expert
Expert with best answer

Mehdi

0 Meetings

92 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

13

When would be the best time for reapplying to MBB in my case?

I got rejected by McK in October 2018 1st round, BCG in April 2019 1st round and Bain in June 2019 CV screening.

I finished my Master's in August 2019 and started in April 2020 in a Tier2 consulting firm.

Would applying, say, around winter 2020 be okay? Or should I better stay 1 year in the firm I'm currently at?

It would definitely exceed the ban periods I was told to wait until reapplying for both McK (1.5 years) and BCG (1 year), but I'm afraid that being only 6-8 months in the firm might show lack of commitment.

Thanks!

I got rejected by McK in October 2018 1st round, BCG in April 2019 1st round and Bain in June 2019 CV screening.

I finished my Master's in August 2019 and started in April 2020 in a Tier2 consulting firm.

Would applying, say, around winter 2020 be okay? Or should I better stay 1 year in the firm I'm currently at?

It would definitely exceed the ban periods I was told to wait until reapplying for both McK (1.5 years) and BCG (1 year), but I'm afraid that being only 6-8 months in the firm might show lack of commitment.

Thanks!

13 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Mehdi

0 Meetings

92 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

As you mentioned, the ban period for most of the MBBs is around 18 - 24 months, and in your particular case, I would advise you to wait until early 2021 to reapply for the following reasons:

  1. You just joined a Tier 2 firm and you should focus on your learning & development ther. Try to learn as much as possible of the consulting toolkit and get exposed to different types of engagment. Sometimes staying in such companies for around 2 years can help you get to an MBB in a higher position (Sr. Associate instead of Associate for BCG for instance)
  2. You do not know how the market will react to the current sanitary situation (COVID19), so it is better to wait until you are sure that MBBs are resuming recruitment before reapplying. You would not want to be rejected again just because the firms are drastically limiting their recruitments due to market uncertainty
  3. After a 18 months recruitment ban, you will need to demonsrate progress in your areas of opportunities. Having finished school in August 2019 and having joined the job market in April 2020, I think you might need more time to build skills and demonstrate them on your CV

Finally, make sure you enjoy your time in your current company. It is a wonderful opportunity for your to learn (and make mistakes) before you join the company of your dream in the future.

All the best :)

Mehdi

Hi,

As you mentioned, the ban period for most of the MBBs is around 18 - 24 months, and in your particular case, I would advise you to wait until early 2021 to reapply for the following reasons:

  1. You just joined a Tier 2 firm and you should focus on your learning & development ther. Try to learn as much as possible of the consulting toolkit and get exposed to different types of engagment. Sometimes staying in such companies for around 2 years can help you get to an MBB in a higher position (Sr. Associate instead of Associate for BCG for instance)
  2. You do not know how the market will react to the current sanitary situation (COVID19), so it is better to wait until you are sure that MBBs are resuming recruitment before reapplying. You would not want to be rejected again just because the firms are drastically limiting their recruitments due to market uncertainty
  3. After a 18 months recruitment ban, you will need to demonsrate progress in your areas of opportunities. Having finished school in August 2019 and having joined the job market in April 2020, I think you might need more time to build skills and demonstrate them on your CV

Finally, make sure you enjoy your time in your current company. It is a wonderful opportunity for your to learn (and make mistakes) before you join the company of your dream in the future.

All the best :)

Mehdi

(edited)

Book a coaching with Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

47 Meetings

805 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

To echo the other comments. Approach the 2 year rule in spirit not in law. Which is to say address why the 2 year rule exists and don't focus on the 2 years itself.

The reason for the rule is to give you sufficient time to rebuild your candidacy post rejection. The firm is saying that currently you do not meet the bar required to work here but we are open to you re-applying as long as things have changed significantly for us to reconsider your candidacy. For a lot of people 2 years is the minimum amount of time it takes to show progress.

With that in mind, I would advise that you work in your current role for at least 2 years - and make sure you get promoted and a high rating as well to add credibility to your application. Once that is done then you can reconsider applying. When you do apply make sure you get a recommendation from a partner as opposed to just applying online

Best,

Udayan

Hi,

To echo the other comments. Approach the 2 year rule in spirit not in law. Which is to say address why the 2 year rule exists and don't focus on the 2 years itself.

The reason for the rule is to give you sufficient time to rebuild your candidacy post rejection. The firm is saying that currently you do not meet the bar required to work here but we are open to you re-applying as long as things have changed significantly for us to reconsider your candidacy. For a lot of people 2 years is the minimum amount of time it takes to show progress.

With that in mind, I would advise that you work in your current role for at least 2 years - and make sure you get promoted and a high rating as well to add credibility to your application. Once that is done then you can reconsider applying. When you do apply make sure you get a recommendation from a partner as opposed to just applying online

Best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

296 Meetings

1,319 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Please bear in mind that the minimum cool-down period of 12-18 months is not only about quantity, it's also about quality.

Having started your job in a tier-2 player in April 2020 is an excellent surrounding for further development, but I don't see that 6-9 months is enough to demonstrate your development in all those areas which were not up to tier-1 standards in your previous application.

So from my perspective it's also much less about showing commitment to your current firm, but much more I need to be more comfortable that in the meantime you really did a lot of things to improve yourself on the previous weak spots, and 6-9 months does not seem enough for that (thinking now about 12-18 months again).

