Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 457,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

McKinsey Solve Game - Timeline for Response

McKinsey Recruiting timeline
New answer on Sep 19, 2023
5 Answers
513 Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 18, 2023

Hey all,

 

I finished the McKinsey Solve Game a little over 2 weeks ago and have not heard back, should I reach out to the recruiter or continue waiting? I don't want to come off as unprofessional or intrusive, any feedback or advice is greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advance!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 19, 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: I finished the McKinsey Solve Game a little over 2 weeks ago and have not heard back, should I reach out to the recruiter or continue waiting? 

Usually they let you know within 2 weeks of the test but I also helped a few candidates that heard back after 1 month or more.

The response time is not necessarily correlated with the performance - I helped candidates who had to wait almost two months for an answer and passed.

You might follow up if you want, as there is nothing wrong with that after two weeks. However most likely if they haven’t reached out yet, they haven’t completed the screening.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 19, 2023
Top rated Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /12 years recruiting experience

It is not impolite to ask for information after a sufficient amount of time (at least 1 week) has passed. You should feel free to reach out and ask.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 18, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

I would say 2 weeks is a reasonable time frame. You should feel free to (politely) reach out to the recruiter.

Fingers crossed for you!

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 19, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there!

2 weeks waiting time is by no means abnormal. 

Still, you can reach out to the recruiter and tell them that you are now in the process of interviewing with other firms, that your first option is still McKinsey and that you would like an update on your application following the solve game. They tend to be quite helpful with these sorts of requests.

Best,
Cristian

———————————————

Practicing for interviews? Check out my latest case based on a first-round MBB interview >>> SoyTechnologies  

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B replied on Sep 19, 2023

Hey! I got mine after three weeks, longer answer timelines are normal. If you feel comfortable doing so, reach out to them in a few days 

Was this answer helpful?
5
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching
4,542
Meetings
47,502
Q&A Upvotes
402
Awards
5.0
1624 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^