Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

Written test for McKinsey and Bain

Has anyone taken written test from MBB? I'd love to hear your experience!! Thanks!

Has anyone taken written test from MBB? I'd love to hear your experience!! Thanks!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hey Constance,

I have taken the McKinsey Problem Solving Test. It's a very interesting exam indeed - it's not a math test, it's not an English test, but it's a bit of both and something more. :)

1. Pattern & Question types:

The test contains 26 questions which need to be solved in one hour. The questions belong in the following categories

  • Reading questions: These ask you to read the wording of the question, which in most cases is a narrative about a company and its problems. You will be asked to answer questions like "Which of these summarizes the main issue faced by the company?". The main skill tested is your ability to draw pinpoint conclusions from a body of text. (~20%)
  • Analytical and Data interpretation questions: These are direct questions about the data. The majority of these questions require you to analyze and draw conclusions based on numbers presented in the data exhibits. Some questions also require you to work out formulae that can be used to calculate a desired result). (~65%)
  • Reasoning questions: They test your logical reasoning skills - you are expected to carefully separate correlation from causation to answer questions like "Which of the following statements, if true, would cause...?" (~15%)

You can find some more interesting content about the PST and practice questions on PrepLounge in the Bootcamp and other websites as well. But above all, I would recommend going through the practice tests on McKinsey's website. They resemble the actual test way more closely than anything else online.

All the best!

Achyut

P.S - the percentage breakdown of questions is my estimate only. Take it with a pinch of salt ;)

Hey Constance,

I have taken the McKinsey Problem Solving Test. It's a very interesting exam indeed - it's not a math test, it's not an English test, but it's a bit of both and something more. :)

1. Pattern & Question types:

The test contains 26 questions which need to be solved in one hour. The questions belong in the following categories

  • Reading questions: These ask you to read the wording of the question, which in most cases is a narrative about a company and its problems. You will be asked to answer questions like "Which of these summarizes the main issue faced by the company?". The main skill tested is your ability to draw pinpoint conclusions from a body of text. (~20%)
  • Analytical and Data interpretation questions: These are direct questions about the data. The majority of these questions require you to analyze and draw conclusions based on numbers presented in the data exhibits. Some questions also require you to work out formulae that can be used to calculate a desired result). (~65%)
  • Reasoning questions: They test your logical reasoning skills - you are expected to carefully separate correlation from causation to answer questions like "Which of the following statements, if true, would cause...?" (~15%)

You can find some more interesting content about the PST and practice questions on PrepLounge in the Bootcamp and other websites as well. But above all, I would recommend going through the practice tests on McKinsey's website. They resemble the actual test way more closely than anything else online.

All the best!

Achyut

P.S - the percentage breakdown of questions is my estimate only. Take it with a pinch of salt ;)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello Constance!

Written case interviews are indeed becoming very fashionable nowadays as a way to interview!

Remember that the skillset tested is the same than in the "usual" cases, hence, all the practice you may have done totally plays in your favor.

One important point to add is the need to be very 80-20, structured and to the point, since the prep time is very short, so we need discipline with the analysis to have enaugh time to prep the communication strategy.

There are many many entries in thsi same Q&A regarding written cases, hence, I would recommend you to look with the keywords "written case"

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello Constance!

Written case interviews are indeed becoming very fashionable nowadays as a way to interview!

Remember that the skillset tested is the same than in the "usual" cases, hence, all the practice you may have done totally plays in your favor.

One important point to add is the need to be very 80-20, structured and to the point, since the prep time is very short, so we need discipline with the analysis to have enaugh time to prep the communication strategy.

There are many many entries in thsi same Q&A regarding written cases, hence, I would recommend you to look with the keywords "written case"

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

for mckinsey, yes. i think for bain it's some online test, BCG i heard is similar as mckinsey. have you taken it?

for mckinsey, yes. i think for bain it's some online test, BCG i heard is similar as mckinsey. have you taken it?

Do you mean the Problem Solving Test (PST)?

Do you mean the Problem Solving Test (PST)?

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 595
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 493
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.3k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.9k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 256
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.8k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 110
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case