Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

319 Meetings

3,654 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

6

Rotating Structure Sheet When Presenting Framework

Hello,

(1) Is it necessary to rotate your structure sheet to your interviewer when presenting your framework? I am asking because if the interviewer and I are sitting face-to-face, it will be hard for me to present / read my key points (if I forget) within each bucket since the words will be upside down from my view when rotated.

(2) Is it possible to sit at a 90 degree angle rather than across the table from the interviewer?

Thank you.

p.s. the office I am interviewing at is still conducting in-person interviews.

Hello,

(1) Is it necessary to rotate your structure sheet to your interviewer when presenting your framework? I am asking because if the interviewer and I are sitting face-to-face, it will be hard for me to present / read my key points (if I forget) within each bucket since the words will be upside down from my view when rotated.

(2) Is it possible to sit at a 90 degree angle rather than across the table from the interviewer?

Thank you.

p.s. the office I am interviewing at is still conducting in-person interviews.

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

319 Meetings

3,654 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

No, there is no absolute need in rotating the sheet if you are not comfortable with it. Your interviewer will be able to follow you easily nevertheless.

What might help is turning your sheet by 90° so that it's somewhat easier to understand for your interviewer - but it is not necessary if it complicates life for you.

Hope this helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

No, there is no absolute need in rotating the sheet if you are not comfortable with it. Your interviewer will be able to follow you easily nevertheless.

What might help is turning your sheet by 90° so that it's somewhat easier to understand for your interviewer - but it is not necessary if it complicates life for you.

Hope this helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

43 Meetings

4,108 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

As an interviewer, I could usually follow fine even if the paper was upside-down. Most of my focus was on listening and discussing the structure with the candidate than reading what is on the page which often times is illegible.

Sitting 90 degrees from your interviewer, unless asked can be a little strange. Your interviewer is taking notes during the interview and often has paper that they will not want to show the candidate as well.

Good luck!

As an interviewer, I could usually follow fine even if the paper was upside-down. Most of my focus was on listening and discussing the structure with the candidate than reading what is on the page which often times is illegible.

Sitting 90 degrees from your interviewer, unless asked can be a little strange. Your interviewer is taking notes during the interview and often has paper that they will not want to show the candidate as well.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

65 Meetings

5,962 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Most interviewers are very good in following your work up side down :). Sitting in front/facing them is best place to be.

But go the extra mile and do whatever you can possible to make it easier for them. E.g. for in-person interviews can you use a whiteboard/flip-chart?! Ask for one and see if they can arrange for you.

If not and solving on paper, feel free to flick and show them your work in progress- obviously not every 30 secs. Strike the right balance or just show them the completed work. Think of this as real life- if this was your manager, how would you carry out the discussion?!

Adi

Most interviewers are very good in following your work up side down :). Sitting in front/facing them is best place to be.

But go the extra mile and do whatever you can possible to make it easier for them. E.g. for in-person interviews can you use a whiteboard/flip-chart?! Ask for one and see if they can arrange for you.

If not and solving on paper, feel free to flick and show them your work in progress- obviously not every 30 secs. Strike the right balance or just show them the completed work. Think of this as real life- if this was your manager, how would you carry out the discussion?!

Adi

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

241 Meetings

20,936 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

1) Not at all required, and, in fact, it's a bit distracting. Fundamentally, you need to be able to verbally articulate/communicate your thinking/structure in a clear and concise way. Do so with signposting, gesturing, etc....you can't rely on your sheet to do this for you!

2) No no no. That is very very odd...please don't do that! First, sit across from them. Second, pleasure don't try to make any "decisions" in your interactions. They're running the show. They decide. Take their cues!

1) Not at all required, and, in fact, it's a bit distracting. Fundamentally, you need to be able to verbally articulate/communicate your thinking/structure in a clear and concise way. Do so with signposting, gesturing, etc....you can't rely on your sheet to do this for you!

2) No no no. That is very very odd...please don't do that! First, sit across from them. Second, pleasure don't try to make any "decisions" in your interactions. They're running the show. They decide. Take their cues!

Hi there,

  1. No need to rotate your sheet!
  2. It's preferrable to face the interviewer, which is frequently the position you have hen talking to a client!

I hope this helps!

Mehdi

Hi there,

  1. No need to rotate your sheet!
  2. It's preferrable to face the interviewer, which is frequently the position you have hen talking to a client!

I hope this helps!

Mehdi

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,381 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

  1. There is no need in rotating the sheet as long as you walk the interviewer through your structure and keep him aligned. Practice your performing skills so that it would be easy for the interviewer to follow your explanations without having a look in the sheet.
  2. According to the answer to your first question, there is no need to seat at a 90-degree angle. In general, that would be inappropriate too.

Do you need my further help?

GB

Hi Anonymous,

  1. There is no need in rotating the sheet as long as you walk the interviewer through your structure and keep him aligned. Practice your performing skills so that it would be easy for the interviewer to follow your explanations without having a look in the sheet.
  2. According to the answer to your first question, there is no need to seat at a 90-degree angle. In general, that would be inappropriate too.

Do you need my further help?

GB

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 594
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.6k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 79
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.6k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 26
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case

Soul Music: Digital Engagement Plan for Advocates

Solved 100+ times
Soul Music: Digital Engagement Plan for Advocates Soul Music is a newly founded music production company operating in the Asia Pacific region. It partners with several other agencies & distributors across the region. The internal communications team at Soul Music maintains a network of advocates across the company (internally) and partner institutions as a channel for their communications. The primary role for these advocates is to receive and distribute these communications as they see fit across their teams, however they also serve an under-utilised purpose of being the ‘eyes and ears’ for feedback from that area of the company/partner. Events of COVID-19 has demonstrated the value of such a network, alongside the necessity to innovate how to engage with it through digital channels. The team currently faces challenges around the engagement level of these advocates, given that this is a volunteer or nominated role in addition to their regular job responsibilities. How can the internal communications team of Soul Music evolve this network in 2021, using both digital and face to face engagement?
0.0 5 0
| Rating: (0.0 / 5.0)

Soul Music is a newly founded music production company operating in the Asia Pacific region. It partners with several other agencies & distributors across the region. The internal communications team at Soul Music maintains a network of advocates across the company (internally) and partner instituti ... Open whole case