expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

351 Meetings

1,994 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

2

What should I expect in the interview day at Roland Berger? 

- Which interview style should I expect at Roland Berger? An Interviewer Led or a candidate Led

- What are the key criteria RB look for in the FiT interview?

- Any special advice for RB?

- Which interview style should I expect at Roland Berger? An Interviewer Led or a candidate Led

- What are the key criteria RB look for in the FiT interview?

- Any special advice for RB?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

351 Meetings

1,994 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi,

Roland Berger also tends to ask more questions relating to sector or functional expertise (given that usually people need to apply to a certain practice at RB). Hence, the cases tend to be more technical and less conceptual, compared to McKinsey and BCG. However, you still need rigorous structuring and ability to hypothesize on the grounds of incomplete information.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi,

Roland Berger also tends to ask more questions relating to sector or functional expertise (given that usually people need to apply to a certain practice at RB). Hence, the cases tend to be more technical and less conceptual, compared to McKinsey and BCG. However, you still need rigorous structuring and ability to hypothesize on the grounds of incomplete information.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

71 Meetings

816 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

1. As I recall, RB uses mainly interviewee-led cases. In London a few years ago I also recall that Market sizing was part of the first round interviews, but this may have changed.

2. At the core, the criteria that all major consultancies look for in candidates are the same. McKinsey's website has a good overview of the "what we look for" part. If you want to get a glimpse into the actual types of questions typically asked at RB interviews, Glassdoor is usually pretty accurate: https://www.glassdoor.de/Vorstellungsgespr%C3%A4ch/Roland-Berger-Fragen-im-Vorstellungsgespr%C3%A4ch-E35272.htm?countryRedirect=true

3. Have a strong answer for "why Roland Berger". Similar to above, go through glassdoor not just for insights into the types of cases that are commonly asked.

1. As I recall, RB uses mainly interviewee-led cases. In London a few years ago I also recall that Market sizing was part of the first round interviews, but this may have changed.

2. At the core, the criteria that all major consultancies look for in candidates are the same. McKinsey's website has a good overview of the "what we look for" part. If you want to get a glimpse into the actual types of questions typically asked at RB interviews, Glassdoor is usually pretty accurate: https://www.glassdoor.de/Vorstellungsgespr%C3%A4ch/Roland-Berger-Fragen-im-Vorstellungsgespr%C3%A4ch-E35272.htm?countryRedirect=true

3. Have a strong answer for "why Roland Berger". Similar to above, go through glassdoor not just for insights into the types of cases that are commonly asked.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Related case(s)

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 29.6k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 650
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case