge and skills relevant to consulting. Don't agree with Bruno here. You may get great technical skills if you select the proper classes
  • After MBA you are 100% eligible for the Associate (McKinsey) role, while non-MBA masters degree in many countries is not enough
  • Top schools guarantee you a smooth on-campus recruiting process since MBB companies are hiring a lot of MBAs.

Best

Hi,

As for your first question - it depends on the quality of education in the particular University. You have to look at the University brand and the curriculum.

For the second question - it depends on the brand of the school / university

  • A top MBA school will give you much more business knowledge and skills relevant to consulting. Don't agree with Bruno here. You may get great technical skills if you select the proper classes
  • After MBA you are 100% eligible for the Associate (McKinsey) role, while non-MBA masters degree in many countries is not enough
  • Top schools guarantee you a smooth on-campus recruiting process since MBB companies are hiring a lot of MBAs.

Best

(editiert)

Thank You Vlad! Your info are greatly appreciated — Ekundayo am 9. Apr 2018

Verwandte Cases

DHL Consulting case: Books & Codes

64,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
DHL Consulting case: Books & Codes A friend of yours recently got promoted to the position of director of a university library. Yesterday, your friend received a call from the Ministry of Education, who offered him to be part of a national RFID pilot with his library. As your friend is unsure if he should pursue this option, he asks you for your advice. Your task is to assess the RFID technology for his library. How would you approach such a request?
4.6 5 4914
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

A friend of yours recently got promoted to the position of director of a university library. Yesterday, your friend received a call from the Ministry of Education, who offered him to be part of a national RFID pilot with his library. As your friend is unsure if he should pursue this option, he asks ... Ganzen Case öffnen

DHL Consulting Case: Bike Shop

55,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
DHL Consulting Case: Bike Shop Sie wurden angestellt, um den Besitzer eines Bike-Shops als Unternehmensberater zu unterstützen. Der Bike-Shop hat einen deutlichen Umsatzrückgang im letzten Jahr erlitten. Nun bittet Sie der Besitzer, die Situation und die Optionen für das weitere Vorgehen zu beurteilen. Er will den Gewinn des vergangenen Jahres erfahren, d.h. wie er von dem Umsatzrückgang betroffen wurde, und möchte wissen, was die vorrangigen Maßnahmen sein könnten, um die nächsten Jahre (kurzfristig) zu überstehen. Außerdem möchte er die strategische Wettbewerbsposition des Shops besser verstehen und sucht nach möglichen Wegen, die Umsätze mittel- bis langfristig wieder zu erhöhen.
4.3 5 11505
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sie wurden angestellt, um den Besitzer eines Bike-Shops als Unternehmensberater zu unterstützen. Der Bike-Shop hat einen deutlichen Umsatzrückgang im letzten Jahr erlitten. Nun bittet Sie der Besitzer, die Situation und die Optionen für das weitere Vorgehen zu beurteilen. Er will den Gewinn des ver ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Questions

39,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

27,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

16,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 589
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen