What are you really good at, but never want to do anymore?

Big Four - Strategy Boston Consulting Group consulting MBB Real interview question
Edited on Sep 26, 2019
2 Answers
2.1 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 24, 2019

I heard this is a question in interviews at big companies... Any suggestions??

Thank y'all!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Sep 26, 2019
Top rated McKinsey coach with many offers /Ex McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience/Real cases

The larger focus here would be on why you would not want to do it again. For example you might be extremely good at a competitive sport like Rugby but you would not want to do it again because of the physical toll it takes on your health and the nature of the injuries sustained. Similarly there could be acitivities you excel at but find mentally or emotionally stressful.

You can also look at external factors, so for example you may be very good at activities that take place in nature but you may not want to do it again to reduce the environmental impact of your actions.

A good way to end the answer would be to see how you would implement those skills in a different setting. E.g., teamwork skills from Rugby

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Vai
CoachingPlus Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Sep 25, 2019
Consultant at BCG Nordics| PE and Due Diligence | BCG London, Boston & Dubai office experience

Formulate an answer such that it is not a core competency but good to have. At the same time, add why you don't want to do it anymore. Illustrative answer could be "Reading 50 pages of a book in an hour" which i don't do anymore BECAUSE <elaborate why reading and assimlating is more fun than speed reading>

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
1
Udayan gave the best answer

Udayan

Content Creator
Top rated McKinsey coach with many offers /Ex McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience/Real cases
116
Meetings
4,380
Q&A Upvotes
27
Awards
65 Reviews