Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

323 Meetings

3,661 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

7

What to expect from a final partner interview (for internship) at Roland Berger Middle East?

Hello Preplounge community,

I would like to know what to expect from a final round interview (for an internship) with a partner at Roland Berger Middle East specifically:

  • Will there be a case study? If yes, how will it differ from the previous 2 rounds
  • If not, will it be focused only on personal fit and my CV and experiences?
  • What other types of questions should I expect in the current circumstances: will there be questions related to the effects of COVID-19 for example? Will there be questions related to the partner's specialty at the firm?

Any type of guidance on the matter is appreciated, and although this question has been asked before for other locations, I believe the Middle East interviews are a bit different from other regions.

Thank you in advance!

Hello Preplounge community,

I would like to know what to expect from a final round interview (for an internship) with a partner at Roland Berger Middle East specifically:

  • Will there be a case study? If yes, how will it differ from the previous 2 rounds
  • If not, will it be focused only on personal fit and my CV and experiences?
  • What other types of questions should I expect in the current circumstances: will there be questions related to the effects of COVID-19 for example? Will there be questions related to the partner's specialty at the firm?

Any type of guidance on the matter is appreciated, and although this question has been asked before for other locations, I believe the Middle East interviews are a bit different from other regions.

Thank you in advance!

(edited)

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

323 Meetings

3,661 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Why not just get in touch with your HR contact and discuss your individual situation? It will give you a definite answer instead of some speculation - obviously your case is quite specific (application for full-time position vs. intern recruiting process).

Don't hesistate to grab your phone and call them - they are there to help and support you in your recruiting process! (apart from specific questions to be asked - if covid-19 related questions will be asked in your interviews, nobody can yet predict, probably not even the partner who might ask it).

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Why not just get in touch with your HR contact and discuss your individual situation? It will give you a definite answer instead of some speculation - obviously your case is quite specific (application for full-time position vs. intern recruiting process).

Don't hesistate to grab your phone and call them - they are there to help and support you in your recruiting process! (apart from specific questions to be asked - if covid-19 related questions will be asked in your interviews, nobody can yet predict, probably not even the partner who might ask it).

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi!

Roland Berger interviews are far less standardized and structured then MBB. Especially in the Middle East, RB is very often "improvising" along the process. So for a partner interview, you can essentially expect anything! So just prepare similarly to the previous round, and be ready for a case, but also for a general discussion on current regional/global challenges. Fit will definitely be a substantial part of the interview.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

Roland Berger interviews are far less standardized and structured then MBB. Especially in the Middle East, RB is very often "improvising" along the process. So for a partner interview, you can essentially expect anything! So just prepare similarly to the previous round, and be ready for a case, but also for a general discussion on current regional/global challenges. Fit will definitely be a substantial part of the interview.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi, my friend just had their final round RB Middle East interview for an internship. Feel free to get in touch with me and I would be happy to share insights

Hi, my friend just had their final round RB Middle East interview for an internship. Feel free to get in touch with me and I would be happy to share insights

Hello! Thank you for your answer, can you share with me what your friend got? — Anonymous A on Oct 19, 2020 (edited)

Sure, I will message you — Anonymous B on Oct 19, 2020

I cant see your profile, so just message me! — John (+80) on Oct 19, 2020

I can't send a message without a premium account, can you see my profile now? — V on Oct 19, 2020

Hi,

I hope you had a good experience with the partner interview!

Would love to get your insights about what to expect. Will help me in preparation!

Let me know. Thanks

Hi,

I hope you had a good experience with the partner interview!

Would love to get your insights about what to expect. Will help me in preparation!

Let me know. Thanks

Hi there,

Normally the final round interviews are similar to the ones of the first round in format (fit, case and Q&As). There might be a bigger emphasis on the fit part, so make sure that your stories are super sharp & concise.

All the best,

Mehdi

Hi there,

Normally the final round interviews are similar to the ones of the first round in format (fit, case and Q&As). There might be a bigger emphasis on the fit part, so make sure that your stories are super sharp & concise.

All the best,

Mehdi

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

267 Meetings

23,200 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

In general, you should expect and prepare for the same things you've already been preparing...that is...anything!

Of course, you should be ready for it to be potentially a little more intense, or to dive more into business concepts or be more unstructured, but it's all generally the same!

Additionally, if you received specific feedback on weaknesses, make sure to address/fix these!

Other than that, keep doing what you're doing it's you've passed the earlier rounds as it's obviously working!

In general, you should expect and prepare for the same things you've already been preparing...that is...anything!

Of course, you should be ready for it to be potentially a little more intense, or to dive more into business concepts or be more unstructured, but it's all generally the same!

Additionally, if you received specific feedback on weaknesses, make sure to address/fix these!

Other than that, keep doing what you're doing it's you've passed the earlier rounds as it's obviously working!

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,594 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

I have also some other candidates who are in the same batch as you applying for Roland Berger ME.

From their experience, the partner interview is always a little bit different than in the previous rounds. It could be pretty unstructured and normally includes a lot about the personal fit as well as testing your individual behavior in different stress situations including a role game.

  • Alternatively, it can also include some cases, particularly more market-sizing ones with difficult questions.
  • Covid-related questions could be also included.


My general recommendation for you would be to gather as much information as possible about this partner to prepare your customized questions for the interview. Practice different interview styles with high pressure to become more emotionally resilient.


Do you need any further help or specific advice for RB Dubai or other ME offices? Drop me a line
GB

Hi,

I have also some other candidates who are in the same batch as you applying for Roland Berger ME.

From their experience, the partner interview is always a little bit different than in the previous rounds. It could be pretty unstructured and normally includes a lot about the personal fit as well as testing your individual behavior in different stress situations including a role game.

  • Alternatively, it can also include some cases, particularly more market-sizing ones with difficult questions.
  • Covid-related questions could be also included.


My general recommendation for you would be to gather as much information as possible about this partner to prepare your customized questions for the interview. Practice different interview styles with high pressure to become more emotionally resilient.


Do you need any further help or specific advice for RB Dubai or other ME offices? Drop me a line
GB

(edited)

Related case(s)

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 49.7k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and eBay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, the gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 1044
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 630
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 3.2k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.4 5 107
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 106
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

Solved 300+ times
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
4.3 5 3
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Open whole case