Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,324 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

6

1st round RB, any examples of cases? how much difficult? Are the cases depending on the practice of the interviwer?

My questions are for Paris office — Anonymous A on Mar 29, 2021

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,324 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

The main thing I'd like to flag to you is try not to predict interviews. Rather, be prepared for and practice for anything! This way, you won't be caught off gaurd when you're suprised. Practice being surprised. Because you always will be.

Now, RB works in the following industries/functions, so make sure to be familiar with these areas in particular!

Good Casebooks/Resources in General

1) There's a HUGE list here (14 casebooks, scroll down to item #12):

https://www.firmsconsulting.com/quarterly/case-interview-examples/

2) Most of the coach-created cases are very good. Check out all of them here!

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases?language=en&style[]=expert-case&sort=real-case-desc&page=1&perPage=20

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/chinese-chess-airline-business-during-covid-19-191

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/cutting-carbs-divestiture-in-the-electrical-power-market-228

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/hot-wheels-186

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/yodaphone-195

3) I like the following MBA casebooks

  • Ross - great firm overview, industry overview, key concepts, and the cases aren't bad (they also include proposed frameworks)
  • Stern - EXCELLENT industry overview, cases not just good but really clear and easy to follow
  • Columbia - awesome in late stages when looking to focus on certain areas. In their table of contents (and in header of each case), they lay out not just industry and case type, but firm (BCG, Bain, etc.), concepts tested (breakeven, brainstorming, etc.) AND difficulty across math, structure, and creativity

Hi there,

The main thing I'd like to flag to you is try not to predict interviews. Rather, be prepared for and practice for anything! This way, you won't be caught off gaurd when you're suprised. Practice being surprised. Because you always will be.

Now, RB works in the following industries/functions, so make sure to be familiar with these areas in particular!

Good Casebooks/Resources in General

1) There's a HUGE list here (14 casebooks, scroll down to item #12):

https://www.firmsconsulting.com/quarterly/case-interview-examples/

2) Most of the coach-created cases are very good. Check out all of them here!

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases?language=en&style[]=expert-case&sort=real-case-desc&page=1&perPage=20

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/chinese-chess-airline-business-during-covid-19-191

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/cutting-carbs-divestiture-in-the-electrical-power-market-228

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/hot-wheels-186

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/yodaphone-195

3) I like the following MBA casebooks

  • Ross - great firm overview, industry overview, key concepts, and the cases aren't bad (they also include proposed frameworks)
  • Stern - EXCELLENT industry overview, cases not just good but really clear and easy to follow
  • Columbia - awesome in late stages when looking to focus on certain areas. In their table of contents (and in header of each case), they lay out not just industry and case type, but firm (BCG, Bain, etc.), concepts tested (breakeven, brainstorming, etc.) AND difficulty across math, structure, and creativity
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,374 Meetings

14,158 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

1. Any examples of cases?

Typical cases change according to the office, I would recommend you specify at least the country interesting for you. Having said that, it is risky to prepare only on “common cases” as there are no guarantees you may get a "common" one

2. How much difficult?

Not sure how a scale of difficulty may help;) If your question is if it is easier to get into RB than MBB: not necessarily. Companies hire based on demand and supply. There are fewer people applying at RB, but given RB is smaller there may be fewer slots as well

3. Are the cases depending on the practice of the interviewer?

Possibly, but not necessarily.

For additional information please feel free to PM me, I have 40+ real questions asked at RB worldwide.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

1. Any examples of cases?

Typical cases change according to the office, I would recommend you specify at least the country interesting for you. Having said that, it is risky to prepare only on “common cases” as there are no guarantees you may get a "common" one

2. How much difficult?

Not sure how a scale of difficulty may help;) If your question is if it is easier to get into RB than MBB: not necessarily. Companies hire based on demand and supply. There are fewer people applying at RB, but given RB is smaller there may be fewer slots as well

3. Are the cases depending on the practice of the interviewer?

Possibly, but not necessarily.

For additional information please feel free to PM me, I have 40+ real questions asked at RB worldwide.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,478 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

You should cover the classics in your prep:

  1. 1. Profitability cases- basic profitability framework.
  2. 2. Idea generation cases: for any specif issue
  3. 3. Growth cases: market penetration, new product launch, product mix change, etc.
  4. 4. Pricing cases
  5. 5. M&A cases
  6. 6. Valuation cases
  7. 7. Value chain cases

Given you are under this much time contraint, consider working with a coach to foster speed and ensure you have a tailored plan to be very targeted. PM me interested!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

You should cover the classics in your prep:

  1. 1. Profitability cases- basic profitability framework.
  2. 2. Idea generation cases: for any specif issue
  3. 3. Growth cases: market penetration, new product launch, product mix change, etc.
  4. 4. Pricing cases
  5. 5. M&A cases
  6. 6. Valuation cases
  7. 7. Value chain cases

Given you are under this much time contraint, consider working with a coach to foster speed and ensure you have a tailored plan to be very targeted. PM me interested!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,277 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hello there!

It's quite hard to get a proper "example case" as there are dozens of them. And also studying examples will not help you to be successful during the interview - the important thing is to be ready for anything. So check out some case books, practice them, and master your skills in the RB-related areas.

For any further questions - write to me!

GB

Hello there!

It's quite hard to get a proper "example case" as there are dozens of them. And also studying examples will not help you to be successful during the interview - the important thing is to be ready for anything. So check out some case books, practice them, and master your skills in the RB-related areas.

For any further questions - write to me!

GB

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

52 Meetings

866 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

I have coached many candidates successfully to offer at RB, and my advice would be don't try to guess what type of case you will receive, but prepare for all the major types.

It is obviously good to be aware of particular industry and functional strengths at RB, but don't assume the case will be based on this.

I would suggest preparing for typically candidate-led cases and getting comfortable digesting exhibits.

PM me for more info if applying to a European / ME office

I have coached many candidates successfully to offer at RB, and my advice would be don't try to guess what type of case you will receive, but prepare for all the major types.

It is obviously good to be aware of particular industry and functional strengths at RB, but don't assume the case will be based on this.

I would suggest preparing for typically candidate-led cases and getting comfortable digesting exhibits.

PM me for more info if applying to a European / ME office

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,224 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I can confirm the interview format will be the classical one, with the fit part + business case/market sizing

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I can confirm the interview format will be the classical one, with the fit part + business case/market sizing

Best,
Antonello

Related case(s)

Roland Berger case: Light on!

Solved 76.1k times
Roland Berger case: Light on! LumCO, a company producing injection-molded components for lighting applications, has operated successfully in its native European market. The company wants to open up one production facility each in China and the United States and establish their own distribution network in both countries to serve as a hub for the entire region. The products LumCO manufactures can be categorized into Specialties, which are designed and produced by LumCO according to customer specifications (e.g. head lamp casing and lenses in vehicles, luminaires for design lighting applications) and Standards, which encompasses an assortment of components for multiple lighting applications for different industries (fixtures, lenses, luminaires). Based on the only slight but stable growth outlook in Europe, LumCO is eager to establish the production sites in China and the U.S. as soon as possible and also to begin to distribute their products directly. As a consultant, you are asked by the board of management to assess this plan considering your knowledge of each region and the lighting market in particular.
4.6 5 14576
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LumCO, a company producing injection-molded components for lighting applications, has operated successfully in its native European market. The company wants to open up one production facility each in China and the United States and establish their own distribution network in both countries to serve ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 48.4k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 1018
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case