expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Vlad

97% Empfehlungsrate

369 Meetings

5.601 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

2

Brain teaser / market sizing

Hi

I'd like to know the approach into calculating market sizing/brain teaser question that has no correlation to population. I find it hard to find formulas for these types of questions, for instance: how many pigs are there in China?

Thanks

Hi

I'd like to know the approach into calculating market sizing/brain teaser question that has no correlation to population. I find it hard to find formulas for these types of questions, for instance: how many pigs are there in China?

Thanks

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

369 Meetings

5.601 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Why don't you calculate the meat consumption in China from the population and then get the number of pigs from that?

Best

Hi,

Why don't you calculate the meat consumption in China from the population and then get the number of pigs from that?

Best

The way i see it, I would always consider the population. Lets assume you have 1 billion of inhabitants and that 5 % have a pig. Plus i would still consider that each household has 4 people, so we're not couting the same "pig" a few times... The same reasoning would apply to "how many cats are there in France?"
I hope it helps!

The way i see it, I would always consider the population. Lets assume you have 1 billion of inhabitants and that 5 % have a pig. Plus i would still consider that each household has 4 people, so we're not couting the same "pig" a few times... The same reasoning would apply to "how many cats are there in France?"
I hope it helps!

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Brain Teasers

Learn how to tackle brain teasers and what purpose they serve in consulting case interviews

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Questions are used to test your quantitative & reasoning skills. Learn more on how interviewers evaluate your given answer!

1 Q&A

Typical Question Types in Written Tests

Questions among all tests can be categorized in math, GMAT-style, chart reading and brain teaser questions. Each type needs to be approached differently.

Verwandte Cases

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

27,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
4.3 5 595
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, ein Onlinehändler für Möbel- und Gartenprodukte (Kerngeschäft) ist durch eine Ausweitung des Produktportfolios in den letzten Jahren stark gewachsen. Das Unternehmen importiert hauptsächlich Ware von chinesischen Herstellern, verfügt aber auch über eine eigene Produktion von Katzentoilet ... Ganzen Case öffnen

TKMC Case: Elevators

13,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
4.2 5 1177
| Bewertung: (4.2 / 5.0)

Ihr Kunde ist Marktführer im nordamerikanischen Aufzugsservicegeschäft. Dieses gliedert sich in die Bereiche Neuanlagenbau, Aufzugsmodernisierung und Service. Unser Kunde ist über ein Filialnetz besonders stark in mittleren Städten vertreten und möchte nun in Großstadtzentren sein Geschäft weiter a ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Er ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Nutripremium

55,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
4.5 5 1744
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Nutripremium ist ein sehr bekanntes Unternehmen für hochwertige Nahrungsergänzungsmittel in Europa (1 Milliarde Euro Umsatz letztes Jahr). Es stammt aus Spanien und hat nicht nur dort einen sehr hohen Marktanteil, sondern auch in Portugal, Frankreich, Italien und Deutschland. Nutripremium hat zwei ... Ganzen Case öffnen