2

Structure in profitability case

As a novice I kind of struggle with structuring the cost branch of my issue tree. If the interviewer has no prefered segmentation, Victor Cheng and the Preplounge tutorial recommend to structure costs into "costs/unit" and then into "fixed costs/unit" and "variable costs/unit". However, segmenting costs directly into "costs/unit" sounds kind of peculiar to me due to the counteracting forces of this equation: if from one year to the other, a company sells more "units" (assuming "variable costs/unit" stay the same, and total fixed costs did not change), the new "costs per units" will be less as "fixed costs/units" have gone down. Thus, its not really MECE as "units" affects the "costs/units" via "fixed costs/units".
I'm kind of confused by this cost segmentation and how it should help me to identify root causes of profitability problems. Can anyone recommend a good way to segment costs if nothing is given by the interviewer?

Thanks!

As a novice I kind of struggle with structuring the cost branch of my issue tree. If the interviewer has no prefered segmentation, Victor Cheng and the Preplounge tutorial recommend to structure costs into "costs/unit" and then into "fixed costs/unit" and "variable costs/unit". However, segmenting costs directly into "costs/unit" sounds kind of peculiar to me due to the counteracting forces of this equation: if from one year to the other, a company sells more "units" (assuming "variable costs/unit" stay the same, and total fixed costs did not change), the new "costs per units" will be less as "fixed costs/units" have gone down. Thus, its not really MECE as "units" affects the "costs/units" via "fixed costs/units".
I'm kind of confused by this cost segmentation and how it should help me to identify root causes of profitability problems. Can anyone recommend a good way to segment costs if nothing is given by the interviewer?

Thanks!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

In this case, fixed & variable costs are MECE for the reasons below.

Fixed costs are costs incurred by the business whether they produce 0units or 1million units. Yes, the more units they create, then logically fixed costs can be distributed among the units made but this is wrong thinking. We pay for salaries, rent, utilities: such fixed costs the business needs to incur before any unit is made.

Variable costs are costs that are DIRECTLY attributed to the making of the unit (material, labour,distribution etc) and therefore it is better to look at variable costs on a per unit basis.

If you do the chewing gum case, you will get 1 table full of costs. Indirect costs are therefore identified as your fixed costs.

You can look at both fixed/variable costs on a unit or total basis, but it all depends on the case, the business structure and what is being sold as this will dictate (per/unit or total) which methodology you use.

I hope this helps.

In this case, fixed & variable costs are MECE for the reasons below.

Fixed costs are costs incurred by the business whether they produce 0units or 1million units. Yes, the more units they create, then logically fixed costs can be distributed among the units made but this is wrong thinking. We pay for salaries, rent, utilities: such fixed costs the business needs to incur before any unit is made.

Variable costs are costs that are DIRECTLY attributed to the making of the unit (material, labour,distribution etc) and therefore it is better to look at variable costs on a per unit basis.

If you do the chewing gum case, you will get 1 table full of costs. Indirect costs are therefore identified as your fixed costs.

You can look at both fixed/variable costs on a unit or total basis, but it all depends on the case, the business structure and what is being sold as this will dictate (per/unit or total) which methodology you use.

I hope this helps.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,321 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi!

I usually recommend structuring the costs into Fixed and Variable costs. Then you can structure separately the Variable costs as variable costs per unit and the number of units.

Best!

Hi!

I usually recommend structuring the costs into Fixed and Variable costs. Then you can structure separately the Variable costs as variable costs per unit and the number of units.

Best!

(edited)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Profitability Case

Learn to crack Profitability Framework Consulting Cases, which are the number 1 reason for real consulting projects and hence are an important case type.

1 Q&A Quiz

Related case(s)

DHL Consulting case: Bike Shop

Solved 48.2k times
DHL Consulting case: Bike Shop You have been hired to support the owner of a bike-shop as a business consultant. The bike-shop has suffered a significant revenue decline during the last year, and now the owner would like you to assess the situation and options for the way forward. They want to know last year’s profit, i.e. how it was affected by the revenue decline, and what the priority actions are to survive the next year. (short term) In addition they would like to understand the strategic competitive position of the shop better and how to increase revenues again mid- to long-term.
4.3 5 11177
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

You have been hired to support the owner of a bike-shop as a business consultant. The bike-shop has suffered a significant revenue decline during the last year, and now the owner would like you to assess the situation and options for the way forward. They want to know last year’s profit, i.e. how i ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar

Solved 46.6k times
Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appreciate in value several years down the line. The idea is to earn enough money with the “investment” section of the cellar in order to subsidize whatever I consume in the “drinking” section over time.   I'm obviously constrained by several things: the amount of money I am able to spend, the amount of wine I can (or want to) drink, the space available for the cellar, and so on.
4.3 5 3432
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appre ... Open whole case

zeb case: Private Bank Anytown

Solved 23.1k times
zeb case: Private Bank Anytown Private Bank Anytown disposes total assets of approx. EUR 3 bn on December 31, 2014. The growth strategy of the institution determined at the end of 2010, however, has a higher impact on the cost side than on the income side. Aggregated to the return on equity as defined central parameter of the bank, the negative result of EUR -640 k in 2014 resulted in a key figure of -0.3%. Thus, the bank is miles away from the target parameter of 20% ROE defined by the supervisory board. Since no improvement is in sight for 2014, the board of directors of Private Bank is asking you for help.
3.9 5 5060
| Rating: (3.9 / 5.0)

Private Bank Anytown disposes total assets of approx. EUR 3 bn on December 31, 2014. The growth strategy of the institution determined at the end of 2010, however, has a higher impact on the cost side than on the income side. Aggregated to the return on equity as defined central parameter of the ba ... Open whole case

Bank envelope

Solved 54.3k times
Bank envelope Your client, Customlope, is the leader in the US secure envelope manufacturing industry. Banks buy these envelopes for operations such as money deposits and high value transactions. Next year, a new digital technology will reduce the overall number of units sold in the industry by 25%. In the short term, our client wants to maintain his current profit level without investing in the new technology. How can you help him?
4.5 5 2199
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Your client, Customlope, is the leader in the US secure envelope manufacturing industry. Banks buy these envelopes for operations such as money deposits and high value transactions. Next year, a new digital technology will reduce the overall number of units sold in the industry by 25%. In the shor ... Open whole case

Chewing gum

Solved 50.9k times
Chewing gum Your client is a chewing gum manufacturer. The CEO of the manufacturing company wants you to find out why his company is experiencing a declining profit margin. He then wants you to suggest ways to improve his company’s profit margin.
4.4 5 1827
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Your client is a chewing gum manufacturer. The CEO of the manufacturing company wants you to find out why his company is experiencing a declining profit margin. He then wants you to suggest ways to improve his company’s profit margin. Open whole case