Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Ian

100% Empfehlungsrate

243 Meetings

20.987 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

4

High Fixed Cost vs High Variable Cost

Why is knowing the cost structure (High Fixed Cost vs High Variable Cost) relevant in profitability cases? Is it because fixed costs are harder to control and in turn, reduce?

Why is knowing the cost structure (High Fixed Cost vs High Variable Cost) relevant in profitability cases? Is it because fixed costs are harder to control and in turn, reduce?

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

243 Meetings

20.987 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I wouldn't say it's specifically because fixed costs are harder to control.

Rather, in all aspects of casing you need to understand the nature of the beast better! Segmenting and categorizing things helps you do this. Essentially, it helps you understand where to go next.

My Advice For Cost Cutting

In general, for determining cost issues, you need to break down the problem into a tree/root-cause analysis and ask the highest level (but specific) questions first! In this way, you essentially move down the tree.

How do you identify where to look? Well, you need to look into whichever of the following 5 make the most sense based on where you are:

  1. What's the biggest? (i.e. largest piece of the pie...most likely to change the end result)
  2. What's changing the most? (I.e. could be driving the most and most likely to be fixable)
  3. What's the easiest to answer/eliminate? (i.e. quick win. Yes/No type of question that eliminates a lot of other things)
  4. What's the most different? (differences between companies, business units, products, geographies etc....difference = oopportunity)
  5. What's the most likely? (self-explanatory)

For more background on analyzing costs, look here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/structure-breakdown-for-costs-7963

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/inventory-costs-how-to-segment-6861

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/direct-and-indirect-instead-of-fixed-and-variable-6272

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/when-should-i-break-down-costs-as-fixed-and-variable-as-opposed-to-over-the-value-chain-5990

Hi there,

I wouldn't say it's specifically because fixed costs are harder to control.

Rather, in all aspects of casing you need to understand the nature of the beast better! Segmenting and categorizing things helps you do this. Essentially, it helps you understand where to go next.

My Advice For Cost Cutting

In general, for determining cost issues, you need to break down the problem into a tree/root-cause analysis and ask the highest level (but specific) questions first! In this way, you essentially move down the tree.

How do you identify where to look? Well, you need to look into whichever of the following 5 make the most sense based on where you are:

  1. What's the biggest? (i.e. largest piece of the pie...most likely to change the end result)
  2. What's changing the most? (I.e. could be driving the most and most likely to be fixable)
  3. What's the easiest to answer/eliminate? (i.e. quick win. Yes/No type of question that eliminates a lot of other things)
  4. What's the most different? (differences between companies, business units, products, geographies etc....difference = oopportunity)
  5. What's the most likely? (self-explanatory)

For more background on analyzing costs, look here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/structure-breakdown-for-costs-7963

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/inventory-costs-how-to-segment-6861

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/direct-and-indirect-instead-of-fixed-and-variable-6272

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/when-should-i-break-down-costs-as-fixed-and-variable-as-opposed-to-over-the-value-chain-5990

Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

172 Meetings

5.060 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

There are many reasons for why you want to understand the nature of the cost structure.

Cost reduction is one as you mentioned. Another one is the understanding of operational leverage to grow profitability through increasing sales:

  • An organization with high organizational leverage (high share of fixed costs) can become profitble quickly by selling more. An example would be software companies or airlines. Since costs are mostly fixed (depreciation for the aircrafts, airport fees per landing, salaries, etc.) selling a few % more or less tickets for each plane (utilization) can have massive swings in your bottom line.
  • Companies without leverage have stable profitability independent from the top line. Think about a trader of any sort (commodities, retail store, etc). When selling more they grow their total profit, but the profit margin stays more or less constant.

Understanding this can help you identify the right approach to increase profitability.

There are many reasons for why you want to understand the nature of the cost structure.

Cost reduction is one as you mentioned. Another one is the understanding of operational leverage to grow profitability through increasing sales:

  • An organization with high organizational leverage (high share of fixed costs) can become profitble quickly by selling more. An example would be software companies or airlines. Since costs are mostly fixed (depreciation for the aircrafts, airport fees per landing, salaries, etc.) selling a few % more or less tickets for each plane (utilization) can have massive swings in your bottom line.
  • Companies without leverage have stable profitability independent from the top line. Think about a trader of any sort (commodities, retail store, etc). When selling more they grow their total profit, but the profit margin stays more or less constant.

Understanding this can help you identify the right approach to increase profitability.

(editiert)

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.647 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Those are very different in nature, since variable costs depend on the output.

Hence, different cost structures make totally different business models (e.g., the higher your fixed cost in a transformation or recovery, the more difficult is going to be to turn arround)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Those are very different in nature, since variable costs depend on the output.

Hence, different cost structures make totally different business models (e.g., the higher your fixed cost in a transformation or recovery, the more difficult is going to be to turn arround)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

95 Meetings

3.258 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Correct. You want to know the cost structure to see if it is a problem to begin with and then if it will be easy to solve. Theoretically variable costs are easier to control in the short term vs fixed costs. Practically though its a lot more complicated than that.

Correct. You want to know the cost structure to see if it is a problem to begin with and then if it will be easy to solve. Theoretically variable costs are easier to control in the short term vs fixed costs. Practically though its a lot more complicated than that.

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

16,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 595
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

9,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 493
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 292
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

3,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 67
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

1,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 80
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Ganzen Case öffnen