Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 454,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

What shall I do if I missed the recruiting deadline?

europe graduate graduate program Middle East Recruiting timeline
New answer on Nov 28, 2023
6 Answers
419 Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 14, 2023

Hi everyone, 

 

I'm new to the consulting world and I found most of the deadline here in the US has already passed. I'm also considering the Middle East and the EU, but I think most of the firms' deadlines have also passed. 

Now I kind of don't know what to do. I'm in a double degree program with two graduation dates June 2024 and around Oct/Dec 2024. Will I be available to apply for the full-time role in 2025? Is there any program such as an off-cycle internship that also suits my situation? I am very confused right now and I am also wondering who should I talk to to solve this situation. Is it suitable to ask these questions during networking? Who should be the right one asking for this info?

 

Thanks a lot for your kind help!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 16, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi!

Sorry to hear about the stressful situation. 

You can either apply outside of the US in other geographies - but do make sure you have some sort of connection with them so the application doesn't seem random and gets screened out. 

OR

Apply to smaller firms in the US that don't have these formal application cycles. This way you can at least get industry experience and apply once again to the big firms in the next cycle. 

You can also use this resource on how to set up application strategies:


And this one on how to network with consultants (esp important for the first option I'm laying out above):


Good luck!
Cristian

———————————————

Practicing for interviews? Check out my latest case based on a first-round MBB interview >>> CodeWave  

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 17, 2023
ex-McKinsey EM & Interviewer | 7/8 offer rate for 4+ sessions | 90min sessions with FREE exercises & videos

Hey there,

Campus recruiting follows a very rigid timeline and I wouldn't expect you be able to file an application post deadline, unless you have a direct and good connection with the recruiter.

As for off-cycle internships, I once proposed to Roland Berger to offer me the opportunity to do one before my MBA (off-cycle) instead of during the programme and they actually went for it (I didn't in the end…).

Regarding FT roles, this is pretty easy because it's on a rolling basis with no real deadlines. People come and go all the time and they need to keep the revolving door going.

Hope this helps a bit. Best of luck!

_______________________________________________________
>> Need a specialized McKinsey coach & mentor? 
     See my full profile 
>> Need real McKinsey cases?
     Zero Carbon Mine (hard)
     Car Convenience (Intermediate + brand new)

 

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 15, 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

1) Will I be available to apply for the full-time role in 2025? Is there any program such as an off-cycle internship that also suits my situation?

You should be able to apply for full-time roles in 2025, however depending on the office you might not be able to apply with the school recruiting channels for new grads.

Some firms offer off-cycle internships as well – it depends on the company and region.

2) Is it suitable to ask these questions during networking? Who should be the right one asking for this info?

It’s totally fine to discuss it during networking if you have a good connection with the consultant. Additionally, you can reach out to the career service of your school.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Raj
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 28, 2023
FREE 15MIN CONSULTATION | #1 Strategy& / OW coach | >70 5* reviews |90% offers ⇨ prep-success.super.site | MENA, DE, UK

I understand that navigating the consulting recruitment process can be overwhelming, especially when it comes to deadlines and program availability. Let me provide some guidance:

Regarding your graduation dates in June 2024 and around Oct/Dec 2024, it's important to note that consulting firms typically have specific recruitment cycles for full-time roles. These cycles often align with the academic calendar, with most recruitment activities taking place in the fall of the preceding year. However, there may still be opportunities available for you to apply for full-time roles in 2025. I recommend reaching out to the firms directly to inquire about their recruitment timelines and whether they have any off-cycle internship or full-time programs that align with your graduation dates.

Networking is a valuable tool in the consulting industry, and it can be a great way to gather information and explore potential opportunities. When networking, it's appropriate to ask questions about recruitment timelines, program availability, and any other concerns you may have. You can reach out to current consultants or alumni from your target firms, as they can provide insights based on their experiences and may be able to connect you with the right people within the firm who can provide more specific information.

In summary, I recommend reaching out to the firms directly to inquire about their recruitment timelines and program availability for your graduation dates

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 15, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
Was this answer helpful?
Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 15, 2023
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi there,

the US window is closed for you for the time being. If you are looking in the EU, there are some countries that have year-round recruiting so you could consider that. 

Otherwise you can try to recruit for a 2024 summer internship aiming to secure a return offer for a full-time position.

Sounds like you might want to start in 2025 anyway if you only graduate in Q4 of 2024.

Best of luck

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

Content Creator
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
697
Meetings
30,265
Q&A Upvotes
130
Awards
5.0
218 Reviews