Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

137 Meetings

4,475 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

4

Strategy& interviews in Germany

Hello,

I am a phyicist and at the moment I am preparing for Strategy& interviews in Germany. I have heard that one Interview is in English but just the PEI part. Is that generally the case? Is there something in the case part that is particularly important e.g. structure, Math..? Has anybody had interviews in Germany in the last few months?

Hello,

I am a phyicist and at the moment I am preparing for Strategy& interviews in Germany. I have heard that one Interview is in English but just the PEI part. Is that generally the case? Is there something in the case part that is particularly important e.g. structure, Math..? Has anybody had interviews in Germany in the last few months?

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

137 Meetings

4,475 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

Send an email to HR to know more about interview language.

You should prepare well along the 3 main parts of the interview:

- Personal Experience Interview: fit and CV questions to assess your personal impact, leadership skills, and entrepreneurial spirit.

- Case Interview: typical business case to evaluate your structure in approaching problems, problem-solving skills, and business sense.

- Your final questions to the interviewers.

Feel free to text me for some tips about the preparation. I have supported tens of experienced

professionals in crafting impactful stories and structuring business cases, also in Germany!

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

Send an email to HR to know more about interview language.

You should prepare well along the 3 main parts of the interview:

- Personal Experience Interview: fit and CV questions to assess your personal impact, leadership skills, and entrepreneurial spirit.

- Case Interview: typical business case to evaluate your structure in approaching problems, problem-solving skills, and business sense.

- Your final questions to the interviewers.

Feel free to text me for some tips about the preparation. I have supported tens of experienced

professionals in crafting impactful stories and structuring business cases, also in Germany!

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,389 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

You will find for sure a mix of the two languages, this is guaranteed.

Does not harm to ask HR to give you a bit more of info -perhaps they don´t, but what do you have to loose?-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

You will find for sure a mix of the two languages, this is guaranteed.

Does not harm to ask HR to give you a bit more of info -perhaps they don´t, but what do you have to loose?-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,310 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there!

I'm pretty sure that HR clarifies some of the things you are asking, especially the languages. As far as I know, it could be a mix of them, so be prepared for that.

As for the structure, it doesn't differ much from other offices, but again, either clear it with HR or be prepared for different outcomes.

Hope it helps and good luck!

GB

Hello there!

I'm pretty sure that HR clarifies some of the things you are asking, especially the languages. As far as I know, it could be a mix of them, so be prepared for that.

As for the structure, it doesn't differ much from other offices, but again, either clear it with HR or be prepared for different outcomes.

Hope it helps and good luck!

GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

182 Meetings

14,912 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I would highly recommend you confirm (some of) the above with HR. In particular, you are absolutely allowed to ask about format, timing, and language of the interview.

That being said, it's also incredibly important to be flexible and adaptable come interview day. It's a risky route to try to prepare for a set experience...you will likely be surprised/disappointed and all you've done is lock your brain into a set path, not allowing it to adapt and react!

Hi there,

I would highly recommend you confirm (some of) the above with HR. In particular, you are absolutely allowed to ask about format, timing, and language of the interview.

That being said, it's also incredibly important to be flexible and adaptable come interview day. It's a risky route to try to prepare for a set experience...you will likely be surprised/disappointed and all you've done is lock your brain into a set path, not allowing it to adapt and react!

Related case(s)

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 2.5k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.5 5 89
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case