Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,414 Meetings

15,727 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

2

Transition to MBB

MBB

Hello I was curious as to how long after undergrad and what roles/industries will give me the best opportunity to transition into consulting.

Hello I was curious as to how long after undergrad and what roles/industries will give me the best opportunity to transition into consulting.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,414 Meetings

15,727 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

you may join MBB even after only one year of working experience, but probably won’t receive recognition for seniority.

The easier way to do a transition would be to:

  • Work for other consulting companies, ideally second tier
  • Work in strategy roles for big brands
  • Do an MBA (the previous work experience in this case won’t matter that much)

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

you may join MBB even after only one year of working experience, but probably won’t receive recognition for seniority.

The easier way to do a transition would be to:

  • Work for other consulting companies, ideally second tier
  • Work in strategy roles for big brands
  • Do an MBA (the previous work experience in this case won’t matter that much)

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

3,493 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

After finishing undergrad there are 2 main options to enter consulting at MBB

  1. The most common path is via grad school, where MBA is still the degree with the highest probability of success. That being said, other prestigious degrees also help (recent incoming classes at McKinsey in popular US offices are 50% MBA and 50% degrees such as JD from Harvard/Yale/Upenn, MD from Ivy League schools, PhDs from top 10 schools etc. Not that many from analytics/data science courses for traditional consulting roles
  2. The 2nd path is to become a subject matter expert in an industry of your choice, especially one that has a lot of problems that it hires consultants to solve. A good example of this is the Oil & Gas industry. Note that for this route to work independent of an MBA, you have to do cutting edge work on very relevant problems for which there are not many current solutions available. It cannot be purely operations or analytics roles which do not require in-depth understanding or expertise. An example of this could be how to implement digital transformations within the utilities sector. There are of course many relevant problems that you can solve but make sure these are top of mind for the industry and you gain a lot of in-depth knowledge while doing it

All the best,
Udayan

After finishing undergrad there are 2 main options to enter consulting at MBB

  1. The most common path is via grad school, where MBA is still the degree with the highest probability of success. That being said, other prestigious degrees also help (recent incoming classes at McKinsey in popular US offices are 50% MBA and 50% degrees such as JD from Harvard/Yale/Upenn, MD from Ivy League schools, PhDs from top 10 schools etc. Not that many from analytics/data science courses for traditional consulting roles
  2. The 2nd path is to become a subject matter expert in an industry of your choice, especially one that has a lot of problems that it hires consultants to solve. A good example of this is the Oil & Gas industry. Note that for this route to work independent of an MBA, you have to do cutting edge work on very relevant problems for which there are not many current solutions available. It cannot be purely operations or analytics roles which do not require in-depth understanding or expertise. An example of this could be how to implement digital transformations within the utilities sector. There are of course many relevant problems that you can solve but make sure these are top of mind for the industry and you gain a lot of in-depth knowledge while doing it

All the best,
Udayan

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.5k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 278
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 115
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case