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Please bear in mind that the minimum cool-down period of 12-18 months is not only about quantity, it's also about quality.

Having started your job in a tier-2 player in April 2020 is an excellent surrounding for further development, but I don't see that 6-9 months is enough to demonstrate your development in all those areas which were not up to tier-1 standards in your previous application.

So from my perspective it's also much less about showing commitment to your current firm, but much more I need to be more comfortable that in the meantime you really did a lot of things to improve yourself on the previous weak spots, and 6-9 months does not seem enough for that (thinking now about 12-18 months again).

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,053 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

Re-applying directly after the 1-1.5 years ban might not be the best thing to do because assuming you join MBB, you will have to "forfeit" that experience and start from scratch with them as a new joiner.

If life gives you lemons, make lemonade :) - so what could be better is to spend 2-3 years where you are (maybe you love it there, maybe you hate it there...I loved my 5 years in tier-2) - but at least after 2-3 years, if you join MBB, you could join at a slightly more senior-level without losing much time in the transfer.

I hope this helps

Khaled

Hi there,

Re-applying directly after the 1-1.5 years ban might not be the best thing to do because assuming you join MBB, you will have to "forfeit" that experience and start from scratch with them as a new joiner.

If life gives you lemons, make lemonade :) - so what could be better is to spend 2-3 years where you are (maybe you love it there, maybe you hate it there...I loved my 5 years in tier-2) - but at least after 2-3 years, if you join MBB, you could join at a slightly more senior-level without losing much time in the transfer.

I hope this helps

Khaled

Book a coaching with Chris

100% Recommendation Rate

12 Meetings

74 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi, great question! I'd say you're in good shape to re-apply to all 3 firms: the 1-1.5 year window has passed for most of them, and that's the key thing. The fact that you're currently with a firm & gaining relevant experience means you're pushing in the right direction career-wise.

I was in a similar position: didn't pass my first go at McKinsey interviews, waited 2 years and re-applied and was successful, so hopefully you'll find similar success with your second shot!

Best of luck & let me know how else I can help,

Chris

Hi, great question! I'd say you're in good shape to re-apply to all 3 firms: the 1-1.5 year window has passed for most of them, and that's the key thing. The fact that you're currently with a firm & gaining relevant experience means you're pushing in the right direction career-wise.

I was in a similar position: didn't pass my first go at McKinsey interviews, waited 2 years and re-applied and was successful, so hopefully you'll find similar success with your second shot!

Best of luck & let me know how else I can help,

Chris

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

39 Meetings

4,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hello!

Unfortunately, winter 2020 is too early, I would wait at least 12 months.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Unfortunately, winter 2020 is too early, I would wait at least 12 months.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,316 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

You are exactly right - this could demonstrate a lack of commitment. I would wait for at least a year before making a transition

Best

Hi,

You are exactly right - this could demonstrate a lack of commitment. I would wait for at least a year before making a transition

Best

Book a coaching with David

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

809 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hello,

For the consistency of your CV as for learning what you have to learn in the consulting firm you are working for, I would wait about 18 months after your start date to consider a departure. You will be all the more credible for MBB then elsewhere.

Best

Hello,

For the consistency of your CV as for learning what you have to learn in the consulting firm you are working for, I would wait about 18 months after your start date to consider a departure. You will be all the more credible for MBB then elsewhere.

Best

(edited)

Book a coaching with Anrian

100% Recommendation Rate

25 Meetings

331 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi There,

I think it would be better (on the resume) if you start applying after 1 year at your current firm.

Yes, it would exceed the ban period by a few months, but it is actually worth the experience in your upcoming firm.

Hi There,

I think it would be better (on the resume) if you start applying after 1 year at your current firm.

Yes, it would exceed the ban period by a few months, but it is actually worth the experience in your upcoming firm.

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

2,070 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi there,

I think it would be better that you stay a bit longer, minimum 1 year if not 2 years, before you try MBB again. This would allow enough time for you to really learn the rope of consulting, and also have enough to showcase / talk about your improvement over the years and achievement in consulting.

Best,

Emily

Hi there,

I think it would be better that you stay a bit longer, minimum 1 year if not 2 years, before you try MBB again. This would allow enough time for you to really learn the rope of consulting, and also have enough to showcase / talk about your improvement over the years and achievement in consulting.

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

3,016 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

In general, you need to wait a minimum 12 months, and normally longer (18-24 months)

Importantly:

  1. Check with each specific office for their policy
  2. Make sure you've fundamentally developed/changed during that time. This means both on your resume (career) and in your casing abilities

Hi,

In general, you need to wait a minimum 12 months, and normally longer (18-24 months)

Importantly:

  1. Check with each specific office for their policy
  2. Make sure you've fundamentally developed/changed during that time. This means both on your resume (career) and in your casing abilities
Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

60 Meetings

2,403 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Dear A,

I would recommend you to stay at least one year with the firm at the moment. May be try to get a promotion to the next level and switch to MBB and re-apply.

Good luck,

André

Dear A,

I would recommend you to stay at least one year with the firm at the moment. May be try to get a promotion to the next level and switch to MBB and re-apply.

Good luck,

André

What was the feedback on your rejections?

What was the feedback on your rejections?

Related case(s)

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 2.6k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 110
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 2.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 71
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 700+ times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 22
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 600+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 15
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 400+ times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.4 5 14
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case