Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,383 Meetings

14,433 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

9

Time to contact applicant

Hi

Almost 2 weeks ago my McKinsey referral messaged me saying that the recruiting team will contact me soon to send the imbellus test link, but haven't received anything yet, is that normal? should I email him or they usually take this much time? thank you!

Hi

Almost 2 weeks ago my McKinsey referral messaged me saying that the recruiting team will contact me soon to send the imbellus test link, but haven't received anything yet, is that normal? should I email him or they usually take this much time? thank you!

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,383 Meetings

14,433 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

This seems quite normal, if you have a good relationship with the person referring you though there is no harm in asking for an update.

If you want to prepare in the best possible way for the Imbellus, I created a guide exactly for that.

This guide will:

  • Show you the perfect strategy for each of the 4 Game Scenarios
  • Explain every single part of the Game with ad-hoc pictures
  • Detail the exact steps to improve in the 5 Skills tested in the game
  • Provide you insider information from previous applicants who succeeded in the game
  • Reveal the must-know answers to the most common questions on the Imbellus
  • Offer you a ready-to-use Excel template to maximize results in Ecosystem Management (Scenario 1) with a detailed tutorial
  • Give you a proven template to build the food chain in Ecosystem Management (Scenario 1)

This guide will cover every single part of the Game, so you can be 100% confident the day of the assessment, without worrying “I should have prepared better for this”. You won’t need any additional material to prepare after it.

You can download the guide instantly here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/mckinsey-imbellus-game-secrets-48

As an extra bonus, I am offering for a limited time the Consulting Industry Cheat Sheet (worth $29) for free with the guide. You will get access to the key insights of the 17 most common industries in case interviews.

If you need additional support or have any questions on the guide please feel free to PM me, I am happy to provide extra tips for free.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

This seems quite normal, if you have a good relationship with the person referring you though there is no harm in asking for an update.

If you want to prepare in the best possible way for the Imbellus, I created a guide exactly for that.

This guide will:

  • Show you the perfect strategy for each of the 4 Game Scenarios
  • Explain every single part of the Game with ad-hoc pictures
  • Detail the exact steps to improve in the 5 Skills tested in the game
  • Provide you insider information from previous applicants who succeeded in the game
  • Reveal the must-know answers to the most common questions on the Imbellus
  • Offer you a ready-to-use Excel template to maximize results in Ecosystem Management (Scenario 1) with a detailed tutorial
  • Give you a proven template to build the food chain in Ecosystem Management (Scenario 1)

This guide will cover every single part of the Game, so you can be 100% confident the day of the assessment, without worrying “I should have prepared better for this”. You won’t need any additional material to prepare after it.

You can download the guide instantly here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/mckinsey-imbellus-game-secrets-48

As an extra bonus, I am offering for a limited time the Consulting Industry Cheat Sheet (worth $29) for free with the guide. You will get access to the key insights of the 17 most common industries in case interviews.

If you need additional support or have any questions on the guide please feel free to PM me, I am happy to provide extra tips for free.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

yes, it might take them some time depending on the office you're applying. If you don't hear from them by the end of this week, contact the person who referred you or the HR team directly.

You can use this time to start practicing for the test and for the case interview.

Hope it helps. If you have any further questions - drop me a line - I'm also offering a 10%- discount this month.

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

yes, it might take them some time depending on the office you're applying. If you don't hear from them by the end of this week, contact the person who referred you or the HR team directly.

You can use this time to start practicing for the test and for the case interview.

Hope it helps. If you have any further questions - drop me a line - I'm also offering a 10%- discount this month.

Cheers,

GB

(edited)

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

115 Meetings

3,770 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there,

Depending on the geography this might take a while at the moment. Across my candidates of the recent 2 months, it took between 5 days and 3 weeks to hear back from HR.

I would recommend you to wait for another week, then send a polite email to HR / or - if you have their number call them directly.

In any case, I'd start with the case interview and the Imbellus preparation right away; the sooner and the more time you have, the better.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Depending on the geography this might take a while at the moment. Across my candidates of the recent 2 months, it took between 5 days and 3 weeks to hear back from HR.

I would recommend you to wait for another week, then send a polite email to HR / or - if you have their number call them directly.

In any case, I'd start with the case interview and the Imbellus preparation right away; the sooner and the more time you have, the better.

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,839 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

This is honestly pretty normal! I would wait a week or two before following up.

Good luck when taking it!

Hi there,

This is honestly pretty normal! I would wait a week or two before following up.

Good luck when taking it!

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

43 Meetings

4,105 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

McKinsey recruiting is done batch based so that they don't have to run an individual process for each and every candidate. Waiting several weeks is completely normal.

McKinsey recruiting is done batch based so that they don't have to run an individual process for each and every candidate. Waiting several weeks is completely normal.

Book a coaching with Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

1,785 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

I have heard from other candidates recently that it might take some time (in one case one of my coachees waited for 3.5 weeks however he applied before Christmas).

Follow Gaurav's approach and contact them.

Best,

Denis

Hi,

I have heard from other candidates recently that it might take some time (in one case one of my coachees waited for 3.5 weeks however he applied before Christmas).

Follow Gaurav's approach and contact them.

Best,

Denis

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

155 Meetings

5,282 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

It's normal.

They'll reach out to you soon.

Good luck,

Antonello

Hi,

It's normal.

They'll reach out to you soon.

Good luck,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,644 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

2 weeks period is not yet something to worry about.

However, if you have a close relation with the person who referred you, does not harm either to follow up.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

2 weeks period is not yet something to worry about.

However, if you have a close relation with the person who referred you, does not harm either to follow up.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,409 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

That depends on the office, recruiting cycle. Don't worry, they'll reach out

Best

Hi,

That depends on the office, recruiting cycle. Don't worry, they'll reach out

Best