Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Iman

100% Empfehlungsrate

16 Meetings

1.508 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

4

Kearney vs Oliver Wyman

Hi all,

I was wondering how T2s Kearney and Oliver Wyman compare in terms of:

  • Global Prestige
  • Perception per Region (US, Europe, ME, SEA)
  • Areas of Expertise (both industries and capabilities, i.e: Banking, Supply chain)
  • Culture
  • Salaries
  • Exit opportunities

Thanks!

Hi all,

I was wondering how T2s Kearney and Oliver Wyman compare in terms of:

  • Global Prestige
  • Perception per Region (US, Europe, ME, SEA)
  • Areas of Expertise (both industries and capabilities, i.e: Banking, Supply chain)
  • Culture
  • Salaries
  • Exit opportunities

Thanks!

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Iman vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

16 Meetings

1.508 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Overall they are quite similar but OW usually stronger in the Financial Services sector. That being said, I would really choose between the two based on the impression you get from the people in the office you are applying.

Overall they are quite similar but OW usually stronger in the Financial Services sector. That being said, I would really choose between the two based on the impression you get from the people in the office you are applying.

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

291 Meetings

25.090 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

They're very similar, however OW is generally better than ATK across a range of criteria. All that being said, if you're picking between the two, go for the one where you genuinely feel like you connect better with the people, are most similar to the culture, and feel you will be mentored / grown the best!

Overall Ranking: Oliver Wyman (#5 vs ATK at #9)

Total Revenue: Oliver Wyman ($2B vs ATK at $1.4B)

Global Prestige: Equal Ranking

Employee Satisfaction: Oliver Wyman (#5 vs ATK at #12

Europe Prestige: Oliver Wyman (#4 vs ATK at #6)

Asia Prestige: Oliver Wyman (#5 vs ATK at #6)

They're very similar, however OW is generally better than ATK across a range of criteria. All that being said, if you're picking between the two, go for the one where you genuinely feel like you connect better with the people, are most similar to the culture, and feel you will be mentored / grown the best!

Overall Ranking: Oliver Wyman (#5 vs ATK at #9)

Total Revenue: Oliver Wyman ($2B vs ATK at $1.4B)

Global Prestige: Equal Ranking

Employee Satisfaction: Oliver Wyman (#5 vs ATK at #12

Europe Prestige: Oliver Wyman (#4 vs ATK at #6)

Asia Prestige: Oliver Wyman (#5 vs ATK at #6)

Coaching mit Emily vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

81 Meetings

2.141 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Overall they are similar.

But for specific region/office, the industry focus and office culture could be different. On industry focus, you can uausally find out from their website. On culture, talk to people from the specific region/office, and you'll get a feel.

Overall they are similar.

But for specific region/office, the industry focus and office culture could be different. On industry focus, you can uausally find out from their website. On culture, talk to people from the specific region/office, and you'll get a feel.

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

59 Meetings

16.243 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

I would not agree with that they are similar, particularly when it comes to prestige & perception. Altough they have things in common (focus on banking, supply chain, etc.), salary & culture and not the same.

Furthermore, woth comparing specific job offers to have apples to apples.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I would not agree with that they are similar, particularly when it comes to prestige & perception. Altough they have things in common (focus on banking, supply chain, etc.), salary & culture and not the same.

Furthermore, woth comparing specific job offers to have apples to apples.

Cheers,

Clara

Verwandte Cases

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

103,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6561
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar

61,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appreciate in value several years down the line. The idea is to earn enough money with the “investment” section of the cellar in order to subsidize whatever I consume in the “drinking” section over time.   I'm obviously constrained by several things: the amount of money I am able to spend, the amount of wine I can (or want to) drink, the space available for the cellar, and so on.
4.3 5 3629
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appre ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track

49,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national rail company. They have asked you advise to them on whether they should place a bid for the contract.
4.6 5 4568
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national r ... Ganzen Case öffnen